Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-26012015-103723
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Nogueira Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Festa Neto, Cyro (President)
Lourenço, Silvia Vanessa
Oliveira, Walmar Roncalli Pereira de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da eficácia da terapia fotodinâmica no tratamento de queilite actínica
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido aminolevulínico
Carcinoma espinocelular
Fotoquimioterapia
Imunohistoquímica
Luz solar
Neoplasias labiais
Queilite actínica
Terapia fotodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A queilite actínica é uma neoplasia intra-eptelial do lábio cujas células apresentam alterações semelhantes àquelas apresentadas pelos carcinomas espinocelulares invasores. O tratamento eficaz dessa moléstia pode evitar sua evolução para carcinoma espinocelular. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a eficácia do tratamento da queilite actínica através da clínica, da histopatologia e da imunoistoquímica, usando terapia fotodinâmica com metilaminolevulinato e luz vermelha não coerente. MÉTODOS: Vinte e três pacientes com queilite actínica comprovada por exame histopatológico foram submetidos a duas sessões de terapia fotodinâmica com duas semanas de intervalo entre elas. Foram examinados imediatamente após as sessões, quatro, seis e doze semanas após início do tratamento, quando realizavam nova biópsia. Os parâmetros clínicos, histopatológicos e imunoistoquímicos foram avaliados antes e após o tratamento. RESULTADOS: Dos 23 pacientes biopsiados, 16 completaram as duas sessões de terapia fotodinâmica e em um paciente o material foi insuficiente para análise imunoistoquímica. Do ponto de vista clínico houve cura completa em 10 pacientes (62,5%), havendo permanência da doença em seis (37,5%). Apesar dessa taxa de cura clínica, não foi observado em nenhum caso cura através da análise histopatológica. Não houve mudança estatisticamente significativa entre os valores de Ki-67, survivina e p53 observados antes e após o tratamento. CONCLUSÃO: A terapia fotodinâmica, da maneira realizada nesse estudo, não foi opção terapêutica eficaz para o tratamento das queilites actínicas incluídas nesta amostra
Title in English
Evaluation of the efficacy of photodynamic therapy for the treatment of actinic cheilitis
Keywords in English
Actinic keilitis
Aminolevulinic acid
Immunohistochemistry
Lip neoplasms
Photochemotherapy
Photodynamic therapy
Squamous cell carcinoma
Sunlight
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Actinic cheilitis is a lip intraepithelial neoplasia, whose cells present alterations similar to those presented by invasive squamous cell carcinomas. OBJECTIVE: To conduct clinical and laboratory evaluation by histopathology and immunohistochemistry of the efficacy of actinic cheilitis treatment using photodynamic therapy with methyl aminolevulinate and non-coherent red light. METHODS: Patients with actinic cheilitis detected by histopathological examination were submitted to two sessions of photodynamic therapy with a two-week interval between them. They were examined immediately after the sessions, four, six and twelve weeks after beginning treatment when a new biopsy was carried out. Clinical histopathological and immunohistochemical parameters were evaluated before and after treatment. RESULTS: Of the twent-three patients who underwent biopsy, sixteen completed two photodynamic therapy sessions and the material of one patient was insufficient for immunohistochemistry. Complete response was achieved in 62,5% (10/16 patients) and 37,5% still remained with clinical evidence of AC. In spite of this, no case of cure by histopathological analysis was found. There was no significant statistical change among the values of Ki-67, survivin and p53 observed before and after treatment. CONCLUSION: Photodynamic therapy, as carried out in this trial, was not an efficacious therapeutic option for treating patients with actinic cheilitis included in this sample