Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-05032010-171210
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Chile
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Giorgi, Ricardo Rodrigues (President)
Giannella Neto, Daniel
Rubio, Ileana Gabriela Sanchez de
Title in Portuguese
Análise da expressão dos genes CRABP1, CRABP2, GRP e RERG em adenomas hipofisários funcionantes e clinicamente não funcionantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Expressão gênica
Neoplasias hipofisárias
Peptídeo liberador de gastrina
Proteínas de ligação a GTP
Proteínas de ligação do ácido retinóico
Abstract in Portuguese
Os tumores hipofisários representam cerca de 10% a 15% das neoplasias intracranianas. Embora a etiopatogenia ainda não seja plenamente caracterizada, muitos mecanismos moleculares envolvidos na tumorigênese hipofisária já foram desvendados. Utilizandose da metodologia de arranjos de cDNA contendo aproximadamente 20.000 genes, nosso grupo recentemente comparou a expressão de duas condições distintas: um pool de quatro adenomas hipofisários clinicamente não funcionantes e a metástase de um carcinoma hipofisário não funcionante. Vários genes mostraram-se diferencialmente expressos, entre eles, CRABP1 (cellular retinoic acid binding protein 1), CRABP2 (cellular retinoic acid binding protein 2), GRP (gastrin-releasing peptide) e RERG (RAS-like, estrogen-regulated, growth inhibitor). Este estudo visou avaliar a expressão desses quatro genes em uma série de 59 adenomas hipofisários (30 adenomas clinicamente não funcionantes, 13 somatotrofinomas, 8 corticotrofinomas e 8 prolactinomas), comparando cada grupo tumoral com um conjunto de tecidos hipofisários normais. Enquanto os prolactinomas demonstraram expressão reduzida do RNAm dos genes CRABP1 e CRABP2 quando comparados ao grupo de tecidos normais, os somatotrofinomas apresentaram expressão reduzida apenas do RNAm de CRABP2. Os adenomas clinicamente não funcionantes, por sua vez, demonstraram menor expressão do RNAm de GRP e maior expressão do RNAm de RERG quando comparados ao grupo de hipófises normais. Portanto, observou-se que tanto o gene CRABP1 quanto os genes CRABP2, GRP e RERG apresentaram diferenças na expressão do transcrito entre os grupos de adenomas de hipófise, contudo, seu papel na tumorigênese hipofisária permanece a ser investigado.
Title in English
Analysis of CRABP1, CRABP2, GRP and RERG gene expression in functioning and clinically nonfunctioning pituitary adenomas
Keywords in English
Gastrin-releasing peptide
Gene expression
GTP-binding proteins
Pituitary neoplasms
Retinoic acid binding proteins
Abstract in English
Pituitary tumors account for approximately 10%-15% of the intracranial neoplasms. Although the pathogenesis is not fully characterized, many molecular mechanisms involved in pituitary tumorigenesis have been unraveled. Using the methodology of cDNA microarray containing approximately 20000 genes, our group recently compared the expression of two distinct conditions: a pool of four clinically nonfunctioning pituitary adenomas and a spinal cord metastasis of a nonfunctioning pituitary carcinoma. Several genes were shown to be differentially expressed, among them, CRABP1 (cellular retinoic acid binding protein 1), CRABP2 (cellular retinoic acid binding protein 2), GRP (gastrin-releasing peptide) and RERG (RAS-like, estrogen-regulated, growth inhibitor). This study aimed to evaluate the expression of these four genes in a series of 59 pituitary adenomas (30 nonfunctioning, 13 GH-secreting, 8 ACTH-secreting and 8 PRL-secreting adenomas), comparing each tumor group with a set of normal pituitary tissues. While PRL-secreting adenomas showed lower expression of CRABP1 and CRABP2 mRNA when compared with normal tissues, GH-secreting adenomas had only lower expression of CRABP2 mRNA. Clinically nonfunctioning adenomas showed lower expression of GRP mRNA and higher expression of RERG mRNA when compared with the normal pituitary glands. Therefore, it was observed that not only the CRABP1 gene but also the CRABP2, GRP and RERG genes showed differences in transcript expression between the groups of pituitary adenomas. However, their role in pituitary tumorigenesis remains to be investigated.