Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-10102012-102725
Document
Author
Full name
Thatiana Evilen da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Domenice, Sorahia (President)
Costa, Elaine Maria Frade
Guerra Júnior, Gil
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de mutações no gene DMRT1 em pacientes portadores de distúrbios do desenvolvimento sexual (DDS) 46,XY por anormalidades gonadais
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sexual
Disgenesia gonadal 46.XY
Dosagem de genes
Gene DMRT1
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O gene DMRT1 é um fator muito importante, o qual induz a determinação sexual masculina. Estudos mais recentes têm demonstrado que o Dmrt1 possui um papel significante no desenvolvimento ovariano. Deleções restritas ao gene DMRT1 têm sido raramente identificadas em pacientes com disgenesia gonadal (DG) sem outras características sindrômicas. Objetivo: Pesquisar a presença de haploinsuficiência do gene DMRT1 (deleções e/ou mutações inativadoras) em um grupo grande de pacientes não sindrômicos com distúrbios do desenvolvimento sexual (DDS) por anormalidades gonadais. Polimorfismos do DMRT1, como fatores potenciais pelas anormalidades gonadais, foram também identificados. Pacientes e Métodos: Foram avaliados cerca de 39 pacientes portadores de DDS por anormalidades do desenvolvimento gonadal 46,XY: 24 com disgenesia gonadal parcial e 15 pacientes com disgenesia gonadal completa. As regiões codificadoras do DMRT1 e o domínio DM (exon 1) foram amplificados e sequenciados. A análise de Multiplex ligation probe amplification (MLPA) do DMRT1 foi realizada usando um kit comercial. Resultados: Deleção parcial ou total do DMRT1 não foi identificada pela técnica de MLPA. Oito variantes alélicas do DMRT1 foram identificados. Uma nova variante c.968-15insTTCTCTCT foi identificada em 6,4% e em 14,3% dos alelos dos pacientes 46,XY e indivíduos controles, respectivamente. Conclusão: Este estudo sugere que deleções parciais ou completas no DMRT1 e mutações inativadoras não são frequentemente encontradas em pacientes com anormalidades do desenvolvimento gonadal. Além disso, nenhuma das variantes alélicas identificadas neste grupo de pacientes poderia ser considerada como um marcador potencial polimórfico para disgenesia gonadal
Title in English
Search of mutation on DMRT1 gene in patients with 46,XY disorders of sex development (DSD) by gonads abnormalities
Keywords in English
46.XY gonadal dysgenesis
Doublesex and-mab-3-related transcription factor 1
Gene dosage
Sex development
Abstract in English
Introduction Dmrt1 gene is a very important factor in inducing male sex determination, and more recently it has been demonstrated that Dmrt1 plays a significant role in ovary development. DMRT1 deletions have rarely been identified in patients with 46,XY gonadal dysgenesis (GD) without syndromic features. Objective- To screen for the presence of DMRT1 haploinsufficiency (deletions and/or inactivating mutations) in a large cohort of non-syndromic patients with disorder of sex development (DSD) due to abnormalities of gonadal development. DMRT1 polymorphisms, as potential susceptibility factors for gonadal abnormalities, were also investigated. Subjects and Methods- We evaluated 39 patients with 46,XY GD: 24 patients with the partial, and 15 with the complete form. The entire coding region (éxons 2-5) of DMRT1 and the DM domain (exon 1) were PCR-amplified and direct sequenced. Multiplex ligation probe amplification (MLPA) analysis of DMRT1 was carried out using a commercial kit. Results- Partial or total deletion of DMRT1 was not identified by MLPA technique. Eight allelic variants of DMRT1 were identified. The novel variant c.968-15insTTCTCTCT was identified in 6.4% and in 14.3% of the alleles of 46,XY patients and control subjects, respectively Conclusion- This study suggest that complete or partial DMRT1 deletions and inactivating mutations are not frequently found in patients with abnormalities of gonadal development. Additionally, none of the allelic variants identified in this cohort of patients could be considered a potential polymorphic susceptibility marker for gonadal dysgenesis