Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-09082013-115449
Document
Author
Full name
Liang Fung
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Silvia Figueiredo (President)
Martino, Marines Dalla Valle
Nicodemo, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Detecção fenotípica e genotípica de carbapenemases em isolados de hemoculturas de Pseudomonas aeruginosa e Acinetobacter spp
Keywords in Portuguese
Acinetobacter
Beta-lactamases
Carbapenêmicos
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Abstract in Portuguese
A resistência aos carbapenêmicos em amostras de Pseudomonas aeruginosa e Acinetobacter spp aumentou na última década. Vários surtos causados por esses agentes já foram descritos no Brasil. O presente estudo comparou métodos fenotípicos de triagem de carbapenemase em P. aeruginosa e Acinetobacter spp. isolados de hemoculturas de pacientes internados no HC-FMUSP. Foram estudados 108 isolados de P. aeruginosa identificados por sistema automatizado Vitek® e 50 isolados Acinetobacter spp. identificados pelo método miniaturizado API20NE. A determinação inibitória mínima dos carbapenêmicos foi realizada pela técnica de microdiluição em caldo e a tipagem molecular pela técnica de eletroforese em campo pulsado (PFGE). Os genes codificadores de carbapenemase foram identificados por meio da técnica de reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR) e foi avaliada a hidrólise de imipenem de todos os isolados positivos para esses genes. Sensibilidade, especificidade, valor preditivo negativo e positivo dos testes fenotípicos foram calculados usando como padrão-ouro a detecção dos genes codificadores das carbapenemases por PCR. Nos isolados de Acinetobacter spp, foram pesquisados os genes das oxacilinases, dos quais quarenta e nove (98%) apresentaram pela técnica de PCR genes codificadores da enzima Oxa-51-like, sendo que um isolado não apresentou essa enzima e após sequenciamento do gene codificador da porção 16S do RNA ribossomal, foi considerado da espécie A. calcoaceticus. Em trinta e oito (76%) dos isolados foi detectado o gene blaOXA-143, em nove (18%) foi detectado o gene blaOXA-23, sendo que sete desses isolados pertenciam ao mesmo clone. Apenas cinco (10%) isolados de Acinetobacter spp apresentaram o gene blaIMP-1. Para os isolados de P. aeruginosa o gene blaSPM-1 foi o mais frequente sendo identificado em vinte e um (19,4%) dos isolados e quatro (3,7%) foi identificado com o gene blaVIM-2. Nove dos vinte e um isolados positivo para gene blaSPM-1, apresentaram a mesma clonalidade. O gene codificador blaGES-5 foi encontrado em quatro (3,7%) dos isolados de P. aeruginosa. Dos vinte quatro isolados P. aeruginosa que apresentaram gene codificador da M?L, apenas um isolado não hidrolisou IMI entre os Acinetobacter spp e apenas dois dos cincos isolados positivos para o gene codificador de M?L, hidrolisaram o IMI e apresentaram inibição com o EDTA. Dos vários testes fenotípicos realizados, os melhores resultados foram observados com Etest® M?L para ambos microrganismos com sensibilidade de 100%, mas esse teste foi pouco específico. Para os isolados de Acinetobacter spp o melhor resultado foi observado com o teste de aproximação de disco de IMI com disco de ABM, que apresentou sensibilidade de 100% e especificidade de 71% e para P. aeruginosa foi a aproximação de disco de CAZ com um disco de EDTA, que apresentou sensibilidade de 48% e especificidade de 93%. O presente estudo verificou que não existe um único teste fenotípico que consiga identificar carbapenemases nesses isolados e que a performace dos testes varia de acordo com as carbapenemases encontradas
Title in English
Phenotypic and genotypic detection of carbenemases in isolates from blood cultures of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp
Keywords in English
Acinetobacter
Beta-
lactamases
Carbapenems
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Abstract in English
Carbapenem resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp increased in the last decade. Several outbreaks caused by these agents resistant to carbapenems have been reported in Brazil. This study compared several phenotypic methods for screening of carbapenemase in P. aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp isolated from blood cultures of hospitalized patients in HCFMUSP. One hundred and eight isolates were studied of P. aeruginosa identified by the automated system Vitek® and fifty isolates Acinetobacter spp identified by the API20NE method miniaturized. The determination of cabapenem minimum inhibitory was performed by the microdilution broth. Molecular typing was performed using the technique of pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). Genes encoding carbapenemase were identified by the technique of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and was evaluated by hydrolysis of imipenem of all the positives isolates. Sensitivity, specificity, positive and negative predictive value of phenotypic tests were calculated using as the gold standard the detection of genes encoding carbapenemases by PCR. Oxacilinases genes were evaluated in isolates of Acinetobacter spp, of which forty-nine (98%) exhibited by PCR enzyme- encoding gene OXA-51-like, and the one isolate that did not show this enzyme, after gene sequencing encoding portion 16S ribosomal RNA was considered the species A. calcoaceticus. In thirty-eight (76%) isolates the gene OXA-143- like was detected and seven belonged to the same clone. Only five (10%) isolates of Acinetobacter spp showed the gene blaIMP-1. For the isolates of P. aeruginosa, gene blaSPM-1 was the most frequent being present in twenty-one (19,4%) isolates and four (3,7%) was identified with the gene blaVIM-2. Nine of the twenty-one isolates positive for gene blaSPM-1, showed the same clonality. The gene encoding blaGES-5 was found in four (3,7%) isolates of P. aeruginosa. Among the twenty-four isolates P. aeruginosa harboring M?L, not only one isolated hydrolyzed IMI, between Acinetobacter spp two of five isolates harboring M?L hydrolyzed IMI that was inhibited by EDTA. Of the various phenotypic tests conducted, the best results were observed for Etest® for both micro-organisms with sensitivity 100%, but this test was not specific. For the isolates of Acinetobacter spp best result was observed in the nearest IMI disk a disk of ABM, which had a sensitivity of 100% and specificity of 71% and for P. aeruginosa was approaching CAZ disk with a disk EDTA which had a sensitivity of 48% and specificity of 93%. This study verified that there is no single phenotypic test which can identify those isolates carbapenemases and that the performance of the tests various according to carbapenemases found