Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-14082014-151107
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena de Oliveira e Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Xavier, Ana Claudia Latrônico (President)
Kater, Cláudio Elias
Antonini, Sonir Roberto Rauber
Lourenço Junior, Delmar Muniz
Zerbini, Maria Claudia Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da Beta-catenina em tumores adrenocorticais humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise mutacional de DNA
Beta catenina
Costicosteróides/secreção
Genes p53/genética
Invasividade neoplásica
Mutação em linhagem germinativa
Neoplasias do córtex suprarrenal
Via de sinalização Wnt
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A incidência de tumores adrenocorticais em crianças é particularmente elevada nas regiões sudeste e sul do Brasil, correlacionandose com a ocorrência da mutação germinativa p.R337H do supressor tumoral p53, entretanto, o carcinoma adrenocortical é uma neoplasia endócrina maligna rara em todo o mundo com uma incidência aproximada de 0,5 - 2 casos por milhão por ano. Esta condição é uma doença heterogênea, apresentando frequentemente comportamento clínico agressivo e letal. A cascata de sinalização Wnt é uma via importante de transdução de sinal em cânceres humanos e tem sido implicada na tumorigênese adrenocortical. A atividade desta via de sinalização é dependente da quantidade de beta-catenina citoplasmática e nuclear. Mutações ativadoras no gene da beta-catenina (CTNNB1) foram relatadas em diversas neoplasias humanas. Estudos demonstraram que mutações no gene CTNNB1 são os defeitos genéticos mais frequentemente encontrados em adenomas e em carcinomas adrenocorticais. O estudo destas mutações demonstrou que as alterações no gene CTNNB1 localizam-se principalmente exon 3, que codifica a porção amino terminal da beta- catenina. Objetivos: determinar a ocorrência e a frequência das mutações somáticas no exon 3 do gene CTNNB1. Adicionalmente, determinar a imunorreatividade de beta-catenina e de p53 em tumores adrenocorticais benignos e malignos de crianças e adultos. Correlacionar os resultados da análise de mutações gênicas e os dados de imunorreatividade com as características hormonais, a mutação p.R337H do p53, o diagnóstico histológico e a evolução dos tumores adrenocorticais de crianças e adultos. Métodos: Neste estudo, a análise de imunohistoquímica para beta-catenina e p53 foi realizada em 103 tumores adrenocorticais benignos e malignos (40 crianças e 63 adultos), estando as amostras histológicas alocadas em micromatriz tecidual (TMA). A pesquisa de mutações no exon 3 do gene CTNNB1 foi determinada por seqüenciamento automático em 64 tumores adrenocorticais. Resultados: a imunorreatividade para beta-catenina em citoplasma e/ou núcleo foi evidenciada de maneira similar nos tumores adrenocorticais benignos e malignos de crianças e de adultos (15% e 23,8%, respectivamente). O percentual das células neoplásicas imunorreativas para beta-catenina em citoplasma e/ou núcleo não foi significativamente diferente entre os tumores clinicamente benignos e malignos pediátricos (15,6% vs. 12,5%, respectivamente; p=0,93) e entre adenomas e carcinomas adrenocorticais de adultos (28,5% vs. 17,8%, respectivamente; p=0,38). A síndrome endócrina causada pelo perfil de secreção hormonal foi similar entre os tumores adrenocorticais com presença ou ausência de acúmulo citoplasmático e/ou nuclear de beta-catenina em crianças e adultos. A associação entre acúmulo anormal de beta-catenina e diminuição de sobrevida foi avaliada nos pacientes adultos portadores de carcinomas adrenocorticais isoladamente (n=25), sendo observada na curva de Kaplan- Meier uma tendência de significância (log-rank p=0,07). A análise do gene CTNNB1 revelou mutações somáticas em heterozigose em 10 tumores adrenocorticais (4 crianças e 6 adultos). As mutações encontradas no gene CTNNB1 foram, sobretudo do tipo missense (p.Ser45Pro, p.Ser45Phe, p.Asp32Asn, p.Pro44Ala_Ser45Pro; p.His36Gln_Ser37Lys). Outras mutações encontradas compreenderam: a inserção de um único nucleotídeo (p.E9GfsX14), dando origem a uma desvio de leitura do exon 3; além da deleção dos três nucleotídeos do códon 45 (p.Ser45del). Todos os tumores com mutações somáticas no gene CTNNB1 mostraram acúmulo anormal para ?-catenina, com exceção de um caso. A presença de alterações no gene CTNNB1 não se associou ao tamanho do tumor (Teste de Mann-Whitney: p=0,75), desfecho desfavorável tanto no grupo pediátrico (log-rank p=0,29) como no grupo de pacientes adultos (log-rank p=0,77). Todos os pacientes portadores da mutação germinativa do gene TP53 apresentaram imunorreatividade nuclear de p53 nas células tumorais. Não foi encontrada correlação entre a presença de acúmulo anormal de beta-catenina e imunorreatividade nuclear de p53, considerando os grupos de crianças e de adultos portadores de tumores adrenocorticais. Adicionalmente, não foi observada correlação entre mutações no gene CTNNB1, bem como acúmulo anormal de beta-catenina, com a imunorreatividade nuclear de p53 no grupo de tumores adrenocorticais de pacientes adultos, porém, interessantemente, avaliando isoladamente o grupo de tumores adrenocorticais pediátricos, foi observada relação entre a presença de mutações no gene CTNNB1 e a presença de acúmulo nuclear de p53 (X2: p=0,009). Conclusões: Estes dados confirmam a participação da via Wnt na tumorigênese adrenocortical de crianças e de adultos, que apresenta uma prevalência de ativação semelhante entre crianças e adultos. O acúmulo citoplasmático e/ou nuclear de beta-catenina provavelmente é um marcador biológico de mau prognóstico do carcinoma de adrenocortical de adultos. Adicionalmente, observamos evidências de uma correlação positiva entre mutações no gene CTNNB1 e acúmulo nuclear de p53 em tumores adrenocorticais pediátricos, confirmando uma possível relação destas duas vias na tumorigênese do córtex da glândula suprarrenal
Title in English
Study of beta-catenin in human adrenocortical tumors
Keywords in English
Adrenal cortex hormones/secretion
Adrenal cortex neoplasm
Beta
catenin
DNA mutation analysis
Genes p53/genetics
Germ-line mutation
Neoplasms invasiveness
Wnt signaling pathway
Abstract in English
Introduction: The incidence of adrenocortical tumors in children is particularly high in the southeastern and southern regions of Brazil, correlating with the occurrence of p.R337H p53 tumor suppressor germline mutation. However, adrenocortical carcinoma is a worldwide rare endocrine malignancy with an approximate incidence of 0.5 to 2 cases per million per year. This condition is a heterogeneous disease and is often lethal. The Wnt signaling pathway is an important signal transduction pathway in human cancers and has been implicated in adrenocortical tumorigenesis. The activity of this signaling pathway is dependent on the amount of nuclear and cytoplasmic beta-catenin. Activating mutations of ?-catenin (CTNNB1) gene have been reported in several human malignancies. Studies have shown that CTNNB1 mutations are the most common genetic defect found in adrenocortical adenomas and carcinomas. The study of these mutations demonstrated that the changes in CTNNB1 gene are mainly located in exon 3, which encodes the amino terminal portion of the beta- catenin. Objectives: to determine the occurrence and frequency of CTNNB1 somatic mutations and the abnormal beta-catenin and p53 accumulation in benign and malignant adrenocortical tumors in both children and adults. We also evaluated the correlation of the gene mutations analysis and immunohistochemistry data with the hormonal characteristics, the p.R337H germline mutation, the histological diagnosis and the prognosis of adrenocortical tumors in children and adults. Methods: In this study, immunohistochemistry for beta-catenin and p53 was performed in 103 benign and malignant (40 children and 63 adults) adrenocortical tumors. The histological samples were allocated in a tissue microarray (TMA). The study of the CTNNB1 gene was performed by direct sequencing of 64 adrenocortical tumors. Results: The beta-catenin abnormal accumulation was similar in benign and malignant adrenocortical tumors of children and adults (15 % and 23.8 %, respectively). The percentage of cells with beta-catenin abnormal accumulation was not significantly different between benign and malignant pediatric adrenocortical tumors (15.6% vs. 12.5 %, respectively; P=0.93) and between adrenocortical adenomas and carcinomas in adults (28.5% vs 17.8 %, respectively; p=0.38). The endocrine syndrome caused by hormonal tumor secretion was similar in patients with and without beta-catenin abnormal accumulation both in pediatric and adult patients. The association between beta-catenin abnormal accumulation and decreased survival was evaluated in adult patients with adrenocortical carcinomas (n=25) and a trend toward significance was observed (log-rank p=0,07). The analysis of the CTNNB1 gene revealed heterozygous somatic mutations in 10 adrenocortical tumors (6 adults and 4 children). The mutations found in CTNNB1 gene were mainly missense (p.Ser45Pro, p.Ser45Phe, p.Asp32Asn, p.Pro44Ala_Ser45Pro; p.His36Gln_Ser37Lys). Other mutations found included: a single nucleotide insertion (p.E9GfsX14) and a deletion within codon 45 of exon 3 of CTNNB1 gene, (p.Ser45del). All tumors with somatic mutations in the CTNNB1 gene showed abnormal beta -catenin accumulation, except for one case. The mutations in CTNNB1 gene was not associated with tumor size (Mann - Whitney: p=0.75), unfavorable outcome in both pediatric (log -rank p=0.29) and adult group of patients (log-rank p=0.77). All patients with TP53 germline mutation showed p53 nuclear accumulation in the tumor cells. No correlation was found between the presence of beta-catenin abnormal accumulation and p53 nuclear accumulation in adrenocortical tumor cells of children and adults. In addition, no correlation was observed between CTNNB1 mutations, as well as beta-catenin abnormal accumulation, with p53 nuclear accumulation in adults adrenocortical tumors. Interestingly, the evaluation of pediatric adrenocortical tumors revealed a relationship between the occurrence of CTNNB1 mutations and the presence of p53 nuclear accumulation (X2: p=0.009). Conclusions: These data confirm the involvement of the Wnt pathway in adrenocortical tumorigenesis of children and adults, which has a prevalence similar activation between children and adults. We observed that abnormal beta-catenin accumulation in adults adrenocortical carcinoma is probably associated with a dismal prognosis. Additionally, we found evidence of a positive relationship between CTNNB1 mutations and p53 nuclear accumulation in pediatric adrenocortical tumors, confirming a possible connection of these two pathways in the pediatric adrenocortical tumorigenesis