Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-25072021-193520
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Henrique Valente Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sabino, Ester Cerdeira (President)
Nunes, Maria do Carmo Pereira
Ramires, Felix José Alvarez
Silva, Vivian Helena Iida Avelino da
Title in Portuguese
Associação da galectina-3 com desfechos clínicos e mortalidade em coorte de pacientes com doença de Chagas
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomarcadores
Doença de Chagas
Evolução de doença
Óbito
Abstract in Portuguese
Contexto: Cardiomiopatia por Chagas e a causa predominante de miocardite infecciosa e apresenta alta morbimortalidade, aproximadamente 14.000 ao ano. A doença evolui em múltiplas vias, levando `a inflamação, remodelamento cardíaco, fibrose e hipertrofia. Galectina-3 (Gal-3) pode traduzir potencial para fibrogênese sob certo estímulo e agir como biomarcador para estratificação daqueles em forma indeterminada ou cardíaca leve que irão progredir para doença cardíaca ou morte. Métodos: analisamos dados secundários de base da coorte SaMi-Trop cujos pacientes provinham de área com alta endemicidade no Brasil e transmissão vetorial controlada, bem como sem uso prévio de Benzonidazol (Bz). Da primeira visita estudamos dados referentes `as características sócio demográficas e clínicas, Gal-3, NT-proBNP, títulos sorológicos, alterações ao ECG Minor ou Major e classe funcional (NYHA). A coorte foi seguida por um tempo cuja mediana foi 2.5 anos e, reavaliamos pacientes em segunda visita para verificar mudanças em: NT-proBNP ajustado para idade (adjNT-proBNP), alterações ao ECG, progressão de classe funcional e morte por todas as causas. Analisamos dados transversais das visitas, assim como tempo-evento por regressão de Cox e Kaplan-Meier para Gal-3 e outros preditores, ajustados para: idade, sexo, doença renal crônica, IAM prévio e diabetes. Reportamos HRs para óbito por todas as causas. Resultados: Analisamos dados de 1313 pacientes cuja média de idade era 59.8 (± 12.5) anos, maioria mulheres (n=884; 67%), com alta prevalência de comorbidades (HAS, 64.5%; dislipidemia, 41.2%; diabetes, 10.1%), NYHA I-II, 57.2%. Alterações ao ECG de base foram frequentes, Minor, 23.3% e Major, 60.1%. No geral, estrato mais alto de Gal-3 (>25.9ng/mL)-"AR-Gal-3" foi associado com mais marcadores de gravidade e carga de doença em ambas as visitas, além de morte por todas as causas. Cem (8.2%) pacientes faleceram durante o seguimento. Gal-3 foi maior entre os falecidos, 19.9 (±8.7) ng/mL, comparado aos sobreviventes, 17.5 (±6.2) ng/mL; p<0.001. Para AR-Gal-3, modelo de Cox ajustado resultou em HR 2.07 [IC95%: 1.21-3.52]; para subgrupo com AR-Gal-3 e Major-ECG, encontramos HR 6.85 [CI95%: 3.10-15.10]; enquanto para AR-Gal-3 e adjNT-proBNP alterado, HR 7.93 [CI95%: 3.88-16.21]. Progressão de doença (evolução de alterações ao ECG, surgimento de adjNT-proBNP alterado e piora de classe funcional) não foi associada `a AR-Gal-3. Conclusões: entre pacientes infectados por T.cruzi e sem uso prévio de Bz em área endêmica do Brasil, encontramos associação entre Gal-3>25.9ng/mL e mais que duas vezes a taxa de mortalidade daqueles com Gal- 3 <= 25.9 ng/mL. Quando associado a Major-ECG, resultou em quase sete vezes a taxa de mortalidade comparado àqueles não pertencentes ao grupo AR-Gal-3 e não Major- ECG. Logo, o biomarcador pôde definir pacientes com maior chance para evolução ao óbito por todas as causas, apesar de não ter sido evidenciado sua associação com progressão para marcadores de doença.
Title in English
Relationship of galectin-3 with clinical outcomes and mortality in a cohort of Chagas disease patients in Brazil
Keywords in English
Biomarkers
Chagas disease
Death
Disease progression
Abstract in English
Background: Chagas heart disease is the leading cause of infectious myocarditis worldwide, has a significant yearly mortality burden of ~ 14,000 deaths. The disease evolves in multiple pathways leading to inflammation, cardiac remodeling, fibrosis, hypertrophy. Galectin-3 (GAL-3), by proxy, can translate fibrogenesis potential under certain stimuli may act as a biomarker to stratify who will evolve to cardiac disease spectrum or all-cause death. Hence, we evaluate if GAL-3 high-risk level is associated with disease progression, cardiomyopathy onset, or all-cause death. Methods: We analyzed data of a no Benznidazole-experienced patients' subset of the SaMi-Trop cohort study from a vectorial controlled transmission and highly endemic Brazilian region. We analyzed baseline sociodemographic and clinical data, Gal-3, NT-proBNP, serology titles, ECG minor or major abnormalities, and functional class (NYHA). The cohort was followed-up for a median of 2.5 years, and we reassessed changes in: age-adjusted NT- proBNP, ECG categorized abnormalities, NYHA progression, and all-cause mortality. We ran Cox regression with Gal-3 and other predictors, adjusted for age, sex, chronic renal disease, previous myocardial infarction, and diabetes, to check the HRs for all-cause death. Results: We studied 1313 patients with 59.8 (± 12.5) years old, mostly female (n=884; 67%), with high comorbidities prevalence (hypertension, 64.5%; dyslipidemia, 41.2%; diabetes, 10.1%), NYHA I-II, 57.2%. ECG abnormalities at baseline were frequent: Minor, 23.3%, and major, 60.1%. Overall, a higher Gal-3 stratum (>25.9 ng/mL) was associated with more disease severity markers in both visits and deaths. One- hundred, 8.2% of patients died during follow-up. Gal-3 was higher among deceased 19.9 (±8.7) ng/mL, comparing with survivor's levels, 17.5 (±6.2) ng/mL; p<0.001. For higher Gal-3 strata, adjusted HR 2.07 [CI95%: 1.21-3.52]; for composite higher Gal-3 strata and Major-ECG abnormalities HR 6.85 [CI95%: 3.10-15.10], while for higher Gal-3 strata and abnormal age-adjusted NT-proBNP HR 7.93 [CI95%: 3.88-16.21]. Disease progression (evolution of ECG, age-adjusted NT-proBNP, NYHA) was not associated with a higher Gal-3 stratum. Conclusion: Among no benznidazole experienced T.cruzi, infected patients, we found that Gal-3 >25.9ng/mL depicts more than two times the rate of death as those with Gal-3 <= 25.9 ng/mL, and when associated with major abnormalities in ECG, resulted in almost seven times the rate of death comparing with those in non-high-risk Gal-3 strata and non-major abnormalities. The biomarker can define a patient that can evolve to all-cause death, although it could not represent disease evolution.