Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2021.tde-23032022-104255
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Camila Cristina Martini Rodrigues
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2021
Directeur
Jury
Sartori, Ana Marli Christovam (Président)
Sato, Ana Paula Sayuri
Silva, Vivian Helena Iida Avelino da
Vallada, Marcelo Genofre
Titre en portugais
Impacto da substituição da vacina oral de poliomielite (VOP) pela vacina inativada de poliomielite (VIP) na ocorrência de intussuscepção temporalmente associada à vacina de rotavírus
Mots-clés en portugais
Intussuscepção
Vacina antipólio de vírus inativado
Vacinas contra poliovírus
Vacinas contra rotavírus
Resumé en portugais
A vacina oral de rotavírus humano (VORH) foi introduzida no calendário infantil do Programa Nacional de Imunizações (PNI) brasileiro em 2006, com importante redução das hospitalizações de crianças menores de cinco anos por diarreia. Embora seguras, as vacinas de rotavírus disponíveis (monovalente humana [VORH] e pentavalente humanabovina) foram associadas a risco aumentado de intussuscepção intestinal. No Brasil, foi identificado risco aumentado de intussuscepção após a segunda dose da VORH, enquanto, em outros países, foi relatado maior risco após a primeira dose. Foi levantada a hipótese de que o aumento de intussuscepção após a segunda dose da VORH poderia estar associado ao uso concomitante da vacina oral poliomielite (VOP), que resulta em menor replicação intestinal da VORH. Em 2012, o PNI modificou o calendário vacinal, com incorporação da vacina inativada poliomielite (VIP) nas duas primeiras doses, criando oportunidade para estudo do tema. Os objetivos deste estudo foram analisar o impacto das vacinas de poliomielite (VOP ou VIP) na ocorrência de intussuscepção associada à VORH em crianças menores de um ano. Estudo retrospectivo de série de casos de intussuscepção intestinal em crianças menores de um ano, residentes no Estado de São Paulo, notificados à Vigilância, no período de março/2006 a dezembro/2017. Os dados foram coletados nos Sistema de Informação de Eventos Adversos Pós-Vacinação (SI-EAPV), Sistema de Vigilância Sentinela de Intussuscepção Intestinal (SVSII), e Sistema de Informações Hospitalares do SUS (SIH-SUS). O período de março de 2006 a junho de 2012 foi definido como período VOP e o período de outubro de 2012 a dezembro de 2017 como período VIP. Os meses de junho a setembro de 2012 foram considerados de transição e excluídos da análise. Para avaliar o impacto das vacinas de pólio na ocorrência de intussuscepção associada a VORH, foi realizada análise de série de casos autocontrolados com exposição dependente do evento. Foi adotado nível de significância de 5%. Foram identificadas 325 notificações de intussuscepção nos sistemas de vigilância e 1.057 hospitalizações de crianças menores de um ano por intussuscepção no SUS, no período estudado. A análise estatística considerou 221 casos notificados que ocorreram até 60 dias após a vacinação. Em todo o período, foi observado maior risco de intussuscepção na primeira semana após a vacinação tanto para a primeira dose (Taxa de Notificação Relativa [TNR]=4,3, IC95% 2,85-6,48, p < 0,001) como para a segunda (TNR=4,17, IC95% 2,73-6,39; p < 0,001). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante na TNR de intussuscepção, conforme a dose da VORH e período (VOP ou VIP), nos primeiros 7 e 21 dias pós-vacinação (p=0,67 e p=0,8, respectivamente). Como conclusões, foi observado maior risco de intussuscepção nos primeiros sete dias após a VORH, coincidindo com o pico de replicação intestinal da VORH, como previamente descrito. Não foi observada diferença na ocorrência de intussuscepção de acordo com a dose da VORH e a vacina de pólio administrada (VOP ou VIP). A diferença entre os números de notificações e hospitalizações por intussuscepção em menores de um ano no estado sugere importante subnotificação e baixa sensibilidade dos sistemas de vigilância de intussuscepção (SIEAPV e SVSII)
Titre en anglais
Impact of replacing oral polio vaccine (OPV) by inactivated polio vaccine (IPV) on the occurrence of intussusception temporally associated with rotavirus vaccine
Mots-clés en anglais
Intussusception
Poliovirus vaccine inactivated
Poliovirus vaccines
Rotavirus vaccine
Resumé en anglais
The oral human rotavirus vaccine (OHRV) was introduced in the children's immunization schedule of the Brazilian National Immunization Program (PNI), in 2006, leading to a significant reduction in diarrhea hospitalizations of under-five children. Although safe, the two available rotavirus vaccines (oral human monovalent [OHRV] and human-bovine pentavalent) were associated with increased risk of intestinal intussusception. In Brazil, the increased risk of intussusception was identified after the second OHRV dose, whereas in other countries, higher risk was reported after the first dose. It was hypothesized that the occurrence of intussusception after the second vaccine dose could be due to the concomitant use of oral poliovirus vaccine (OPV), which results in lower OHRV intestinal replication. In 2012, the national childrens vaccination schedule was modified, incorporating the inactivated polio vaccine (IPV) in the first two doses, creating an opportunity to study the subject. The objectives of this study were analyzing the impact of polio vaccines (OPV or IPV) on the occurrence of intussusception associated with OHRV. This is a retrospective case series of intestinal intussusception in under-one children living in São Paulo State, based on surveillance system, from March 2006 to December 2017. Data were collected from the Information System of Adverse Events Post-Vaccination (SIEAPV), Sentinel Surveillance System of Intestinal Intussusception (SVSII), and SUS Hospital Information System (SIH-SUS). The period from March 2006 to June 2012 was defined as the OPV period and the period from October 2012 to December 2017 as the IPV period. The months from June to September 2012 were considered transitional and excluded from the analysis. To assess the impact of polio vaccines on the occurrence of OHRV-associated intussusception, a self-controlled case series analysis with eventdependent exposure was performed. A significance level of 5% was adopted. We identified 325 cases of intussusception in under-one children reported to the surveillance systems and 1,057 hospitalizations for intussusception in the SUS during the study period. The statistical analysis considered 221 reported cases that occurred up to 60 days after vaccination. Throughout the period, a higher risk of intussusception was observed in the first week after vaccination for both the first (Relative Reporting Rate [RRR]=4.3, 95%CI 2.85-6.48, p < 0.001) and second doses (RRR=4.17, 95%CI 2.73-6.39; p < 0.001). There was no statistically significant difference in the RRR of intussusception according to the dose of VORH, in the OPV and IPV periods, in both the first 7 and 21 days after vaccination (p=0.67 and p=0.8, respectively). As conclusions: increased risk of intussusception was observed in the first seven days after OHRV, coinciding with the peak of intestinal OHRV replication, as previously described. There was no difference in the occurrence of intussusception according to the OHRV dose and the polio vaccine administered (OPV or IPV). The large difference between the numbers of notifications and hospitalizations for intussusception in under-one children in the state suggests significant underreporting and low sensitivity of the intussusception surveillance systems (SI-EAPV and SVSII)