Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2020.tde-11022020-122832
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Graciano Sant'Anna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Glezer, Andrea (President)
Bueno, Cristina Bellotti Formiga
Garmes, Heraldo Mendes
Abucham Filho, Júlio Zaki
Title in Portuguese
Gestações induzidas por cabergolina em portadoras de prolactinoma: desfechos maternofetais em um estudo multicêntrico brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Aborto
Agonistas de dopamina
Anormalidades congênitas
Cabergolina
Gravidez
Prolactinoma
Abstract in Portuguese
Os adenomas hipofisários secretores de prolactina (prolactinomas) são causa frequente de infertilidade. Os agonistas dopaminérgicos (AD) são considerados o tratamento de escolha para os prolactinomas por reverterem, na maioria dos casos, a hiperprolactinemia e o hipogonadismo, possibilitando a gestação. A bromocriptina é considerada o AD de escolha na gestação, por conta da maior experiência na literatura e de sua meia-vida mais curta em comparação com a cabergolina (CAB). Apesar de os estudos não demonstrarem maior taxa de desfechos materno-fetais desfavoráveis em gestações induzidas por CAB, mais dados são necessários para confirmar a segurança desse AD no contexto da gravidez. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os desfechos materno-fetais de gestações induzidas por CAB, em uma série expressiva de pacientes portadoras de prolactinomas. Para tanto, foram analisados taxa de crescimento tumoral, aborto espontâneo, prematuridade, baixo peso ao nascer, malformação congênita e comprometimento do desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor em filhos de mulheres tratadas com CAB, em um estudo retrospectivo multicêntrico brasileiro. Foram incluídas 233 gestações em 194 mulheres. A idade mediana ao diagnóstico do prolactinoma foi de 31 (17 a 45) anos e, de acordo com o maior diâmetro tumoral, 43,6% apresentavam microadenomas e 56,4%, macroadenomas. Em 233 gestações, a CAB foi suspensa em 89%, após a confirmação da gravidez. Os sintomas relacionados ao crescimento tumoral ocorreram em 25 casos, mais frequentemente em macroadenomas. A taxa de abortamento total foi de 11%, maior no subgrupo de pacientes com manutenção da CAB após a confirmação da gravidez (38% vs. 7,5%). Entre os nascidos vivos, a prematuridade ocorreu em 12%, baixo peso ao nascer em 6% e malformação congênita em 4,3%. O comprometimento do desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor foi relatado em 7% dos casos. Os resultados deste trabalho confirmam estudos anteriores quanto à segurança da CAB na indução das gestações. Todavia, a maior taxa de abortamentos espontâneos nas pacientes que mantiveram CAB após a certificação da gravidez deve confirmada por outros estudos
Title in English
Brazilian multicentre study evaluating pregnancies induced by cabergoline in patients harbouring prolactinomas
Keywords in English
Abortion
Cabergoline
Congenital abnormalities
Dopamine agonist
Pregnancy
Prolactinoma
Abstract in English
Prolactinomas are a frequent cause of infertility. The first line treatment for prolactinomas is dopamine agonists (DA), which promotes normoprolactinemia and gonadal axis restoration in the majority of the cases, allowing pregnancy. Bromocriptine has been the DA of choice to induce pregnancy due to the its shorter half-life and larger experience as compared to cabergoline (CAB). Although studies have not shown higher rates of unfavourable maternal-fetal outcomes in CAB-induced pregnancies, more data regarding this DA safety is necessary. We aimed to evaluate maternalfetal outcomes of CAB-induced pregnancies in patients with prolactinoma in a large cohort. In a Brazilian multicentre retrospective study, the prevalence of tumor growth, miscarriage, preterm, low birth weight, congenital malformations and impairment in neuropsychological development in children among women treated with CAB were assessed. We included 194 women with a mean age of 31 (17 - 45) yrs, 43.6% presenting microadenomas and 56.4% macroadenomas, at prolactinoma diagnosis. In 233 pregnancies, CAB was withdrawn in 89%, after pregnancy confirmation. Symptoms related to tumor growth occurred in 25 cases, more frequently in macroadenomas. The overall miscarriage rate was 11%, although higher in the subgroup of patients with CAB maintainance after pregnancy confirmation (38% vs. 7.5%). Amongst the live-birth deliveries, preterm occurred in 12%, low birth weight in 6% and congenital malformations in 4.3%. Neuropsychological development impairment was reported in 7% of cases. Our findings confirm previous results of safety in maternal and fetal outcomes in CAB-induced pregnancies; nevertheless, CAB maintenance after pregnancy confirmation was associated with higher miscarriage rate; result that must be further confirmed