Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-24112010-183202
Document
Author
Full name
Rosemeire Navickas Constantino da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Grumach, Anete Sevciovic (President)
Aoki, Valeria
Komninakis, Shirley Cavalcante Vasconcelos
Machado Filho, Carlos D'Apparecida Santos
Sanches Junior, Jose Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação funcional de fagócitos em imunodeficiências com manifestações cutâneas
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade bactericida de fagócitos
Atividade fungicida de fagócitos
Candidíase mucocutânea crônica
Doença granulomatosa crônica
Fagócitos
Fagocitose
Manifestações cutâneas
Portadores de doença granulomatosa crônica
Abstract in Portuguese
A pele e as mucosas constituem as primeiras barreiras na defesa contra infecções e os macrófagos são componentes essenciais do sistema imune inato, importante neste aspecto. O envolvimento destas células pode ser verificado em grande percentual das imunodeficiências primárias. Desta forma, a avaliação da função fagocitária é de extrema relevância para o reconhecimento dos distúrbios imunológicos que acometem a pele. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a metodologia laboratorial para a detecção de defeitos funcionais dos fagócitos. Para isto foram estabelecidos os seguintes testes laboratoriais: Nitro Blue Tetrazolium (NBT), Dihidrorodamina (DHR), quimiotaxia, fagocitose e a aderência de S. aureus e C. albicans por citometria de fluxo (CF), além de morte intracelular de S. aureus e C. albicans (CF). Para verificar a integridade do sistema complemento realizou-se ensaios hemolíticos para as vias clássica e alternativa (CH50 e AP50). A metodologia proposta foi aplicada em indivíduos normais para a padronização dos testes. O burst oxidativo avaliado pelo teste da dihidrorodamina (DHR) foi aplicado em 101 indivíduos saudáveis e em paralelo, 50 indivíduos sadios para o teste do NBT. Os mesmos testes foram realizados em pacientes com Candidíase mucocutânea crônica (CMC) (n=9 ), Candidíase persistente (n=5), Suspeita de distúrbios de fagócitos (SDF) (n=14), Doença Granulomatosa Crônica (DGC)(n= 7) e portadores de DGC (n=5). A quimiotaxia foi padronizada em 34 controles para neutrófilos estimulados com Lipopolissacarídeo de E.Coli (LPS) e 5 com fungo Candida albicans. A técnica de fagocitose e aderência de patógenos foi padronizada com os mesmos estímulos (n=7 para fungos/n=5 para bactéria). Após a padronização, o ensaio foi aplicado em pacientes com candidíase persistente (n=5 para bactéria e n=5 para fungo) e em pacientes com CMC (n= 3 para bactéria e n=4 para fungo). Os ensaios de fagocitose e morte intracelular (capacidade bactericida e fungicida) foram padronizados em 18 indivíduos sadios para bactérias e os ensaios de morte intracelular para S. aureus foi aplicado em pacientes com CMC (n=5), com CP (n=6), com SDF (n =9) e com DGC (n=2), para os ensaios de fagocitose com morte intracelular para fungos foram utilizados 22 indivíduos saudáveis e após a padronização do ensaio foram aplicados em pacientes com CMC (n=8), pacientes com CP ( n= 7), pacientes com DGC (n=2) e indivíduos com SDF (n= 13) O ensaio de DHR foi padronizado e estabelecido em 80% de intensidade de fluorescência para células estimuladas com PMA e 15% de intensidade de fluorescência para células sem estímulo. Nos resultados do DHR encontrou-se diferença significativa no grupo de DGC (n=7)(P= 0,0001), no grupo de portadores (n=5)(P=0,0005) e no grupo de SDF (n=14)(P= 0,0053). O ensaio do DHR foi repetido após 24 horas da coleta (n=7), não se verificando alteração da resposta. A quimiotaxia mostrou diferença significativa entre C (n=4) vs SDF (n=3)(P=0,0001) e pacientes com CMC apresentaram redução da capacidade quimiotática para bactérias (n=3)e fungos (n= 4) com soro autólogo (P= 0,0246 e P=0,0109, respectivamente). Na fagocitose e aderência de bactérias inativadas ,os grupos de CMC, CP E SDF não mostraram diferenças significativas com bactérias não opsonizadas ou opsonizadas com soro AB e apresentaram menor índice de fagocitose (C x CMC)(P=0,0357) quando foram opsonizadas com soro autólogo. Na fagocitose e aderência de fungos inativados, controles e grupos de pacientes apresentaram resposta semelhante com fagocitose preservada. Os ensaios de morte intracelular para bactérias não opsonizadas houve menor expressão de fagocitose no grupo de C x SDF (P=0,0044). Na capacidade bactericida verificou-se diferença significativa entre os grupos CxCMC (P=0,0403). A opsonização das bactérias com soro AB foi significativamente diferente entre os grupos CxCP (P=0,0129) e CxSDF (P=0,0048) e com capacidade bactericida diferente entre grupos CxCP (P=0,0258) e CxSDF (P=0,0205). Na avaliação da fagocitose de bactérias opsonizadas com soro autólogo foi verificada diferença significativa entre os grupos CxCP (P=0,0013) e CxSDF (P=0,0048). Não houve diferença na capacidade bactericida dos grupos de pacientes com o controle. Os ensaios de fagocitose e morte intracelular para fungos sem opsonização não mostrou diferença estatisticamente significativa. A morte intracelular mostrou-se diferente para o grupo CxCMC (P=0,0155) e quando opsonizado com soro AB houve diferença CxCP (P=0,0369). A fagocitose com opsonização por soro autólogo significativa no grupo CxSDF (P=0,0001) e um paciente de CMC com sua fagocitose comprometida quando comparado com o controle do dia. A morte intracelular foi diferente nos grupos CxCMC (P=0,0018) e CxCP (p=0,0203). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa à avaliação do complemento. O ensaio do DHR mostrou ser sensível e preciso para o diagnóstico de DGC e portadores de DGC, porém pode detectar outras alterações de fagócitos. O ensaio de aderência e fagocitose mostraram-se variáveis dificultando a padronização de valores de normalidade e exclusão de defeitos. Ensaios de fagocitose com morte intracelular mostraram-se como a melhor forma de detectar distúrbios de fagócitos além do diagnóstico de DGC. A aplicação de controles do dia mostrou-se necessária e importante para a detecção de defeitos funcionais. O presente trabalho mostrou que a avaliação de distúrbios de fagócitos por morte intracelular por citometria de fluxo pode ser aplicado em outras situações clínicas com comprometimento imunológico
Title in English
Functional phagocyte evaluation in immunodeficiencies with cutaneous manifestations
Keywords in English
Bactericidal phagocytes activity
Chronic granulomatous
Chronic granulomatous carries
Chronic mucocutaneous candidiasis
Cutaneous manifestations
Fungicidal phagocytes activity
Phagocyte
Phagocytosis
Abstract in English
Skin and mucosa are part of the first barriers in the defense against infections, and the macrophages are essential components of the innate immune system, important when related to this aspect. The involvement of these cells can be seen in a large percentage of the primary immunodeficiencies. Therefore, the assessment of the phagocitary function is extremely important for the recognition of immunological disorders which affect the skin. The present study focus on the evaluation of the laboratorial methodology for the detection of functional defects of phagocytes. For this the following laboratorial tests were established: Nitro Blue Tetrazolium (NBT), chemotaxis, phagocytosis and adherence of S. aureus and C. albicans through flow cytometry (FC), besides the intracellular death of S. aureus and C. albicans (FC). To assess the integrity of the complement system hemolytic assays were performed for the classic and alternative pathways (CH50 and AP50). The proposed methodology was applied to normal individuals for the standardization of the assays. The oxidative burst evaluated through the dihydrorodamine essay (DHR) was applied to 101 healthy individuals and in parallel, 50 healthy individuals for the NBT assay. The same assays were performed on patients with Chronic mucocutaneous candidiasis (CMC)(n=9), persistent candidiasis (n=5), Phagocytes disorders suspicious (PDS) (n=14), Chronicle granulomatous disease (CGD)(n=7) and CGD carriers (n=5). Chemotaxis was standardized using 34 controls for neutrophils stimulated by lipopolisacharydes from e. coli (LPS) and 5 by C. albicans. Phagocytosis and adherence of pathogens were standardized using the same stimuli (n=7 for fungi and n=5 for bacteria). Following the standardization, the assay was applied to patients with persistent candidiasis (n=5 for fungi and n=5 for bacteria) and on patients with CMC (n=4 for fungi and n=3 for bacteria). Phagocytosis and intracellular death assays (bactericidal and fungicidal capacity) were standardized using 18 healthy individuals for bacteria and the intracellular death assays for S. aureus were applied on patients suffering from CMC (n=5), from PC (n=6), from PDS (n=9) and from CGD (n=2), for the phagocytosis with fungi intracellular death assays 22 healthy individuals were used, and following the standardization the assay was applied to patients suffering from CMC (n=8), from PC (n=7), from CGD (n=2) and PDS individuals (n=13). The DHR assay was standardized and established according to fluorescence intensity 80% for cells stimulated by PMA and fluorescence intensity 15% for cells without stimuli. In the DHR results a significant difference in the CGD group (n=7)(P= 0,0001), in the carriers group (n=5)(P=0,0005) and in the PDS group (n=14)(P= 0,0053) was found. The DHR assay was performed once again 24 hours after the sample collection (n=7) and no changes in the response were seen. Chemotaxis showed a significant difference between C (n=4) vs PDS (n=3)(P=0,0001) and patients suffering from CMC showed decreased ability in the chemotaxis of bacteria (n=3) and fungi (n=4) with autologous serum (P= 0,0246 e P=0,0109, respectively). In the phagocytosis and adherence of inactivated bacteria, the CMC, PC and PDS groups showed no significant differences with non-opsonizated bacteria or opsonizated with AB serum and presented a lower phagocytosis level (C x CMC)(P=0,0357) when they were opsonizated by autologous serum. In the phagocytosis and adherence of inactivated fungi, controls and patient groups presented a similar response with preserved phagocytosis. In the intracellular death assays for non-opsonizated bacteria there was a lower phagocytosis expression in the C x SDF group (P=0,0044). In the bactericidal ability a significant difference between the groups C x CMC was seen (P=0,0403). The opsonization of bacteria with AB serum showed a significant difference among the groups C x CP (P=0,0129) and C x SDF (P=0,0048) and with different bactericidal ability among the groups C x CP (P=0,0258) and C x SDF (P=0,0205). In the evaluation of the phagocytosis of bacteria opsonizated by autologous serum a significant difference among the groups C x CP (P=0,0013) and C x SDF (P=0,0048) was seen. There was no difference between the bactericidal ability of the patients group and control group. The phagocytosis and intracellular assays for fungi without opsonization presented no significant statistical difference. Intracellular death was different for the C x CMC group (P=0,0155) and when opsonizated by AB serum difference was shown C x CP (P=0,0369). The phagocytosis with opsonization by autologous serum presented significant difference in the C x SDF group (P=0,0001) and in a CMC patient with compromised phagocytosis when compared with the daily control. Intracellular death was different in the C x CMC (P=0,0018) and C x CP (p=0,0203) groups. There was no significant statistical difference according to the complement evaluation. The DHR assay was seen as very sensitive and precise for the diagnosis of CGD, however it can detect other phagocyte alterations. The phagocytosis and adherence assay varied a lot making the standardization of normal values and defects exclusion very difficult. Phagocytosis with intracellular death assays showed the best performance to detect phagocytes disorders besides CGD diagnosis. The use of daily controls was seen as very necessary and important to detect functional disorders. This study demonstrated that phagocytes disorder evaluation through intracellular death using flow cytometry can be applied to other clinical situations which are immunologically compromised