Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2022.tde-25112022-152500
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Toniolo Zenatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Levin, Anna Sara Shafferman (President)
Boas, Paulo José Fortes Villas
Figueiredo, Rosely Moralez de
Oliveira, Maura Salaroli de
Title in Portuguese
Inquérito sobre as condições estruturais e as práticas de manejo de infecções em instituições de longa permanência para idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Casas de saúde
Controle de infecções
Gestão de antimicrobianos
Saúde do idoso institucionalizado
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: avaliar as condições estruturais e as práticas de manejo de infeções em idosos residentes em instituições de longa permanência. Métodos: estudo observacional, do tipo inquérito, conduzido em 80 ILPIs em São Paulo. Entrevista estruturada com médicos e enfermeiros de ILPIs avaliando fatores associados a diferentes condutas relacionadas ao residente, corpo clínico, familiares, infraestrutura e estrutura administrativa da instituição. Resultados: foram entrevistados 40 médicos e 40 enfermeiros com idade média de 39,0 anos e tempo médio de 8,6 anos de trabalho com idosos. As 80 instituições eram em sua maioria privadas, com número de leitos variando entre 15 e 350. Todas, exceto uma, tinham médicos em suas equipes, com carga horária variando entre visitas mensais a 24 horas por dia. Na maioria das instituições, os médicos da própria ILPI eram os responsáveis pela prescrição de tratamentos antimicrobianos frente a suspeita de infecção. Nenhuma das ILPIs entrevistadas possuía laboratório próprio, dependendo do convênio do residente ou da rede pública para realização de exames. No momento da entrevista, 8% do total de residentes estava em uso de alguma terapia antimicrobiana. Entre os profissionais entrevistados, 93,8% sempre se preocupavam com medidas de prevenção de infecção. Nas perguntas direcionadas à equipe médica, 67,5% disseram sempre estar preocupados com recursos diagnósticos adequados e 72,5% se declararam sempre confiantes em distinguir infecção do trato urinário de bacteriúria assintomática. O quadro clínico e a expectativa de vida do residente foram os fatores apontados como os de maior influência na decisão de prescrever o tratamento antimicrobiano. Nos casos clínicos, foi evidenciado que mais de 10% dos médicos solicitaram exames para investigação de infecção urinária não complicada e que alguns optaram por tratar bacteriúria assintomática. Conclusão: As instituições de longa permanência são uma alternativa social de cuidado, mas são cada vez mais responsáveis ela promoção da saúde e tratamento de doenças agudas e crônicas. No entanto, este estudo mostrou que as ILPIs têm diferentes características em infraestrutura, serviços de suporte e composição da equipe assistencial, características essas que não são sempre compatíveis com a complexidade dos residentes. A falta de legislação e manuais específicos permitem a heterogeneidade, que pode impactar diretamente nas práticas de controle de infecção
Title in English
Survey on infrastructure conditions and infection control practices in long-term cate facilities
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial stewardship
Health of institucionalized elderly
Infection control
Nursing homes
Abstract in English
Objective: to analyze structure conditions and infection management practices in elderly people living in long-term care facilities (LTCF). Methods: observational, survey-type study conducted at 80 LTCFs in São Paulo. A structured interview was answered by physicians and nurses of LTCFs. It evaluated factors associated with different behaviors related to patient, clinical staff, family members, infrastructure, and administrative structure of the institution. Results: 40 doctors and 40 nurses were interviewed, with an average age of 39.0 years and an average experience of work with elderly of 8.6 years. Institutions were mostly private, with a number of beds ranging from 15 to 350. All but one had doctors on their teams, with a workload ranging from monthly visits to 24 hours a day. In most institutions, LTCF doctors are responsible for prescribing antimicrobial treatments in case of suspected infections. None of the LTCF has their own laboratory, and depended on the patients health insurance or the public health system for exams. At the time of the interview, 8% of the total residents were under antimicrobial therapy. Among interviewed professionals, 93.8% were always concerned about infection prevention measures. In questions directed to the medical team, 67.5% said they were always concerned about adequate diagnostic resources and 72.5% said they were always confident in distinguishing urinary tract infection from asymptomatic bacteriuria. Resident's clinical condition and life expectancy were the factors identified as having the greatest influence on the decision to prescribe antimicrobial treatment. In clinical cases, we found that more than 10% of physicians requested tests to investigate uncomplicated urinary tract infections and some of them chose to treat asymptomatic bacteriuria. Conclusion: Long term care facilities are a social alternative for care, but they are increasingly responsible for health promotion and treatment of acute and chronic diseases. However, this study showed that LTCFs have different characteristics in infrastructure, support services and composition of the care team, characteristics that are not always compatible with the complexity of the residents. The lack of clear guidelines and legislation leads to heterogeneity, which can directly impact infection control practices