Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-31052007-160026
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Marques de Vidal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Levin, Anna Sara Shafferman (President)
Gales, Ana Cristina
Sartori, Ana Marli Christovam
Title in Portuguese
Fatores associados à infecção de corrente sangüínea por Staphylococcus aureus portador de SCCmec tipo IV
Keywords in Portuguese
Fatores de risco
Infecção hospitalar
Staphylococcus aureus
Abstract in Portuguese
S.aureus SCCmec type IV é prevalente em nosso hospital e mais de 10% das bacteremias nosocomiais por MRSA eram causadas por quatro clones diferentes de MRSA tipo IV. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar fatores associados à infecção de corrente sangüínea causada por MRSA tipo IV. O desenho do estudo foi de caso-controle não pareado (1:2). Os casos foram definidos como pacientes com infecção de corrente sangüínea intrahospitalar causada por MRSA tipo IV e os controles como pacientes com infecção de corrente sangüínea intra-hospitalar causada por MRSA multiresistente. Na análise univariada, idade < 1 ano, menor uso de antibióticos, menor freqüência de uso de cateter venoso central e procedimentos cirúrgicos, menor número de doenças de base e menor pontuação de APACHE II à admissão e no dia da hemocultura positiva para MRSA, foram associados aos casos. Na análise multivariada, idade < 1 ano (OR: 26.6; 95% IC: 2.6-274.1), menor número de doenças de base (OR: 0.13; 95% IC: 0.04-0.44), menor uso de antibióticos (OR: 0.05; 95% IC: 0.007-0.3) e menor freqüência na realização de procedimentos cirúrgicos (OR: 0.18; 95% IC:0.04-0.81), foram estatisticamente significantes. MRSA SCCmec tipo IV é uma causa expressiva de infecção de corrente sangüínea intrahospitalar e acomete uma população de pacientes menos doentes e submetidos a menos procedimentos invasivos e antibióticos, se comparados com os pacientes com MRSA multi-resistentes. Crianças menores de um ano de idade possuem maior risco e parecem ser uma fonte potencial de transmissão cruzada nesta população.
Title in English
Factors associated with nosocomial bloodstream infections caused by S. aureus SCCmec type IV
Keywords in English
Nosocomial infection
Risk factors
Staphylococcus aureus
Abstract in English
Staphylococcus aureus SCCmec type IV is prevalent in our hospital and more than 10% of the nosocomial MRSA bacteremias were caused by 4 different type IV MRSA clones. To identify factors associated with nosocomial bloodstream infections caused by MRSA SCCmec type IV, we conducted a case-control study (1:2). Cases were patients with a nosocomial bloodstream infection due to MRSA SCCmec type IV. Controls were patients with a nosocomial bloodstream infection due to multi-resistant MRSA. There were 33 cases and 66 controls. In the univariate analysis, age < one year, less frequent use of antibiotics, less frequent use of central venous catheters and surgical procedures, smaller number of underlying diseases, and lower APACHE II score on admission and on the day of MRSA isolation were significantly associated with cases. Although the mean length of hospitalization before the isolation of MRSA was shorter among cases (27.5 versus 36.9 days), this was not statistically significant (P = .15). In the multivariate analysis, age < one year (odds ratio [OR], 26.6; 95% confidence interval [CI], 2.6-274.1), smaller number of underlying diseases (OR, 0.13 per disease; 95% CI, 0.04-0.44), and less frequent use of antibiotics (OR, 0.05; 95% CI, 0.007-0.3) and surgical procedures (OR, 0.18; 95% CI, 0.04-0.81) were statistically significant.Type IV SCCmec MRSA is an expressive cause of nosocomial bloodstream infections and affects a patient population that is less ill and less frequently submitted to invasive procedures and antibiotics than multi-resistant MRSA. Children under one year are at higher risk and type IV MRSA seems to have the potential to spread through crosstransmission in this population.