Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-19032010-120413
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Malafronte, Rosely dos Santos (President)
Duarte, Ana Maria Ribeiro de Castro
Santi, Sílvia Maria Fátima di
Title in Portuguese
Estudos moleculares de Anopheles albitarsis e Anopheles triannulatus (Diptera: Culicidae) capturados em criadouro na planície de inundação do Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Anopheles albitarsis
Anopheles triannulatus
DNA espaçador ribossômico
DNA mitocondrial
Insetos vetores
Malária
Reação em cadeia da polymerase
Abstract in Portuguese
A malária é uma doença grave, cujos vetores são mosquitos do gênero Anopheles. Esse gênero é composto por cerca de 500 espécies e aproximadamente 45 são responsáveis pela transmissão do parasito em todo o mundo. Alguns destes vetores são componentes de complexo de espécies crípticas como Complexo Albitarsis e Complexo Triannulatus. O Complexo Albitarsis é formado por quatro espécies: An. albitarsis s.s, An. albitarsis B, An. marajoara e An. deaneorum. O Complexo Triannulatus é composto por três espécies: An. triannulatus, An. halophylus e An. triannulatus C. Algumas técnicas moleculares são utilizadas para auxiliar na distinção destas espécies crípticas. Dessa forma, DNA de An. albitarsis s.l e An. triannulatus s.l., capturados na Usina de Porto Primavera, foram amplificados para ITS2 e para o gene ND4 do DNAmt. Todas as amostras foram submetidas à técnica de RFLP. Algumas amostras foram seqüenciadas diretamente ou clonadas para posterior seqüenciamento a fim de se confirmar a espécie. Das amostras do Complexo Albitarsis, 62,85% foram identificadas como An. deaneorum para ITS2-RFLP. As restantes foram amplificadas para ND4-RFLP e foram identificadas como An. albitarsis s.s. Observou-se, no entanto, que as amostras do Complexo Albitarsis não exibiram similaridade total com as depositadas no GeneBank sendo que para ITS2-PCR estas foram identificadas como An. albitarsis s.s. e An. deaneorum, enquanto que para o gene ND4 todas foram identificadas como An. albitarsis B. O ITS2-RFLP para o An. triannulatus s.l demonstrou polimorfismos entre as espécies. No seqüenciamento, estas amostras foram similares àquelas depositadas no GeneBank. O emprego de marcadores moleculares podem, em parte, auxiliar na distinção de espécies crípticas, porém outros marcadores devem ser avaliados a fim de se elucidar a identificação do Complexo Albitarsis.
Title in English
Molecular studies of Anopheles albitarsis and Anopheles triannulatus (Diptera: Culicidae) captured in flood plain breeding sites in Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
Keywords in English
Anopheles albitarsis
Anopheles triannulatus
DNA mitochondrial
DNA ribosomal spacer
Insect vectors
Malaria
Polymerase chain reaction
Abstract in English
Malaria is a severe disease whose vectors are mosquitoes belonging to the genus Anopheles. This genus contains 500 species of which approximately 45 are responsible for the worldwide transmission of these parasites. Some of these vectors belong to cryptic species such as those of the Albitarsis and Triannulatus Complex. The Albitarsis Complex is composed of four species: An. albitarsis s.s., An. albitarsis B, An. marajoara and An. deaneorum. The Triannulatus Complex contains three species: An. triannulatus, An. halophylus and An. triannulatus C. We used molecular techniques to differentiate these cryptic species. Thus, DNA of An. albitarsis s.l and An. triannulatus s.l, captured at the Porto Primavera Dam had their ITS2 and their mtDNA, ND4 genes amplified. All samples were analyzed by the RFLP technique. Some samples were directly sequenced while others were cloned for subsequent sequencing for species confirmation. Within the Albitarsis Complex, 62.85% were identified as An. deaneorum by RFLP-ITS2. The remaining were amplified by RFLP-ND4 and identified as An. albitarsis s.s. However the results of sequencing of the samples of the Albitarsis Complex did not overlap entirely with those deposited in the GeneBank since those amplified by RFLP-ITS2 were identified as An. albitarsis s.s. and An. deaneorum while those obtained by RFLP-ND4 were identified as An. albitarsis B. Also RFLP-ITS2 of A. triannulatus s.l. contained polymorphic regions among different species. By sequencing, these samples were similar to those deposited in the GeneBank. The use of molecular markers did, in some instances help to distinguish species within cryptic complexes, however other markers need to be evaluated to elucidate further identification of the Albitarsis Complex.