Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-10032010-100945
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Piras de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lerario, Antonio Carlos (President)
Salles, João Eduardo Nunes
Wajchenberg, Bernardo Leo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da cinética plasmática do colesterol livre e esterificado em pacientes diabéticos tipo 2 com ou sem doença coronariana diagnosticada
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinética
Diabetes mellitus tipo 2
Dislipidemias
Doença das coronárias
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO:. A dislipidemia diabética é um dos principais fatores de risco para doença arterial coronária (DAC) O uso de uma nanoemulsão LDL-símile para avaliar clearance do éster de colesterol(EC) e colesterol livre(CL) do intravascular mostrou uma remoção acentuada do CL e um maior depósito em vasos sanguíneos de indivíduos com DAC avançada. OBJETIVOS: Identificar em DM2 a cinética plasmática do CL e EC; se há diferença na cinética de CL e EC em DM2 assintomáticos para DAC com e sem aterosclerose subclínica. MÉTODOS: Estudou-se 12 DM2 e 09 controles pareados para idade e sexo. A aterosclerose subclínca foi avaliada pela presença de Calcificação na artéria coronária (CAC). A Nanoemulsão artificial LDLsímile com dupla marcação radioativa 14C-EC, 3H-CL foi utilizada para o estudo cinético do colesterol, sendo injetada nos participantes e amostras de sangue foram coletadas durante 24 horas para mensuração da radioatividade. Remoção dos lípides da circulação foi calculada por análise compartimental. Mediu-se a taxa de esterificação do 3H-CL no plasma e avaliou-se a capacidade in vitro da HDL de receber lípides a partir das LDL-símile. RESULTADOS: Os diabéticos tiveram IMC, CA e CA/CQ maior que os controles, respectivamente: 31,9 ± 4,6 vs. 27,1± 2,4, p<0,05; 104,9 ± 9,8 vs. 94,2 ± 7,3, p<0,05; 0,98 ± 0,09 vs.0,89 ± 0,06, p<0,01. A glicemia de jejum (171 ± 96 vs. 83 ± 7,5 mg/dl, p <0,05) e hemoglobina glicada (8,9 ± 2,1 vs. 5,6 ± 0,4%, p<0,05) também foram maiores no DM2. A concentração de colesterol total, LDL, HDL, Triglicérides e apolipoproteínas A1,B e E não diferiu entre os grupos. A Taxa fracional de remoção (TFR)14C-EC foi 22% maior DM2 que nos controles (0,07 ± 0,02 vs. 0,05 ± 0,01 h-1, p<0.01). A TFR3H- CL foi semelhante entre os dois grupos, bem como a esterificação. A presença de CAC no grupo DM2 não alterou a remoção de EC e CL nesses pacientes. In vitro a capacidade da HDL em receber EC (4,2 ± 0,8vs. 3,5 ± 0,6 %, p=0,03) e TG (6,8 ± 1,6 vs. 5,0 ± 1,1, p=0.03) foi maior nos DM2. CONCLUSÕES: A remoção acelerada do 14C-EC na população DM2 e a remoção semelhante do 3H-CL quando comparado com grupo controle, pode sinalizar alterações na gênese da dislipidemia diabética. O fato dos DM2 com CAC assintomática não apresentam alterações na remoção de colesterol livre sinaliza uma provável relação do CL com a instabilidade da placa aterosclerótica.
Title in English
Plasma kinetics of study of the free cholesterol and cholesteryl ester in type 2 diabetes mellitus patients with and without coronary artery disease
Keywords in English
Diabetic dyslipidemia
Lipoproteins kinetics
Type 2 diabetes
Abstract in English
INTRODUTION: The diabetic dyslipidemia is one of the most important risk factor in the development of coronary artery disease (CAD). The LDL-like nanoemulsion is being used to study the clearance of cholesteryl ester(CE) and free cholesterol(FC) from intravascular in patients with advanced CAD and it was shown a higher removal of FC and higher deposit in vases. OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study is to analyze the plasma kinetics of FC and CE in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM); and identify if there are any differences in the removal of FC in the presence of subclinical atherosclerosis in asymptomatic patients with T2DM. METHODS: It was studied 12 T2DM and 09 controls paired by age and gender. The LDL-like nanoemulsion labeled with radioactive: 14C- cholesterol ester (CE), 3H-cholesterol free (CF) was used on plasma kinetics. The nanoemulsion was injected intravenously in all participants and blood sample was collected over 24 hours for radioactivity measurement. The intravascular lipid removal was calculated through compartmental analysis. The intravascular esterification of FC contained in the nanoemulsion was calculated. The ability of HDL to received lipids from LDL-simile were observed in vitro essays. Coronary Calcium Score was detected to identify subclinical atherosclerosis. RESULTS: T2DM patients had a bigger BMI, waist and waist/hip than control, respectively 31.9 ± 4.6 vs. 27.1± 2.4, p<0.05; 104.9 ± 9.8 vs. 94.2±7.3, p<0.05; 0.98± 0.09 vs. 0.89 ± 0.06,p<0.01. Fasting glycemia (171 ± 96 vs. 83 ± 7.5 mg/dl, p <0.05) and glycated hemoglobin( 8.9 ± 2.1 vs. 5.6 ± 0.4%,p<0.05) was higher in T2DM, and there was no differences in the concentration of Total cholesterol, HDL, LDL, Triglycerides and apolipoproteins A1, B and E concentrations. The Fractional Clearance rate (FCR) 14C CE in T2DM was 22% bigger than control ( 0.07 ± 0.02 vs. 0.05± 0.01 h-1, p<0.01). FCR 3H-CF was similar between the groups. The CAC in T2DM did not show differents TFR in CE and FC in these group. In Both groups there was no statistical difference in FC esterification rate. The HDL ability to received CE (4.2 ± 0,8vs. 3.5 ± 0,6 %, p=0,03) and TG (6.8 ± 1.6 vs. 5.0 ± 1.1, p=0.03) from LDL-like nanoemulsion was higher in T2DM. CONCLUSIONS: The higher removal of 14C-CE and similar removal of FC in T2DM can be related to the genese of the diabetic dyslipidemia. The similar removal of FC between the control group and T2DM asymptomatic CAD, with and without subclinical atherosclerosis, could possibly signalize to the relation of FC and the atherosclerotic plaque stability.