Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-07052019-154656
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Pinheiro Alves Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Maria Cassia Jacintho Mendes (President)
Abdala, Edson
Gouvêa, Michele Soares Gomes
Souza, Fernanda Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização clínica e epidemiológica de pacientes com diagnóstico de hepatite delta acompanhados em unidade de referência no estado de Rondônia
Keywords in Portuguese
Co-infecção
Diagnóstico
Epidemiologia
HDV
Métodos não invasivos
Vírus da hepatite B
Vírus da hepatite delta
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: No mundo especula-se que 15 a 20 milhões tenham infecção crônica pelo HDV. No Brasil, a área endêmica de hepatite Delta corresponde aos estados da Amazônia Ocidental, incluindo Rondônia. Hepatite Delta é a mais grave e com mais rápida evolução para cirrose dentre as hepatites virais. Poucos estudos avaliaram os aspectos epidemiológicos, clínicos e laboratoriais de uma coorte de pacientes em nosso país e no mundo. Objetivos: Em uma coorte de pacientes acompanhados em um serviço de referência: 1. Avaliar as características demográficas, epidemiológicas e clínicas; 2. Avaliar a frequência de doença hepática avançada; 3. Avaliar as características da população atendida com idade <=18 anos; 4. Avaliar a acurácia de escores não invasivos (razão AST/ALT, APRI e FIB-4) na determinação dos diferentes graus de fibrose. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, descritivo, de uma coorte de pacientes retrospectivamente identificadas no ambulatório especializado em hepatites virais, pertencente ao Centro de Pesquisa em Medicina Tropical do Estado de Rondônia (CEPEM), situado na cidade de Porto Velho, com diagnóstico de infecção pelo HDV. Foram incluídos todos os pacientes com diagnóstico dessa infecção por sorologia (ELISA) ou por biologia molecular (HDV-RNA reagente), matriculados e atendidos neste serviço entre novembro de 1996 a março de 2015. Resultados: Dentre 4.101 pacientes diagnosticado com HBV, 224 (5,5%) apresentavam coinfecção com o HDV, e 205 foram incluídos nas análises. Dentre eles, 132 (64,4%) eram do sexo masculino, com idade média de 35,1 anos. O contato familiar foi o fator de exposição para infecção pelo VHB/VHD mais frequente. A determinação do genótipo do HDV foi obtida em 78 pacientes, destes 74 (94,9%) eram genótipo III e 4 (5,1%) genótipo I. Noventa e dois (44,9%) pacientes apresentavam evidência de doença hepática avançada. Dentre os pacientes incluídos 22 (10,7%) tinham idade <= 18 anos, sendo que 6 (27,3%) apresentavam sinais e sintomas de doença hepática avançada ou fulminante à primeira consulta. Métodos não invasivos foram calculados e comparados à biópsia hepática em 50 pacientes. A razão AST/ALT não teve valor significativo para avaliar fibrose em nenhum dos estágios. APRI e FIB-4 tiveram melhor desempenho para avaliar fibrose significativa (>=F2), com acurácia de 86 e 80, respectivamente. Conclusões: 1. O HDV representa importante agravo de saúde pública em Rondônia com frequência expressiva entre pessoas do sexo masculino e população indígena; 2. A presença da infecção pelo HDV esteve associada a expressivo número de complicações hepáticas e foi frequente causa de óbito na população analisada, particularmente entre adultos jovens; 3. Entre pacientes com idade <= 18 anos a hepatite delta esteve associada a significante morbidade e mortalidade e a falta de adesão dessa população pareceu contribuir para esse tipo de desfecho; 4. A utilização dos métodos não invasivos (APRI e FIB-4) foi capaz de identificar pacientes com fibrose significativa entre indivíduos infectados com HDV na Amazônia brasileira, podendo, apesar de todas as limitações destes métodos servir como alternativa para avaliação de fibrose hepática significativa, na ausência de outros métodos mais efetivos
Title in English
Clinical and epidemiological characterization of patients with diagnosis of delta hepatitis accompanied in a reference unit of Rondônia state
Keywords in English
Co-infection
Diagnosis
Epidemiology
HDV
Hepatitis B virus
Hepatitis delta virus
Non-invasive methods
Abstract in English
Introduction: In the world, it is speculated that 15 to 20 million people have chronic HDV infection. In Brazil, the endemic area of hepatitis Delta corresponds to the states of the Western Amazon, including Rondônia. Hepatitis Delta is the most serious and most rapidly evolving cirrhosis among viral hepatitis. Few studies have evaluated the epidemiological, clinical, and laboratory aspects of a cohort of patients in our country and around the world. Objectives: In a cohort of patients followed at a referral service: 1. Evaluate demographic, epidemiological and clinical characteristics; 2. Assess the frequency of advanced liver disease; 3. Evaluate the characteristics of the population served with age <=18 years; 4. To evaluate the accuracy of non-invasive scores (AST/ALT ratio, APRI and FIB-4) in determining the different degrees of fibrosis. Methods: This is a cross-sectional, descriptive study of a cohort of patients retrospectively identified in the ambulatory specialized in viral hepatitis, belonging to the Research Center of Tropical Medicine of Rondônia State (CEPEM), located in the city of Porto Velho. All patients diagnosed with this serological method (ELISA) or molecular biology (HDV-RNA), enrolled in this service between November 1996 and March 2015, were included. Results: Out of 4,101 patients diagnosed with infection by HBV, 224 (5.5%) had coinfection with the hepatitis delta virus, and 205 were included in the analyzes. Among them, 132 (64.4%) were males, with a mean age at the time of enrollment of 35.1 years. Family contact was the most frequent exposure factor for HBV/HDV infection. It was identified seventy-eight patients (94.9%) of genotype III and four (5.1%) of genotype I. Ninety-two (44.9%) patients had evidence of advanced liver disease. Among the patients included, 22 (10.7%) were aged <= 18 years, and 6 (27.3%) had signs and symptoms of advanced or fulminant liver disease at the first visit. Noninvasive methods were calculated and compared to liver biopsy in 50 patients. The AST/ALT ratio had no significant value for evaluating fibrosis in any of the stages. APRI and FIB-4 had better performance to evaluate significant fibrosis (>=F2), with the accuracy of 86 and 80 respectively. Conclusions: 1. The hepatitis delta virus represents an important public health problem in the State of Rondônia, affecting both adults and children, with significant frequency among males and the indigenous population; 2. The presence of HDV infection was associated with a significant number of hepatic complications and was a frequent cause of death in the analyzed population, particularly among young adults; 3. Among patients aged <= 18 years, delta hepatitis was associated with significant morbidity and mortality and the lack of adherence of this population to follow-up seemed to contribute to this type of outcome; 4. The use of the non-invasive APRI and FIB-4 methods were able to identify patients with significant fibrosis among individuals infected with HDV in the Brazilian Amazon, although all limitations of these methods may serve as an alternative for the evaluation of significant hepatic fibrosis in the absence of other more effective methods