Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-19032010-154811
Document
Author
Full name
Hélio Arthur Bacha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Amato, Valdir Sabbaga (President)
Cruz, Alda Maria da
Duarte, Maria Irma Seixas
Marzochi, Mauro Célio de Almeida
Nicodemo, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Identificação molecular das espécies de leishmânia em lesões cutâneas de pacientes atendidos no Centro de Controle de Zoonoses de Santarém, Pará
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Leishmaniose cutânea
Leishmaniose/classificação
Reação em cadeia da polimerase
Abstract in Portuguese
A leishmaniose tegumentar americana (LTA) é doença endêmica no Brasil onde apresenta aumento contínuo do número de casos bem como expansão da área geográfica de detecção de casos. Na Amazônia, a situação epidemiológica da LTA é ainda mais complexa, pois há várias espécies de leishmânia como agente causal da doença, cada espécie com seus reservatórios e vetores próprios podendo determinar diferentes quadros clínicos com diversas respostas ao tratamento medicamentoso. O município de Santarém situa-se no oeste do estado do Pará, onde há alta endemicidade da LTA. A participação de cada espécie de leishmânia nos casos de leishmaniose cutânea (LC) na região não é ainda conhecida através de estudos definitivos. Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal identificar as espécies de leishmânia nos casos de pacientes portadores de LC atendidos no Centro de Controle de Zoonoses de Santarém (CCZS) no ano de 2003, e estudar a possibilidade de diferenças significativas na apresentação clínica das lesões causadas pelas diferentes espécies do parasito. Através de duas técnicas moleculares, uma através de identificação de sequência de nucleotídeos que codifica a subunidade menor do RNA ribossomal e outra que identifica sequência de gene que codifica a enzima glicose-6-fosfato desidrogenase, aplicadas em material de biópsia de 93 pacientes atendidos no CCZS, durante o ano de 2003, identificamos espécies de leishmânias. Com os métodos realizados consegue-se diferenciar Leishmania (V.) braziliensis, Leishmania (L.) amazonensis e o grupo de outras espécies do gênero Leishmania (V.) que não Leishmania (V.) braziliensis a que chamamos Leishmania (L.) outras espécies. As espécies encontradas e suas proporções foram: Leishmania (V.) braziliensis 57%, Leishmania (V.) outras espécies 37% e Leishmania (L.) amazonensis 5%. Encontrou-se maior proporção de lesões em membros inferiores nos casos ocasionados por Leishmania (V.) braziliensis. Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas em outras características clínicas analisadas, tais como sexo, idade e número de lesões.
Title in English
Molecular identification of the species of leishmania in cutaneous injuries of patients taken care in the Center of Zoonoses Control of the City of Santarém, Pará
Keywords in English
Amazonia
Cutaneous leishmaniasis
Leishmaniasis/classification
Polymerase chain reaction
Abstract in English
Tegumentary leishmaniasis (TL) is an endemic disease in Brazil, where it shows a continual rise in the number of cases, as well as geographic expansion in the area of detected cases. In the Amazon, the epidemiological situation of TL is even more complex because there are several species of leishmania as causal agent of the disease, each species with its own reservoir hosts and sandfly vectors being able to determine different clinical expressions with diverse responses to medical treatment. The municipality of Santarem is located in the western part of the state of Pará, where there are high endemic levels of TL. The participation of each species of leishmania in the cases of cutaneous leishmaniasis (CL) in the region has not yet been determined through definitive studies. The principal object of this study is to identify the species of leishmania in the cases of carriers who were patients at the Santarem Zoonosis Control Center in the year 2003, and to study the possibility of significant differences in the clinical presentation of lesions caused by different species of the parasite. We identified species of Leishmania using two molecular techniques, the first through identifying the sequence of nucleotides that encodes the smaller subunit of ribossomal RNA and another that identifies the gene sequence that encodes the enzyme glicose-6-phosphate desidrogenasis applied to biopsy material from 93 patients of the Santarem Zoonosis Control Center, during the year 2003. Using these methods we were able to differentiate Leishmania (V.) braziliensis, Leishmania (L.) amazonensis and the other species of the genus Leishmania (V.) that were not Leishmania (V.) braziliensis which we call Leishmania (L.) of other species. The species found and their proportions were: Leishmania (V.) braziliensis 57%, Leishmania (V.) other species 37%, and Leishmania (L.) amazonensis 5%. A greater proportion of lesions was found in inferior members in the cases of Leishmania (V.) braziliensis. Significant differences were not found in other analyzed clinical characteristics, such as sex, age, and number of lesions.