Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-02052016-142707
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Kikuchi Foltran
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Jallad, Raquel Soares (President)
Nishi, Mirian Yumie
Carvalho, Luciani Renata Silveira de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo molecular dos genes GNAS, PTTG, AIP, CDKN1B e MEG3 em adenomas hipofisários esporádicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenoma hipofisario secretor de ACT
Adenoma hipofisário secretor de GH
Doenças da hipófise
Expressão gênica
Genes supressores de tumor
Mutação
Oncogenes
Prolactinoma
Tumorigênese
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Os adenomas hipofisários são neoplasias benignas que representam cerca de 15% das neoplasias intracranianas. Em sua maioria ocorre de forma esporádica. Estudos moleculares desses adenomas identificaram anormalidades genéticas que podem ter um papel na sua tumorigênese. Dentre alguns desses genes foram descritos os oncogenes GNAS e PTTG e os genes supressores tumorais AIP, CDKN1B e MEG3. OBJETIVO: realizar estudo molecular dos genes associados a tumorigênese através da pesquisa de mutações nos genes GNAS, AIP e CDKN1B e o estudo de expressão gênica de CDKN1B, PTTG e MEG3 em adenomas aparentemente esporádicos, correlacionando com os dados clínicos e laboratoriais, em pacientes acompanhados no serviço de Endocrinologia do HCFMUSP. CASUÍSTICA E MÉTODOS: Compreendeu 96 adenomas hipofisários aparentemente esporádicos: 41 somatotropinomas, 27 corticotropinomas, 21 adenomas clinicamente não funcionantes (ACNF) e 7 prolactinomas. Foi realizada avaliação restrospectiva dos dados clínicos e laboratoriais ao diagnóstico. Após a análise histológica por hematoxilinaeosina, foi realizada análise imunohistoquímica das proteínas Ki-67 e p53 e molecular do DNA genômico e RNA, extraídos do tecido tumoral. Análise mutacional das regiões codificantes de AIP e CDKN1B e dos hotspots de GNAS nos éxons 8 e 9 foi realizada através de amplificação por PCR e sequenciamento automático. A quantificação relativa do RNAm de CDKN1B, MEG3 e PTTG foi avaliada pelo método de 2-??Ct por PCR em tempo real. RESULTADOS: Presença de mutações somáticas no gene GNAS (gsp+) em 14,5% dos adenomas. Não houve diferenças significativas clínicas e laboratoriais entre os adenomas gsp+ e gsp-. Variantes com potencial patogênico não foram identificadas nos genes AIP e CDKN1B. A análise imunohistoquímica do Ki-67 apresentou média de 1,32% (0,9-4,5) e do p53 média de 1,04 (1,0-1,8). O gene CDKN1B apresentou expressão média de ,12 ± 0,74 (0,1-3,1), com expressão mais baixa nos corticotropinomas. O gene PTTG apresentou expressão média de 2,49 ± 3,10 (0,2-19,0), com maior expressão nos corticotropinomas. O gene MEG3 apresentou expressão média de 0,95 ± 1,38 (0,0-8,8), com valores mais baixos nos ACNF. Três padrões de cluster nos níveis de expressão de RNAm dos genes CDKN1B, PTTG e MEG3 foram identificados: cluster A = CDKN1B >= 1,85/ PTTG >= 1,25/ MEG3 >= 0,65 foi observado em 100% dos corticotropinomas; cluster B= CDKN1B >= 0,95/ PTTG >= 2,25/ MEG3 >= 0,65 observado apenas nos somatotropinomas (32%) e o cluster C= CDKN1B >= 0,95/ PTTG >= 1,25/ MEG3 >= 0,05 observado na maioria dos ACNF (73%). CONCLUSÕES: A maioria dos adenomas apresentaram índices de Ki-67 menor do que 3%. Em conformidade com este achado, a imunohistoquímica para p53 não se mostrou estatisticamente significativa. A mutação ativadora na proteína Gs? (gsp+) foi a mutação mais frequente em adenomas hipofisários esporádicos, principalmente em somatotropinomas. Não foram identificadas variantes com potencial patogênico nos genes AIP e CDKN1B, portanto, parece ser um evento raro em adenomas esporádicos. A expressão gênica aumentada do gene PTTG foi identificada principalmente nos corticotropinomas. No entanto, ela não foi preditiva de subtipo de adenoma. A expressão gênica do CDKN1B estava diminuída na maioria dos corticotropinomas e normal na maioria dos somatotropinomas e ACNF. A expressão gênica do MEG3 estava diminuída na maioria dos adenomas ACNF e corticotropinomas e normal na maioria dos somatotropinomas. Na análise de cluster hierárquico, foram identificados três padrões de expressão gênica que se correlacionaram com subtipo de adenoma hipofisário
Title in English
Molecular study of GNAS, PTTG, AIP, CDKN1B and MEG3 genes in sporadic pituitary adenomas
Keywords in English
ACTH-secreting pituitary adenoma
Gene expression
Genes tumor suppressor
Growth hormone-secreting pituitary adenoma
Mutation
Oncogenes
Pituitary diseases
Prolactinoma
Tumorigenesis
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Pituitary adenomas are benign tumors that account for about 15% of intracranial tumors. Mostly occurs sporadically. Molecular studies of these adenomas identified genetic abnormalities that may have a role in tumorigenesis. Some of these genes have been described as the oncogenes GNAS and PTTG and tumor suppressor genes AIP, CDKN1B and MEG3. OBJECTIVE: perform a molecular study of genes related in tumorigenesis to evaluate presence of mutations in GNAS, AIP and CDKN1B genes and gene expression analysis of CDKN1B, PTTG and MEG3 genes in apparently sporadic adenomas, correlating with the clinical and laboratory data from patients treated at the Endocrinology service of HCFMUSP.SUBJECTS AND METHODS: 96 apparently sporadic adenomas was included: 41 somatotropinomas, 27 corticotropinomas, 21 clinically nonfunctioning pituitary adenomas (NFPA) and seven prolactinomas. Retrospective evaluation of clinical and laboratory data from diagnosis. After histological analysis by hematoxylin-eosin staining, it was performed immunohistochemical analysis of Ki -67 and p53 proteins and molecular analysis of genomic DNA and RNA extracted from tumor tissue. Mutational analysis of coding regions of AIP and CDKN1B and hotspots exons 8 and 9 of GNAS was performed by PCR and automatic sequencing. Relative quantification of mRNA CDKN1B, MEG3 and PTTG was evaluated by 2-??Ct method using Real Time PCR. RESULTS: Presence of somatic mutations on GNAS gene (gsp+) in 14,5% of pituitary adenomas. There were no clinical and laboratorial differences between gsp+ and gsp- somatotropinomas. Variants with pathogenic potencial were not identified in AIP and CDKN1B genes. Imunohistochemical analysis showed mean of 1,32% (0,9-4,5) for Ki-67 and mean of 1,04% (1,0-1,8) for p53. Gene expression of CDKN1B presented a mean of 1,12 ± 0,74 (0,1-3,1) with lower expression in corticotropinomas. Gene expression of PTTG presented a mean of 2,49 ± 3,10 (0,2-19,0) with higher expression in corticotropinomas. Gene expression of MEG3 presented a mean of 0,95 ± 1,38 (0,0-8,8) with lower expression in NFPA. Three cluster patterns in the levels of mRNA expression of genes CDKN1B, PTTG and MEG3 were identified: cluster A = CDKN1B >= 1,85/ PTTG >= 1,25/ MEG3 >= 0,65 observed in 100% of corticotropinomas; cluster B= CDKN1B >= 0,95/ PTTG >= 2,25/ MEG3 >= 0,65 observed only in somatotropinomas (32%) and cluster C= CDKN1B >= 0,95/ PTTG >= 1,25/ MEG3 >= 0,05 observed in most of NFPA (73%). CONCLUSIONS: Most of the adenomas showed Ki -67 index lower than 3%. In accordance with this finding, immunohistochemistry for p53 was not statistically significant. The activating mutation in the Gs? protein (gsp+) was the most common mutation in sporadic pituitary adenomas, particularly in somatotropinomas. Variants with pathogenic potential have not been identified in the AIP and CDKN1B gene therefore seems to be a rare event in sporadic adenomas. Increased gene expression of PTTG was primarily identified in corticotropinomas. However, it was not predictive of adenoma subtype. The gene expression of CDKN1B was decreased in most corticotropinomas and normal in most somatotropinomas and NFPA. The gene expression of MEG3 was decreased in most of NFPA and corticotropinomas, and normal in most somatotropinomas. In hierarchical cluster analysis was identified three patterns of gene expression that correlated with pituitary adenoma subtype