Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2004.tde-14062004-144045
Document
Author
Full name
Norma de Paula Cavalheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Barone, Antonio Alci (President)
Carrilho, Flair José
Figueiredo, José Fernando de Castro
Nita, Suzane Kioko Ono
Silva, Antonio Eduardo Benedito
Title in Portuguese
"Hepatite C: transmissão entre casais"
Keywords in Portuguese
filogenia
genótipo HCV
hepatite C
PCR-HCV
Região 5'NC-HCV
Região NS5b-HCV
transmissão intrafamiliar
transmissão sexual
Abstract in Portuguese
RESUMO Cavalheiro, NP. Hepatite C: transmissão entre casais. São Paulo, 2004. 111p. Tese (Doutorado) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo. Introdução: A ocorrência e eficiência da transmissão sexual do VHC na ausência de outros fatores de risco ainda é muito controversa. Foram investigados e analisados 24 casais, ambos cônjuges infectados com o VHC. Destes, 22 apresentaram o mesmo subtipo viral e a análise filogenética de parte da região NS5b mostrou altos índices de homologia nas seqüências entre os vírus dos casais infectados. Objetivo: Análise da transmissão da Hepatite C entre casais heterossexuais. Método: O estudo recrutou 45 casais. Destes, 24 foram selecionados e incluídos na pesquisa, com diagnóstico clínico e laboratorial para a Hepatite C crônica. A infecção foi diagnosticada por testes imunoenzimáticos de terceira geração e pela presença da partícula viral circulante detectada pela PCR. As amostras de sangue foram coletadas entre os anos de 1999 e 2002. Foram seqüenciadas partes das regiões 5’NC e NS5b do VHC, para determinação dos subtipos virais. Os testes utilizados para as PCRs estão disponíveis para pesquisa e foram respectivamente TRUGENE 5’NC Test (Bayer Health Care Diagnostics, Tarrytown, NY, USA) e Titan One Tube RT-PCR Kits (Roche Molecular, Mannheim, Germany). Para as PCRs dos seqüenciamentos foi utilizado o kit CLIP sequencing test (Bayer Health Care Diagnostics, Tarrytown, NY, USA). As seqüências foram analisadas com o sistema de seqüenciamento Open Gene DNA, software na Versão 3.1, biblioteca específica (Bayer Health Care Diagnostics, Tarrytown, NY, USA). Para o alinhamento das seqüências, referentes a região NS5b, foi utilizado o programa Clustal W (Clustal W Multiple Sequence Alignment Program, v1.7, June 1997) e a árvore filogenética foi gerada pelo método Neighbor Joining. Um questionário padrão e entrevistas foram usados para coleta de dados sobre fatores de risco para aquisição da doença e comportamento sexual. Os pacientes desta pesquisa foram recrutados no Ambulatório de Hepatite do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade de São Paulo e Ambulatório de Hepatite do Hospital Guilherme Álvaro, da cidade de Santos. Resultados: Entre os 24 casais selecionados, 22 apresentaram o mesmo subtipo viral e altas porcentagens de homologia (região NS5b) entre 93,0% e 99,4%. Os subtipos HCV apresentados foram dois (9,1%) casais infectados por 1a, nove (40,9%) com subtipo 1b, um (4,6%) com subtipo 2b e dez (45,5%) dos casais pelo subtipo HCV 3a. Os dois casais discordantes apresentaram índices de 70,1% e 82,2% e foram infectados pelos subtipos 2b e 1b, e 1b e 1a respectivamente. A média de tempo de convivência foi de 22,4 anos, variando de 2 a 45 anos e a renda per capta anual foi em média US$2,270/ano. Com base nos questionários e entrevistas os fatores de risco apresentados pelos casais foram: 9 (37,5%) transfusão de sangue, 17 (70,8%) U.D. endovenosa e 15 (62,5%) U.D. inalatória, 4 (16,7%) acupuntura e 5 (20,8%) tatuagem. O compartilhar de utensílios de higiene pessoal relatado pelos casais apresentou altos índices e 6 (25,0%) dos casais assumiram o uso comum de escova de dente, 16 (66,7%) lâmina de barbear, 21 (87,5%) cortador de unhas e 14 (58,3%) alicate de manicure. Os dois casais discordantes relataram fatores de risco como transfusão de sangue e U.D. Conclusão: A alta similaridade encontrada entre as cadeias genômicas do VHC pode dar suporte a hipótese de transmissão do VHC entre esses casais. O uso compartilhado de utensílios de higiene pessoal e o tempo de convivência tornam difícil a interpretação dos dados. O uso compartilhado de utensílios de higiene pessoal pode dificultar a interpretação dos dados em relação à transmissão sexual do VHC. A hipótese do sentido mais provável de transmissão do VHC, de homem para mulher, foi reforçada neste trabalho.
Title in English
Hepatitis C: transmission between couples.
Keywords in English
5'NC-HCV Region
HCV genotype
Hepatitis C
intrafamiliar transmission
NS5b-HCV Region
PCR-HCV
phylogeny
sexual transmission
Abstract in English
ABSTRACT Cavalheiro, NP. Hepatitis C: transmission between couples. São Paulo, 2004. 111p. Thesis (Doctoral) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo. Introduction: The occurrence and the efficiency of HCV sexual transmission in the absence of other risk factors are still very controversial. I investigated and analyzed 24 couples, both infected with HCV, of whom 22 shared the same viral subtype. A phylogenetic analysis of NS5b region showed high sequence homology among the infected couples. Objective: Analysis of the Hepatitis C transmission between heterosexuals couples. Methods: The study recruited 45 couples, 24 were included, with anti-HCV positive and clinical diagnosis of active chronic hepatitis. HCV infection was diagnosed by positivity of serum samples for anti HCV (third-version enzyme immunoassay) and by circulating HCV-RNA detected by Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). All blood samples were collected between 1999 and 2002. Sequencing of the 5’NC region was performed utilizing the research available TRUGENE HCV 5’NC Test (Bayer Health Care Diagnostics, Tarrytown, NY, USA). Sequencing of the NS5B region was performed by RT-PCR amplification with Titan One Tube RT-PCR Kits (Roche Molecular, Mannheim, Germany) and CLIP sequencing using a prototype NS5B genotyping assay (Bayer Health Care Diagnostics, Tarrytown, NY, USA). Sequence analysis was completed using the Open Gene DNA Sequencing System, Gene Objects software package (Version 3.1), and Gene Librarian module (Bayer Health Care Diagnostics, Tarrytown, NY, USA). Multiple sequence alignments of the NS5B region were performed with Clustal W (Clustal W Multiple Sequence Alignment Program, v1.7, June 1997), and phylogenetic trees were generated using the Neighbor Joining Method. A standardized questionnaire and interview was used to collect data concerning risk factors and sexual behaviors. Follow up of all subjects was conducted at the hepatitis clinic of the Clinical Hospital of the University of Sao Paulo and at the Hospital Guilherme Alvaro in the city of Santos, in the state of Sao Paulo, Brazil. Results: Among the 24 couples, 22 had matching viral subtypes with homology scores (NS5b) ranging from 93.0% to 99.4%. Of the 22 couples with matching subtype, two (9.1%) where infected with subtype 1a, nine (40.9%) with subtype 1b, one (4.6%) with subtype 2b and ten (45.5%) with subtype 3a. The two couples that did not show matching viral subtypes had scores of 70.1% and 82.2%, and were infected with subtypes 2b and 1b, and 1b and 1a, respectively. The average of duration of marriage was 22.4 years (range 2-45 years) and the per capita income was an average of US$2,270/year. Based on the questionnaire and interviews, cause of infection of the 24 couples could be attributed to: blood transfusions 9 (37.5%), drug use, I.V. 17(70.8%) and inhalation 15 (62.5%), acupuncture 4 (16.7%) and tattooing 5 (20.8%). Shared hygienic utensils showed a much higher correlation of possible route of transmission, and are better explained by the sequence homology data than by the other associated risk factors. A total of 6 (25.0%) couples shared tooth brushes, 16 (66.7%) shared shaving blades, 21 (87.5%) shared nail clippers and 14 (58.3%) shared manicure cutters. The two couples that had different subtypes, both of them related transfusion blood and I.V. drug use. Conclusions: The high similarity found among the genome chains of HCV supports the hypothesis of transmission between these couples. The shared use of personal hygiene utensils and the amount of time spent living together made it difficult to interpret the data. Also, the shared use of personal hygiene utensils can make it difficult to interpret the data in relation to the sexual transmission of HCV. The hypothesis in relation to the direction of the HCV transmission, from man to woman, was reinforced in this work.