Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-30102008-153151
Document
Author
Full name
Andrezza Camarinha Napolitano Barcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sotto, Mirian Nacagami (President)
Duarte, Maria Irma Seixas
Oliveira, Walmar Roncalli Pereira de
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa da expressão de citoqueratinas, involucrina, filagrina e e-caderina em verrugas planas e em lesões do tipo verruga plana na Epidermodisplasia Verruciforme
Keywords in Portuguese
Caderinas.
Epidermodisplasia verriciformis
Queratinas
Verrugas
Abstract in Portuguese
Epidermodisplasia verruciforme (EV) é uma genodermatose rara, com susceptibilidade para infecção pelo vírus do papiloma humano, considerada modelo de oncogênese viral. Comparou-se a expressão epidérmica das citoqueratinas (K) 1, 10, 14, 4, 16, involucrina, filagrina e e-caderina, em lesões de verrugas planas e nas verrugas planas da EV através de método imunohistoquímico. Na EV houve ausência ou retardo de expressão (queratinócitos mais superficias) de K1/10, com substituição pela K14. Houve expressão basal e suprabasal de K14 em ambos os grupos, bem como positividade para K4 e 16, e expressão de involucrina nas camadas mais inferiores da epiderme. A expressão de filagrina não foi alterada, e a de e-caderina apresentou-se diminuída nas células coilocitóticas superficiais na EV
Title in English
Comparative analysis of the expression of cytokeratins, involucrin, filaggrin and e-cadherin in plane warts and Epidermodysplasia Verruciformis plane wart-type lesions
Keywords in English
Cadherins
Epidermodysplasia verruciformis
Keratins
Warts
Abstract in English
Epidermodisplasia verruciforme (EV) is a rare genodermatosis with susceptibility to human papillomavirus infection, considered a model of viral oncogenesis. We compared epidermal expression of cytokeratins (K) 1, 10, 14, 4, 16, involucrin, filaggrin and e-cadherin in plane warts and plane wart-type lesions in EV by immunohistochemical technique. In EV there was absent or retarded expression (more superficial keratinocytes) of K1/10, being substituted by K14. There was basal and suprabasal expression of K14 in both groups, as well as positivity for K4 and K16, and involucrin expression in more inferior layers of epidermis. Filaggrin expression was not altered, and e-cadherin was diminished in superficial koilocytotic cells in EV