Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-16012014-163538
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Thiago Borges de Queiroz e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lindoso, José Angelo Lauletta (President)
Amato, Valdir Sabbaga
Alonso, Diego Peres
Fortaleza, Carlos Magno Castelo Branco
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
Comorbidade leishmaniose visceral/AIDS no Estado de São Paulo, Brasil (1999-2010): aspectos epidemiológicos e moleculares
Keywords in Portuguese
AIDS
HIV
Leishmaniose visceral
Letalidade
PCR-RFLP
Recidiva
Tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇAO: A leishmaniose atinge milhões de indivíduos mundialmente, relacionada a mudanças ambientais, urbanização, migração e susceptibilidade do hospedeiro. O aumento de casos de leishmaniose visceral (LV) em áreas urbanas pode ser explicado, não só pela adaptação do vetor a diferentes situações ambientais, circulação do parasito e introdução de hospedeiro infectado, como também pela intersecção com áreas de transmissão do HIV. No Brasil, a distribuição dos coinfectados acompanha os grupos de risco para HIV/AIDS (adultos, sexo masculino). A coinfecção LV-HIV/AIDS é registrada com grande frequência no Estado de São Paulo, onde há aumento da prevalência desta coinfecção, assim como da recidiva e da letalidade por LV. Fatores contribuintes para esta elevação, como possíveis determinantes da gravidade da LV em pacientes HIV/AIDS, não estão claros, sejam relacionados ao hospedeiro ou ao parasito. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar o comportamento clínico, epidemiológico, terapêutico e imunológico e a variação genotípica do parasito na coinfecção LV-HIV/AIDS, comparando com pacientes HIV-negativos, em pacientes do Estado de São Paulo. MATERIAIS E MÉTODOS: Coorte retrospectiva, utilizando dados secundários de programas de rotina epidemiológica da Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de São Paulo e do Ministério da Saúde do Brasil, entre 1999-2010. Análise molecular por PCR-RFLP do kDNA de Leishmania (L.) infantum de aspirado de medula óssea para desenvolvimento de uma árvore fenética, comparando os indivíduos entre si quanto ao desfecho, sexo, idade e infecção pelo HIV. RESULTADOS: 1614 casos de LV e 117 (7,25%) de coinfectados LV-HIV/AIDS, com predomínio destes no sexo masculino, entre os 31-50 anos de idade. Tríade febre e hepatoesplenomegalia foi mais frequente no grupo HIV-negativo. Maior letalidade por LV (24,2 x 8,2 - p =0,000) e recidiva (10,5 x 1,8 - p = 0,000) nos pacientes HIV-positivos comparando aos HIVnegativos. Entre os coinfectados, observou-se maior taxa de cura quando a LV foi tratada com Antimonial Pentavalente (69,44%) e Anfotericina B lipossomal (63,82%), p=0,223. Maiores falhas (16,66%, p = 0,034) e letalidade (41,66%, p = 0,192) quando tratado com Anfotericina B deoxicolato. Maiores recidivas (14,89% - p = 0,076) e nenhuma falha com Anfotericina B lipossomal. Houve maior mediana de linfócitos T CD4+ (135) e T CD8+ (550) no grupo de cura dos pacientes LV-HIV/AIDS e houve 50% de recidivas em uso de terapia antirretroviral. A distribuição dos genótipos de Leishmania (L.) infantum não apresentou relação com nenhum dos desfechos avaliados. CONCLUSÕES: Os resultados obtidos revelam pela primeira vez a magnitude da comorbidade LV-HIV/AIDS no Estado de São Paulo, com repercussão direta na recidiva e na letalidade da LV. Há aumento do número de casos de LV e LV-HIV/AIDS nessa região, com maior prevalência de coinfectados em adultos do sexo masculino. Maior letalidade e recidiva nos HIV-positivos e com pior desfecho quando tratado com Anfotericina B deoxicolato. Recidiva elevada quando tratado com Anfotericina B lipossomal, embora sem falhas. Pouca proteção da terapia antirretroviral na proteção das recidivas. Muitos dados incompletos quanto à infecção pelo HIV. PCR-RFLP não discrimina casos HIV-positivos dos HIV-negativos, nem mostra relação direta das recidivas e óbitos com um genótipo específico do parasita, podendo a evolução do paciente estar relacionada diretamente com a resposta do hospedeiro
Title in English
Comorbidity visceral leishmaniasis/AIDS in São Paulo State, Brazil (1999-2010): epidemiological and molecular aspects
Keywords in English
AIDS
HIV
Lethality
PCRRFLP
Relapse
Treatment
Visceral leishmaniasis
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Leishmaniasis affects millions of individuals worldwide, related to environmental changes, urbanization, migration, and host susceptibility. The increase in cases of visceral leishmaniasis (VL) in urban areas can be explained not only by the vector adaptation to different environmental situations, movement of the parasite and introduction infected host, as well as the intersection with areas of HIV transmission. In Brazil, the distribution of coinfected is accompanying risk groups for HIV/AIDS (adult male). Coinfection VL-HIV/AIDS is recorded with great frequency in São Paulo State, where there is an increased prevalence of co-infection, as well as relapse and lethality by VL. Factors contributing to this increase, as possible determinants of severity of VL in HIV/AIDS patients are not clear, either related to the host or the parasite. OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the clinical, epidemiological, therapeutic and immunological aspects of coinfection VL-HIV/AIDS and genotypic variation in the parasite, compared with HIV-negative patients in the State of São Paulo. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Retrospective cohort study using secondary data from epidemiological routine programs of the State Department of Health of São Paulo and the Ministry of Health of Brazil, between 1999 to 2010. Molecular analysis by PCRRFLP kDNA of Leishmania (L.) infantum from bone marrow aspirate to develop a phenetic tree, comparing individuals with each other about the outcome, gender, age and HIV infection. RESULTS: 1614 cases of VL and 117 (7.25%) of coinfected VLHIV/ AIDS, predominantly those in males, between 31-50 years old. Triad of fever and hepatosplenomegaly was more frequent among HIV-negative. Increased mortality by VL (24.2 x 8.2 - p =0,000) and recurrence (10.5 x 1.8 - p = 0,000) in HIV-positive patients compared to HIV-negative. Among coinfected, there was a higher cure rate when the VL was treated with pentavalent antimony (69.44%) and liposomal amphotericin B (63.82%), p = 0.223. Major failures (16.66%, p = 0.034) and mortality (41.66%, p = 0.192) when treated with amphotericin B deoxycholate. Major recurrences (14.89% - p = 0.076) and no failure with amphotericin B liposome. There were a higher median TCD4+ (135) and TCD8+ (550) lymphocytes in the group of cures and relapse was 50% in those using antiretroviral therapy. The genotype distribution of Leishmania (L.) infantum was not associated with any of the outcomes assessed. CONCLUSIONS: These results show for the first time the magnitude of comorbidity VL-HIV/AIDS in São Paulo State, with direct impact on recurrence and mortality of VL. There are increasing numbers of cases of VL and VL-HIV/AIDS in this region, with the highest prevalence of coinfection in adult males. There is an increased mortality and recurrence in HIV-positive and with worse outcome when treated with amphotericin B deoxycholate. High relapse when treated with liposomal amphotericin B, although flawless. There is little protection of antiretroviral therapy in relapses. There are many incomplete data regarding HIV infection. PCR-RFLP does not discriminate HIVpositive cases from HIV-negative ones or showed direct nexus from recurrences and deaths with a specific genotype of the parasite, but instead could be directly related to the host response