Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2021.tde-30082021-144519
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Regina Manuli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Vivian Helena Iida Avelino da (President)
Corrêa, Maria Cassia Jacintho Mendes
Quijano, Fredi Alexander Diaz
Tenore, Simone de Barros
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de conhecimentos e atitudes sobre a infecção pelo Zika vírus entre mulheres com potencial reprodutivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças sexualmente transmissíveis.
Gestantes
Mulheres
Período fértil
Zika vírus
Abstract in Portuguese
A infecção pelo Zika vírus (ZIKV) vem sendo correlacionada, desde 2015, a um importante aumento do número de casos de recém-nascidos com microcefalia e outras malformações congênitas. O Brasil foi o primeiro país a notificar um aumento do número de casos de microcefalia, e a associação causal com a infecção por ZIKV foi embasada por estudos que revelaram de presença do ZIKV em lesões neurológicas de recém-nascidos e o efeito deletério do vírus em modelos animais. A doença é transmitida principalmente por via vetorial, mas pode também ocorrer transmissão por via sexual, congênita e através da transfusão de hemoderivados. O presente estudo visou avaliar o grau de conhecimento sobre a infecção pelo ZIKV e suas formas de prevenção entre mulheres em idade fértil (MIF) não gestantes e entre gestantes de 18 a 45 anos residentes no município do estado de São Paulo e Grande São Paulo, atendidas em unidades de atenção primária. Esses dois grupos foram comparados quanto ao conhecimento sobre a infecção e sobre práticas de prevenção. Além disso, exploramos o impacto da epidemia sobre o planejamento reprodutivo nessa população. Foram incluídas 324 mulheres, sendo 260 MIF não gestantes e 64 gestantes, durante o período de dezembro de 2017 a julho de 2018. O perfil sócio demográfico foi semelhante nos dois grupos de participantes. Dentre as 64 gestantes, 34% haviam planejado a gravidez, 33% relataram que vinham tomando precauções para evitar a gravidez e as 33% restantes não tinham planejado nem evitado; 12 (19%) das gestantes relataram ter adiado a gravidez, e dentre essas 3 o fizeram por medo da infecção pelo ZIKV. O conhecimento a respeito da transmissão vetorial e da potencial ocorrência de malformações congênitas devido ao ZIKV foi elevado em ambos os grupos; entretanto, a maioria (85%) das mulheres não sabia sobre a transmissão do ZIKV por via sexual, sem diferenças entre gestantes e MIF não gestantes. Os resultados obtidos mostram que ações de educação e prevenção do ZIKV nessa população são urgentemente necessárias, dado o risco iminente de recorrência da infecção em nosso meio.
Title in English
Assessment of knowledge and attitudes about Zika virus infection among women of childbearing age
Keywords in English
Fertile period
Pregnant women
Sexually transmitted diseases.
Zika virus
Abstract in English
Since 2015, Zika virus (ZIKV) infection has been associated with a significant increase in the number of newborns with microcephaly and other congenital malformations. Brazil was the first country to report an increase in the number of microcephaly cases, with studies supporting the causal association with ZIKV infection based on the demonstration that ZIKV is present in neurological lesions of fetuses and causes direct damage in animal models. ZIKV transmission occurs mainly through the bite of mosquitos, but transmission through sexual intercourse, congenitally and through contaminated blood products have also been demonstrated. This study aimed to evaluate the degree of knowledge about ZIKV infection and its prevention strategies among non-pregnant women of chilbearing age (WCA) and pregnant women aged 18-45 years old living in São Paulo and followed in primary care units. These groups were compared regarding knowledge about ZIKV infection and prevention attitudes. We also explored if ZIKV had an impact on family planning issues in this population. A total of 324 women were included between December 2017 to July 2018, of which 260 were of non-pregnant WCA and 64 were pregnant. Groups had similar demographic characteristics. Among 64 pregnant women, 34% had planned to get pregnant, 33% reported that they were taking precautions to avoid their pregnancy and the remaining 33% had neither planned nor avoided; 12 (19%) of the pregnant women reported they had postponed pregnancy and 3 of those postponed pregnancy because they were afraid of ZIKV infection. Overall, knowledge about ZIKV vector transmission and the risk of congenital malformations was high in both groups; however, most women (85%) ignored the risk of ZIKV sexual transmission. We failed to find statistically significant differences between groups regarding knowledge of ZIKV sexual transmission. Our results show that education and prevention actions are urgently needed for this population, given the risk of recurrence of ZIKV in our setting.