Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-02122014-085309
Document
Author
Full name
William Henry Roldan Gonzales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Antonio Walter (President)
Gryschek, Ronaldo Cesar Borges
Pinto, Pedro Luiz Silva
Title in Portuguese
Deglicosilação de antígenos de excreção-secreção de Toxocara canis e a sua aplicação no sorodiagnóstico da toxocaríase humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpos
Antígenos
ELISA
Testes sorológicos
Toxocaríase
Western blotting
Abstract in Portuguese
O sorodiagnóstico da toxocaríase humana é geralmente baseado na detecção de anticorpos IgG anti-Toxocara spp. em amostras de soro pelo teste ELISA utilizando os antígenos de excreção-secreção de larvas de T. canis (TES). No entanto, observa-se uma ocorrência de reatividade cruzada com outras helmintíases nas áreas endémicas de poliparasitismo. Vários estudos têm mostrado que as glicanas presentes nos antígenos dos helmintos podem ser as responsáveis pela reatividade cruzada. Neste estudo, avaliamos o efeito da deglicosilação dos antígenos TES na sensibilidade e especificidade dos testes de ELISA e Western-blotting para detecção de anticorpos IgG, IgM e IgE. Para a deglicosilação dos antígenos TES, estes foram tratados com diferentes concentrações de hidróxido de sódio (NaOH) ou metaperiodato de sódio (NaIO4) e foram testados 58 amostras de soro de pacientes com toxocaríase visceral, 75 amostras de soros de pacientes com outras helmintíases, e 95 amostras de soro de indivíduos saudáveis. Nossos resultados mostraram que os antígenos TES foram totalmente deglicosilados com NaOH 100mM por 4 horas a 37°C (dTES), enquanto que o tratamento com NaIO4 não gerou bons resultados. A sensibilidade e especificidade dos antígenos TES e dTES na detecção de anticorpos IgG pelo teste de ELISA foi de 100%, com menor reatividade cruzada (5,3%) para os antígenos dTES, se comparada com os antígenos TES (13,3%). Todos os pacientes com toxocaríase mostraram anticorpos IgG contra as cinco frações dos antígenos TES (32, 45, 55, 70 e 120 kDa) e contra a única fração de 26kDa dos antígenos dTES, com sensibilidades e especificidades de 100% para ambos os antígenos. A reatividade cruzada, observada com as frações de 70 kDa, 55 kDa e 32 kDa dos antígenos TES, foi eliminada totalmente quando utilizaram-se os antígenos dTES. A detecção de anticorpos IgM pelo teste de ELISA mostrou reatividade inespecífica nos três grupos estudados, com sensibilidades de 39,7% e 34,5% e especificidades de 95,8% e 96,8%, para os antígenos TES e dTES, respectivamente, porém com ocorrência de reatividade cruzada de 24% e 28% para ambos os antígenos. Os três grupos estudados apresentaram reatividade contra quase todas as frações dos antígenos TES e dTES. A detecção de anticorpos IgE apresentou sensibilidades de 63,79% e 62,07% e uma especificidade de 100%, e uma reatividade cruzada de 26,6% e 53,3% para ambos os antígenos. A maioria dos pacientes com toxocaríase (74,1%) mostraram anticorpos contra as frações de 32, 55 e 70 kDa, em quanto que não houve reatividade nos pacientes com outras helmintíases ou nos indivíduos saudáveis. Estes resultados mostraram que a deglicosilação dos antígenos TES permite reduzir a ocorrência de reatividade cruzada nos pacientes com outras helmintíases, elevando o valor diagnóstico da detecção de anticorpos IgG. No entanto, este procedimento não permite melhorar a sensibilidade e especificidade na detecção de anticorpos IgM e não permite elevar a sensibilidade na detecção de anticorpos IgE pelo teste de ELISA. Por outro lado, os resultados discordantes na especificidade do Western-blotting para a detecção de anticorpos IgG, IgM e IgE sugerem a presença de epítopos conformacionais presentes no estado nativo dos antígenos TES que estariam implicados na reação cruzada observada no teste de ELISA
Title in English
Deglycosylation of the excretory-secretory antigens of Toxocara canis and their application for the serodiagnosis of human toxocariasis
Keywords in English
Antibodies
Antigens
ELISA
Serological tests
Toxocariasis
Western blotting
Abstract in English
Serodiagnosis of human toxocariasis is usually based on the detection of anti-Toxocara spp. IgG antibodies in serum samples by ELISA test using T.canis larvae excretory-secretory (TES) antigens. However, a cross-reactivity occurrence is observed in endemic areas of polyparasitism. Many studies have shown that the glycan structures, present in helminth antigens, can be the responsible for the cross-reactivity. In this study, we evaluated the deglycosylation of the TES antigens on the sensitivity and specificity of both the ELISA and Western-blotting for the detection of IgG, IgM, and IgE antibodies. For the deglycosylation of the TES antigens, they were treated with different concentrations of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or sodium metaperiodate (NaIO4), and 58 serum samples of 58 patients with visceral toxocariasis, 75 serum samples of patients with other helminth infections, and 95 serum samples of healthy individuals. Our results show that the TES antigens were totally deglycosylated with 100 mM NaOH for 4 hours at 37°C (dTES), whereas not good results were obtained with sodium metaperiodate. The sensitivity and specificity of both TES and dTES antigens were 100% in detecting IgG antibodies by ELISA; the cross-reactivity observed with TES antigens (13.3%) was reduced (5.3%) when dTES antigens were used. All toxocariasis patients showed IgG antibodies against the five fractions of TES antigens (32, 45, 55, 70, and 120 kDa), but also with the 26-kDa single fraction of dTES antigens, with sensitivities and specificities of 100% for both antigens. The occurrence of cross-reactivity, observed mainly with the 32-, 55-, and 70 kDa fractions of the TES antigens, was totally eliminated when the dTES antigens were used. The detection of IgM antibodies by ELISA test showed unspecific reactivity in all studied groups, with sensitivities of 39.7% and 34.5%, and specificities of 95.8% and 96.8% for both antigens; the occurrence of cross-reactivity for both antigens were 24% and 28%, respectively. All studied groups have IgM antibodies against almost all fractions of TES antigens and the single fraction of dTES. The detection of IgE antibodies by ELISA test showed sensitivities of 63.8% and 62%, specificities of 100%, and occurrence of reactivity of 26.6% and 53.3% for TES and dTES antigens, respectively. The majority of the toxocariasis patients (74.1%) showed IgE antibodies against the 32-, 55-, and 70 kDa fractions of the TES antigens, whereas there was not reactivity in sera from patients with other helminth infections or healthy individuals. These results showed that the deglycosylation of the TES antigens reduces the occurrence of cross-reactivity in patients with other helminth infections, increasing the diagnostic value for the detection of IgG antibodies. However, this procedure does not improve the sensitivity nor reduces the occurrence of cross-reactivity in the detection of IgM antibodies. Likewise, this procedure does not improve the sensitivity in the detection of IgE antibodies by the ELISA test. On the other hand, the high specificity obtained in the detection of IgG, IgM, and IgE by Western-blotting suggest that conformational epitopes of the TES antigens may also be the responsible for the cross-reactivity in the ELISA test