Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-23022012-161422
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Antonio Ribeiro Torezan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Festa Neto, Cyro (President)
Aoki, Valeria
Criado, Paulo Ricardo
Moraes, Aparecida Machado de
Santi, Claudia Giuli
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da pele do campo cancerizável antes e após a terapia fotodinâmica através dos métodos clínicos, histopatológicos e imunohistoquímicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo de cancerização
Fotoenvelhecimento da pele
Genes TP-53
Metaloproteinase 1 da matriz
Queratose actínica
Terapia fotodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
O conceito de campo de cancerização, em dermatologia, sugere que a pele fotodanificada tem maior potencial para o desenvolvimento de neoplasias cutâneas. A terapia fotodinâmica (TFD) é um método não invasivo para o tratamento de queratoses actínicas (QA) múltiplas, possibilitando a abordagem de todo o campo. Vinte e seis pacientes com múltiplas QAs na face foram submetidos a três sessões de TFD com metilaminolevulinato 16% (MAL) e luz vermelha, com intervalo de um mês. Biópsias foram realizadas antes e após três meses da última sessão e o material corado para hematoxilina-eosina e Weigert. O estudo imunohistoquímico foi feito para os marcadores: TP-53, pró-colageno I, Metaloproteinase-1 e Tenascina-C. A avaliação do fotoenvelhecimento global melhorou consideravelmente (p < 0,001) e a cura clínica das QAs foi de 89,5% ao final do estudo. Duas sessões mostraram ser equivalentes a três sessões de TFD. Diminuição significante do grau e extensão da atipia celular (p < 0,001), aumento das fibras colágenas (p = 0,001) e melhora do grau de elastose (p = 0,002) foram observadas. O estudo imunohistoquímico mostrou diminuição da expressão da TP-53 (p = 0,580), aumento de pró-colágeno I (p = 0,477) e de MMP-1 (p = 0,08), embora não houvesse diferença estatisticamente significante. Aumento significativo foi observado para Tenascina-C (p = 0,024). Múltiplas sessões de TFD com MAL induziram melhora clínica e histológica do campo de cancerização. A diminuição da severidade e extensão da atipia celular associada à menor expressão de TP-53 sugerem redução do potencial carcinogênico do campo
Title in English
Clinical, histopathological and immunohistochemical assessment of human skin field cancerization before and after photodynamic therapy
Keywords in English
Field cancerization
Genes TP-53
Keratosis actinic
Matrix metalloproteinase 1
Photochemotherapy
Skin aging
Abstract in English
The field cancerization concept suggests that photodamaged skin has an increased risk for the development of malignant lesions. Topical photodynamic therapy (PDT) is a non-invasive therapeutic method for multiple actinic keratosis (AK), allowing the possibility of treating the entire surface. Twenty-six patients with photodamaged skin and multiple AKs on the face were submitted to three consecutive sessions of PDT with mehtylaminolevulinate 16% (MAL) and red light, one month apart. Biopsies were performed before and three months after the last treatment session, and stained for hematoxilin-eosin and Weigert. Immunohistochemestry study was performed for TP-53, pro-collagen I, Metalloproteinase-1 and Tenascin-C. The global score for photodamage improved considerably in all patients (p < 0.001). The AK clearance rate was 89.5% at the end of the study. Two treatments were similar to three MAL-PDT sessions. A significant decrease in keratinocytes atypia grade and amount was observed (p < 0.001). A significant increase in collagen deposition (p = 0.001) and improvement of solar elastosis (p = 0.002) were noticed. Immunohistochemical study showed decreased TP-53 expression although not statistically significant (p = 0.580), increased pro-collagen I and MMP-1 expressions (p = 0.477 and p = 0.08) again not statistically significant and a increased expression of Tenascin-C (p = 0.024), which was statistically significant. In conclusion, multiple sessions of MAL-PDT induced clinical and histological improvement of field cancerization. The decrease in severity and extension of keratinocytes atypia associated with a decreased expression of TP-53 suggest a reduced carcinogenic potential of the altered field