Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-03052017-155212
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo José Tadeu de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ribatski, Gherhardt (President)
Fragoso, Maria Candida Barisson Villares (President)
Oliveira Júnior, Antônio Ribeiro de
Aguiar, Fernando Guimarães
Lourenço Junior, Delmar Muniz
Glezer, Andrea
Cardoso, Elaine Maria
Boguszewski, Cesar Luiz
Bandarra Filho, Enio Pedone
Tibiriçá, Cristiano Bigonha
Title in Portuguese
Análise da expressão gênica diferencial entre microcorticotropinomas e macrocorticotropinomas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de microsséries
Doenças da hipófise
Expressão gênica
Hipersecreção hipofisária de ACTH
Abstract in Portuguese
Adenomas que se desenvolvem a partir da linhagem corticotrófica (corticotropinomas) secretam ACTH (hormônio adrenocorticotrófico) de modo autônomo. Esta secreção induz a produção crônica e excessiva de cortisol, pelo córtex das glândulas suprarrenais, caracterizando a doença de Cushing (DC). A grande maioria dos adenomas visível à ressonância magnética é microadenoma ( < 10 mm) e apenas 10-30 % dos indivíduos com DC possuem macroadenomas ( > 10 mm), enquanto macroadenomas invasivos são considerados raros. Para investigar os diferentes fenótipos destes tumores, estudamos o padrão de expressão gênica entre microadenomas e macroadenomas, incluindo como critério de classificação sua capacidade de invasão. Utilizando a metodologia de microarray, estudamos 12 amostras de corticotropinomas de indivíduos com diagnóstico clínico, laboratorial e histopatológico de DC (microadenomas não-invasivos n = 4, macroadenomas não-invasivos n = 5 e macroadenomas invasivos n = 3). Além disso, foi investigada a presença de mutações do gene USP8. Observamos que micro e macrocorticotropinomas não-invasivos possuem uma assinatura gênica semelhante, com apenas 48 genes diferencialmente expressos entre si. Por outro lado, macroadenomas invasivos apresentaram um perfil de expressão diferencial mais acentuado, com 168 genes diferencialmente expressos em relação aos não-invasivos (ANOVA p-valor < 0,05; fold change cut off = 2; FDR = 0,05). Nenhum dos pacientes apresentou variantes do USP8. Baseado em sua significância de expressão e funcionalidade, destacamos os genes CCND2, ZNF67 (hiper-expressos, DAPK1 e TIMP2 9 (hipo-expressos). A expressão desses transcritos foi validada por QPCR em 15 corticotropinomas não-invasivos e 3 invasivos, onde 28% destes tumores apresentou mutações somáticas para o gene da USP8. Dentre as vias biológicas comprometidas com pelo menos dois genes hipo ou hiperexpressos estão: via do receptor de Vitamina D, TGF-beta, sinalização por proteína G, resposta ao dano no DNA e controle do ciclo celular. Nossos resultados podem ser úteis para identificar novos marcadores envolvidos no fenótipo invasivo dos corticotropinomas clinicamente ativos. Apesar das funções específicas destes potenciais marcadores ainda precisarem ser elucidadas nos corticotropinomas, nossos resultados podem apresentar um impacto positivo na escolha e eficácia terapêutica, no prognóstico e na previsão de recorrência destes tumores
Title in English
Analysis of differential gene expression between microcorticotrophinomas and macrocorticotrophinomas
Keywords in English
Gene expression
Microarray analysis
Pituitary ACTH hypersecretion
Pituitary disease
Abstract in English
Adenomas that develop from the corticotrophic lineage (corticotrophinomas) secrete ACTH (adrenocorticotropic hormone) autonomously. This secretion leads to chronic and excessive production of cortisol, by the cortex of the adrenal glands, featuring Cushing's disease (CD). Most of the adenomas visible to the MRI are microadenomas (< 10 mm) and macroadenomas (> 10 mm) occur in only 10-30 % of individuals with CD, while invasive macroadenomas, although rare, have great clinical relevance. To investigate the different phenotypes of these tumors, we studied the pattern of differential gene expression between microadenomas and macroadenomas, including their invasiveness as classification a criterion. Using DNA microarray methodology, we studied 12 samples of corticotrophinomas of patients with clinical, laboratory and histopathologic diagnosis of CD (non-invasive microadenomas n = 4, non-invasive macroadenomas n = 5 and invasive macroadenomas n=3). In addition, we investigated the presence of USP8 mutations. We observed that non-invasive corticotrophinomas have a similar genic signature with each other, with only 48 genes differentially expressed between them. Moreover, invasive macroadenomas showed a more pronounced differential expression profile, with 168 differentially expressed genes compared to sellar corticotrophinomas (ANOVA p value < 0.05; fold change cut-off = 2; FDR = 0.05). None of them exhibited USP8 variants. Based on expression significance and functionality, we highlighted CCND2, ZNF676 (overexpressed), DAPK1 and TIMP2 (underexpressed). These results were validated through alfaRT-PCR in another cohort of 15 sellar and 3 invasive corticotrophinomas, in which 28% of these tumors harbored USP8 somatic mutations. Among the biological pathways committed with at least two under or overexpressed genes are: Vitamin D receptor pathway, TGF-beta, G-protein signaling, response to DNA damage and control of the cell cycle. Our results can be useful to identify new markers involved in the invasive phenotype of clinically active corticotrophinomas. Although the specific functions of these potential markers still need to be elucidated in corticotropinomas, our results may have a positive impact on choice and therapeutic efficacy, prognosis and prediction of recurrence of these tumors