Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-21062007-151653
Document
Author
Full name
Crispim Cerutti Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Boulos, Marcos (President)
Ferreira, Marcelo Urbano
Malafronte, Rosely dos Santos
Natal, Delsio
Tauil, Pedro Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização epidemiológica da malária autóctone do Espírito Santo
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil.
Malária/epidemiologia
Métodos epidemiológicos
Plasmodium falciparum
Plasmodium vivax
Técnicas e procedimentos de laboratório
Abstract in Portuguese
Os diversos aspectos da cadeia de transmissão da malária autóctone são importantes para o estabelecimento de estratégias de intervenção. Entre abril de 2001 e março de 2004, 65 pacientes e 1.777 habitantes foram avaliados em nove municípios da região montanhosa do Espírito Santo. Foram realizados: gota espessa, esfregaço fino, PCR Multiplex, reação de imunofluorescência indireta (IFI) para detecção de anticorpos contra antígenos de estágios eritrocitários de Plasmodium e ELISA para detecção de anticorpos contra peptídeos sintetizados a partir da porção repetitiva da proteína circunsporozoíta (CSP) das variantes de P. vivax e do P. malariae. Foram capturados anofelíneos no peridomicílio, com pesquisa, por PCR Multiplex, de DNA de Plasmodium. O mesmo foi pesquisado também em alguns símios locais. Os pacientes tinham 35,11 + 16 anos, em média. A maioria era do gênero masculino (51 ou 78,5%), 42 (64,6%) residiam em área rural, 23 (35,4%) eram agricultores e oito (12,3%) estudantes. Não houve viagens relevantes. Sessenta e dois (95,4%) nunca haviam tido malária. Vinte e quatro (36,9%) declararam ter entrado na mata. Predominaram a febre, a cefaléia e os calafrios. A febre era episódica em 63 (96,9%), a cada 48 horas em 48 (73,8%) e a cada 24 horas em 15 pacientes (23,1%). O baço foi impalpável em 26 (42,6%). Foi evidenciado o P. vivax em 47 de 48 pacientes e o P. malariae naquele restante, por características morfológicas e pela PCR Multiplex. Esta foi positiva para P. vivax em 45 dos 48, para P. malariae em um e negativa em dois. A IFI foi positiva, para P. malariae, em seis de sete testados, para IgM, e em todos os sete para IgG. Para o P. vivax, entre 50, 47 (94%) foram positivos para IgM e 48 (96%) para IgG. Entre 50 pacientes, pelo ELISA, 25 (50%) tinham anticorpos contra variantes do P. vivax ou contra o P. malariae. As freqüências individuais foram: 22 (44%) para a VK 210, 11 (22%) para a VK 247, 10 (20%) para o P. vivax-like e 10 (20%) para o P. malariae. Entre 253 amostras dos habitantes testadas na IFI para o P. malariae, o resultado foi positivo em 15,8% (40/253) para IgM e em 44,6% (113/253) para IgG. Para o P. vivax , em 1.701, foram 6,2% (105/1701) para IgM e 37,7% (641/1.701) para IgG. Foram detectados anticorpos contra a CSP em 615 de 1.702 amostras (36,1%). Foram 433 (25,4%) para a VK210, 258 (15,1%) para P. malariae, 108 (6,3%) para a VK 247 e 182 (10,7%) para P. vivax -like. A PCR Multiplex, em 1.527 amostras, detectou P. vivax em 23, P. malariae em 15, P. falciparum em nove e P. falciparum e P. malariae em um. Entre 785 espécimes de anofelíneos, com 10 espécies, foi encontrado DNA de P. vivax em um conjunto de exemplares de A. evansae. O P. malariae/brasilianum foi identificado pela PCR Multiplex em dois de cinco símios da região, em um também pelo esfregaço fino. Existem dois possíveis cenários para a transmissão. No primeiro, ela seria inter-humana, com vetores Nyssorhynchus secundários. Em um segundo, viria do reservatório símio, por indivíduos adentrando o ambiente florestal.
Title in English
Study of the epidemiologic aspects of the indigenous malaria in Espírito Santo State
Keywords in English
Brazil.
Epidemiologic methods
Laboratory procedures and techniques
Malaria/epidemiology
Plasmodium falciparum
Plasmodium vivax
Abstract in English
The several aspects of the transmission cycle of the indigenous malaria are important to base on the intervention strategies. From April 2001 to March 2004, 65 patients and 1,777 inhabitants were evaluated in nine Municipalities of the highlands of Espírito Santo State. Laboratory methods included: thick and thin smears, Multiplex PCR, imunnofluorescent assay to detect antibodies against crude blood-stages antigens of the Plasmodium genus (IFA) and ELISA to detect antibodies against synthetic peptides corresponding to the repetitive region of the Circumsporozoite protein of P. vivax variants and P. malariae. Anopheline mosquitoes were captured nearby the houses, being screened by Multiplex PCR in the search for Plasmodium DNA. The same test was also applied to some local wild monkeys. Patients had 35.11 + 16 years old in average. Most of them were males (51 or 78.5%), 42 (64,6%) lived in the rural environment, 23 (35.4%) were farmers and eight (12.3%) were students. There was no relevant history of travel. Sixty-two (95.4%) of them had never experienced malaria before. Twenty- four (36.9%) of them informed excursions inside the forest. The predominant symptoms were fever, headache and chills. Fever was periodic in 63 patients (96.9%), recurring each 48 hours in 48 of them (73.8%) and each 24 hours in 15 (23.1%). Spleen was not palpable in 26 patients (42.6%). Morphologic aspects and PCR results disclosed P. vivax as the agent involved in 47 of the 48 cases so screened. Multiplex PCR was positive for P. vivax in 45 of 48 tested, for P. malariae in another one and negative for the two remaining. IFA tested positive for IgM against P. malariae in six of seven evaluated samples, and for IgG against the same parasite in all of the seven. For P. vivax , the figures were 47 of 50 (94%) for IgM antibodies and 48 of 50 (96%) for IgG antibodies. From fifty patients whose samples were screened by ELISA, 25 (50%) were positive for P. vivax variants or P. malariae. The results considering each one of the tested peptides were: 22 (44%) for VK 210, 11 (22%) for VK 247, 10 (20%) for P. vivax -like e 10 (20%) for P. malariae. Among 253 population samples screened in search for P. malariae antibodies at IFA, 40 (15.8%) were positive for IgM antibodies and 113 (44,6%) for IgG antibodies. The search for P. vivax antibodies by the same technique in1,701 samples, resulted in 105 (6.2%) positive for IgM antibodies and in 641 positive for IgG antibodies. Anti-CSP antibodies were detected in 615 of 1,702 tested samples (36.1%). Among these 615, the positive results for each one of the tested peptides were: 433 (25,4%) for VK210, 258 (15,1%) for P. malariae, 108 (6,3%) for VK 247 e 182 (10,7%) for P. vivax-like. Multiplex PCR detected P. vivax DNA in 23 out of 1,527 tested samples, as it did for P. malariae in 15 of them, for P. falciparum in nine of them and both for P. malariae and P. falciparum in one of them. Among 785 mosquito specimens, representing 10 Anopheline species, P. vivax DNA was found in a set of some A. evansae specimens. P. malariae/brasilianum was identified by Multiplex PCR in two of five wild monkeys screened, in one of them also by thin smear. There are two possible scenarios to explain this transmission cycle. The first one bears malaria as a disease transmitted exclusively among human beings by secondary Nyssorhynchus vectors present nearby the houses. In a second scenario, the malaria is acquired after the simian reservoir when the human beings make excursions inside the forest.