Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-09102014-090745
Document
Author
Full name
Kleber Giovanni Luz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Nicodemo, Antonio Carlos (President)
Sipahi, Aytan Miranda
Dietze, Reynaldo
Goto, Hiro
Sotto, Mirian Nacagami
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das alterações imunohistológicas da mucosa do intestino delgado em pacientes portadores da leishmaniose visceral
Keywords in Portuguese
Duodeno
Interleucinas
Leishmaniose visceral/imunologia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A leishmaniose visceral é uma doença que acomete cerca de 500 mil pessoas por ano no mundo e se caracteriza principalmente por um quadro de febre, hepatoesplenomegalia e pancitopenia. Há uma imunossupressão específica frente a Leishmania chagasi. Classicamente esta resposta é modulada pelas células dendríticas, que são as primeiras células que entram em contato com o parasita. Estas células, a partir de vários determinantes, elaboram uma resposta do tipo Th1, com a produção de citocinas capazes de ativar os macrófagos a eliminar o parasita ou uma resposta do tipo Th2, que se caracteriza por uma produção de citocinas que são incapazes de ativar o macrófago parasitado. Com o objetivo de se estudar a resposta imune tecidual, esta investigação avaliou a resposta imune na mucosa duodenal de crianças portadoras da leishmaniose visceral plenamente manifesta. MÉTODOS: Um grupo de 13 crianças com calazar foi submetido à biópsia perioral de duodeno, com cápsula de Watson. Nove crianças assintomáticas foram utilizadas como controles e foram submetidas à biópsia duodenal endoscópica. Ambos os grupos foram submetidos a pesquisa do parasita, a análise morfométrica e a análise semiquantitativa da produção local de TNF-α, δ-interferon, IL-4 e IL-10 e fenotípica das seguintes células imunes: CD4, CD8, CD68. RESULTADOS: A análise morfomérica revelou que nos casos havia um infiltrado linfoplasmocitário com discreta atrofia vilositária. Não se verificou a presença de eosinófilos ou neutrófilos. A presença de leishmania foi verificada em todos os casos e esteve ausente nos controles. A análise da produção de citocinas revelou que tanto nos casos como nos controles havia uma média de produção de IL-10 semelhante, com p=0,8968 (teste T de Student); que não se detectou IL-4 nos casos e nos controles; que a freqüência da produção de δ-interferon nos controles foi maior que nos casos, com p=0,046 (teste de Fischer); que a freqüência da produção de TNF-α foi semelhante nos casos e controles (teste de Fischer) com p=0,41; havia um infiltrado macrofágico significativamente superior nos casos com p=0,005757 (teste T de Student); a média de contagem de CD4 nos casos foi significativamente maior que nos controles, utilizando-se o teste de Mann-Withney com p=0,040, teste da mediana p=0,019; e que a média da contagem de CD8 foi semelhante nos casos e controles com p=0,396 (teste T de Student). CONCLUSÕES: A mucosa duodenal por ser um ambiente imunotolerante, pela produção natural de IL-10, permitiria a presença e multiplicação da leishmania. Que o infiltrado linfoplasmocitário composto por células CD4, CD8 e CD68 foi incapaz de montar uma resposta imune eficaz contra o parasita, principalmente pela baixa produção local do δ-interferon.
Title in English
Evaluation of the immunohistological alterations of the thin intestine mucosa in patients with visceral leishmaniasis
Keywords in English
Duodeno
Interkeukinas
Visceral leishmaniasis/immunology
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Visceral leishmaniasis is a disease that strikes around 500 thousand people in the world per year and its major characteristics are fever hepatoesplenomegaly and pancytopenia. There is a specific imunnosupression in face of the Leishmania chagasi. Classically this response is modulated by the dendritic cells that are the first cells to get in contact with the parasite. These cells, from various determinants, elaborate a Th1 type response, with the production of cytokines capable of activating the macrophages and eliminate the parasite or a Th2 type response, that is characterized by cytokines production that are incapable of activating the macrophages under the parasite action. With the purpose of studying the tissue immune response this investigation evaluated the immune response on the duodenal mucosa of children carrying fully manifested visceral leishmaniasis. METHODS: A group of 13 children carrying kalazar was submitted to a duodenal perioral biopsy, with Watson's capsule. Nine assymptomatic children was used as control group and submitted to an endoscopic duodenal biopsy. Both groups were submitted to the parasite research, the morphometric analysis and the semi quantitative analysis of the local production of TNF-α, δ-interferon, IL-4 e IL-10 and phenotypic analysis of the following immune cells: CD4, CD8, CD68. RESULTS: The morphometric analysis revealed that there was a limphoplasmocitary infiltrate with discrete vilositary atrophy in the cases. The presence of eosinophilus and neutrophils were not verified. The presence of leishmania was verified in all cases and was absent in the controls. The cytokine production analysis showed that both in the cases and in the controls there was a similar mean IL-10 production, with p=0.8968 (T Student test); that the IL-4 was not detected in the cases nor in the controls; that the δ-interferon production frequency in the controls was higher with p=0.046 (Fischer test); that the TNF-α production frequency was similar in the cases and in the controls with p=0.41 (Fischer test); that there was a macrophagic infiltrate significantly higher in the cases with p=0.005757 (T Student test), that the mean CD4 in the cases was higher than in controls, Mann-Withney test with p=0,040, mediana test, p=0,019, and CD8 infiltrate was similar in the cases and in the controls with p= 0,396 respectively (T Student test). CONCLUSIONS: The duodena mucosa, being a immunetolerant environment due to the natural IL-10 production, would allow the presence and the multiplication of leishmania. That the limphoplasmocitary infiltrate composed of CD4, CD8 and CD68 cells was incapable of providing an effective immune response against the parasite, mostly because of the low δ-interferon local production.