Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-13092006-161211
Document
Author
Full name
Catarina Brasil D'Avila Rocha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mendonca, Berenice Bilharinho de (President)
Abrão, Mauricio Simões
Arnhold, Ivo Jorge Prado
Hayashita, Sylvia Asaka Yamashita
Verreschi, Ieda Therezinha do Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
"Aspectos clínicos e genótipo do receptor do FSH na síndrome de hiperestímulo ovariano induzida por hCG"
Keywords in Portuguese
Fertilização in vitro
Polimorfismo (Genética)
Receptores do FSH
Síndrome de hiperestimulação ovariana/etiologia
Síndrome de hiperestimulação ovariana/induzido quimicamente
Abstract in Portuguese
A síndrome de hiperestímulo ovariano (SHO) pode ocorrer de forma espontânea na gestação ou durante indução da ovulação para fertilização in vitro. Com o objetivo de identificar fatores clínicos e hormonais de risco para a SHO iatrogênica e analisar o papel das variantes alélicas do FSHR na sua etiologia, estudamos 29 pacientes com SHO iatrogênica moderada e grave. Idade < 33,5 anos, FSH basal < 5,2 UI/L e resposta de estradiol > 1757 pg/mL durante a estimulação ovariana atuaram como preditores independentes do risco de desenvolvimento da SHO iatrogênica, sendo a associação dos três fatores capaz de predizer a síndrome com acurácia de 78%. Não foram encontradas mutações nas 29 pacientes com SHO iatrogênica. Entretanto, o alelo Asn680 do polimorfismo Ser680Asn se associou às formas mais graves da SHO iatrogênica
Title in English
Clinical aspects and genotype of the FSH receptor in hCG-induced ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome
Keywords in English
Fertilization in vitro
Ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome/chemically induced
Ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome/etiology
Polymorphism genetic
Receptors FSH
Abstract in English
Ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS) can occur spontaneously during early pregnancy or as an iatrogenic complication in assisted reproductive medicine. The aim of this study was to identify clinical and hormonal risk factors for iatrogenic OHHS and to evaluate the role of allelic variants of the FSHR in the etiology of this syndrome. We studied 29 patients with moderate and severe iatrogenic OHHS. Age < 33.5 y, basal FSH < 5.2 U/L and estradiol response during ovarian stimulation > 1757 pg/mL were independent risk factors for iatrogenic OHSS and these three factors in association were able to predict the syndrome with accuracy of 78%. We did not find mutations in any patient studied. However, there was a predominance of the Asn680 allele of Ser680Asn polymorphism in patients with the most severe forms of the syndrome