Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-22082016-111332
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Vasconcelos Berg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Sanches Junior, Jose Antonio (President)
Criado, Paulo Ricardo
Fanelli, Camilla
Siqueira, Sheila Aparecida Coelho
Valente, Neusa Yuriko Sakai
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa da expressão e atividade das metaloproteinases 2 e 9 e de seus inibidores teciduais nas lesões cutâneas das variantes poiquilodérmica e clássica da micose fungoide
Keywords in Portuguese
Imuno-histoquímica
Inibidor tecidual de metaloproteinase
Linfomas cutâneos de células T
Micose fungoide
Poiquilodermia metaloproteinase
Prognóstico
Zimografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Micose fungoide poiquilodérmica (MFp) é uma variante clínica de micose fungoide (MF). É mais indolente e caracterizada pela presença da poiquilodermia. As metaloproteinases (MMP) e seus inibidores específicos TIMP (Tissue Inhibitors of Metaloproteinases) estão envolvidos na oncogênese. Especificamente as MMP2 e MMP9 e seus inibidores, TIMP-2 e TIMP-1, respectivamente, foram relacionados ao prognóstico em tumores. Poucos trabalhos estudaram MMP e nenhum estudou a ação dos TIMP na MF. Objetivos: avaliar a relação entre MMP2 e MMP9 e seus inibidores TIMP2 e TIMP1 e a agressividade da MF e descrever a casuística de micose fungoide poiquilodérmica no ambulatório de linfomas cutâneos da Divisão de Clínica Dermatológica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. Métodos: análise retrospectiva de 54 casos de MFp, sendo 25 de MFp localizada 14 de MFp generalizada e 15 de MFp mista. Para análise das MMP e TIMP, os grupos de MFp foram comparados com 7 amostras de pele normal (PN), 10 casos de MF clássica inicial (MFi), 9 casos de MF tumoral não-transformada (MFT nt) e 10 de MF tumoral transformada (MFT t). Resultados: A proporção de mulheres: homens foi 2,44. MFp apresentou maior tempo entre os primeiros sintomas e o diagnóstico. MFpG apresentou maior prevalência de lesões do tipo pitiríase liquenoide crônica (PLC) (79%). Houve alta prevalência de MF hipocromiante (62%) no grupo MFp mista. A histologia da MFp apresentou características típicas de MF e, adicionalmente, atrofia, telangectasias e derrame pigmentar, específicos da forma poiquilodérmica. Na imuno-histoquímica predominou o fenótipo CD3+, CD4+, CD7-, CD8- em todos os grupos, e MFp apresentou significantemente menor predomínio do fenótipo CD8+ que o grupo MFi. O grupo MFpG apresentou baixa positividade para pesquisa de clonalidade T da pele (12,5%). A MMP2 esteve mais presente na epiderme em MFi e MFp relativamente a MFT. Na derme superficial, os grupos MFi e MFp marcaram mais MMP2 que a pele normal, mas sem diferença estatística entre eles. Não houve diferença estatística em MMP2 na derme profunda entre os grupos. À zimografia, houve maior atividade de MMP2 ativa no grupo MFTt. Não houve expressão de TIMP-2 pela epiderme da pele normal. Os grupos MFi e MFp marcaram TIMP-2 na epiderme de forma semelhante, porém menos que os grupos MFT. Na derme superficial, não houve diferença estatística entre os grupos MFi e MFp. TIMP-2 foi mais expresso na derme profunda dos dois grupos de MFT comparativamente a todos os outros grupos. Na epiderme e na derme superficial, MMP9 foi mais expressa no grupo MFi comparativamente a MFp. Na derme profunda, a expressão de MMP9 foi maior nos grupos MFT, seguido por MFi e, por último, MFp. A atividade de MMP9 foi maior no grupo MFT não transformada comparativamente aos outros grupos. TIMP-1, ne epiderme e na derme superficial e na derme profunda foi mais expresso no grupo MFi, comparativamente aos outros grupos. Discussão: MFpG apresentou mais lesões tipo PLC e a forma mista, lesões hipocrômicas. A histologia da MFp foi semelhante à descrita previamente na literatura, mas a baixa positividade de CD8 difere de relatos prévios. A MMP2 pareceu ser um marcador de atividade para MF, principalmente quando a sua presença por imunohistoquímica foi associada a dados de zimografia. A expressão de MMP9 nas amostras foi compatível com os dados prévios de literatura, tendo sido mais expressa nas formas mais agressivas de MF e, histologicamente, mais localizada nos locais de maior atividade do tumor. TIMP-1 foi expresso de forma análoga à MMP9, conforme descrito previamente na literatura. TIMP-2, por sua vez, seguiu o padrão de distribuição de MMP2. No entanto, não foi expresso pela pele normal e foi mais expresso pelos grupos de MFT, o que não ocorreu com a MMP2 na imuno-histoquímica. Conclusões: A expressão de MMP e TIMP correlacionou-se com o local de maior atividade linfocitária e com a agressividade da MF. A atividade da MMP2 e MMP9 foi maior nos grupos MFT comparativamente aos grupos mais indolentes. Separar os casos de MFp de acordo com suas apresentações localizadas, generalizada e mista foi relevante do ponto de vista clínico, laboratorial e evolutivo
Title in English
A comparative analysis of the expression and activity of metalloproteinases 2 and 9 and their tissue inhibitors in cutaneous lesions of poikilodermatous and classic variants of mycosis fungoides
Keywords in English
Cutaneous T-cell lymphoma
Immunohistochemistry
Mycosis fungoides
Poikiloderma metalloproteinase
Prognosis
Tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase
Zymography
Abstract in English
Introduction: poikilodermatous mycosis fungoides (pMF) is a clinical variant of mycosis fungoides (MF). It is more indolent than classic MF and is characterized by the presence of poikiloderma. The matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and their specific inhibitors TIMP (Tissue Inhibitors of Metalloproteinases) are involved in oncogenesis. Specifically, MMP2 and MMP9 and their inhibitors, TIMP-2 and TIMP-1, respectively, have been related to prognosis in tumors. There are few studies on MMP and none on the role of TIMPs in MF. Objectives: To evaluate if there is a relationship between the presence and activity of MMP2 and MMP9 and their inhibitors TIMP2 and TIMP1, and the aggressiveness of MF. To describe a casuistic of poikilodermatous mycosis fungoides in an outpatient clinic in the Dermatological Division of Hospital das Clinicas of University of Sao Paulo Medical School. Methods: Retrospective analysis of 54 cases of pMF, this included 25 localized pMF (LpMF), 14 generalized pMF (GpMF) and 15 mixed pMF. For the analysis of MMPs and TIMPs, the pMF groups were compared with 7 normal skin samples (NS), 10 cases of initial classical MF (cMF), 9 cases of non-transformed tumor MF (nt MFT) and 10 transformed tumor MF (t MFT). Results: The proportion of women : men was 2.44. The pMFs groups showed a longer period of time from the first symptoms to the diagnosis than the cMF group. The GpMF group had a higher incidence of pityriasis lichenoides chronica-like lesions (PLC) (79%) than the other groups. There was a high incidence of hypopigmented MF (62%) in the mixed pMF group. Histology showed typical characteristics of MF and, additionally, atrophy, telangiectasia and pigmentary alterations compatible with pMF. At immunohistochemistry the cases were predominantly CD3+, CD4+, CD7-, CD8- phenotype in all groups, and the pMF groups had a significantly lower prevalence of CD8+ phenotype than the cMF group. The GPMF group showed low positivity for clonality of the T-cell receptor at the T skin (12.5%) compared to the other groups. The MMP2 was more present in the epidermis for the cMF and pMF groups compared to MFT. In the superficial dermis, the cMF, LpMF and GpMF groups showed more MMP2 than normal skin, however there was no statistical difference between the three groups. There was no statistical difference in the presence of MMP2 in the deep dermis between the groups. The zymography showed higher MMP2 activity in the MFT group. There was no TIMP-2 expression by the normal epidermis. The epidermis of cMF and pMFs groups marked TIMP-2 in a similar way, but at a lower intensity than the MFT groups. In the superficial dermis, there was no statistical difference between the cMF and pMFs groups. TIMP-2 was more expressed in the deep dermis of the two MFT groups compared to all of the other groups. In the epidermis and superficial dermis, the MMP9 was more expressed in cMF compared to pMF groups. In the deep dermis, MMP9 expression was higher in the MFT groups, followed by cMF and finally pMF. The MMP9 activity was higher in the nt MFT group compared to other groups. TIMP-1, in epidermis, superficial dermis and deep dermis was more expressed in the cMF group compared to other groups. Discussion: The study confirmed that the pMF is an indolent form of MF and the time period between the symptoms and the diagnosis in pMF was longer than in classical MF. There were clinical differences amongst the groups of pMF. The GpMF group had a higher prevalence of PLC-like lesions than the mixed form of pMF, which had more hypochromic lesions. Histology of pMF was similar to descriptions provided in other case studies. However, the low CD8 positivity differs from previous reports. The MMP2 appeared to be a marker of activity for MF in our work, especially when their presence by immunohistochemistry was associated with the enzyme activity. The expression of MMP9 in our samples was consistent with previous data from other case studies, being more expressed in the most aggressive forms of MF and histologically more localized in most active sites of the tumor. TIMP-1 was expressed in an analogous manner to MMP9, as previously described in the literature. TIMP-2, in turn, followed the distribution pattern of MMP2. However, it was not expressed by normal skin and was more expressed by the MFT group, which did not occur with the MMP2 in immunohistochemistry. Conclusions: The expression of MMP and TIMP was correlated with the location of higher lymphocyte activity and with the aggressiveness of MF. The activity of MMP2 and MMP9 was higher in the MFT groups than the more indolent groups. It was important to split the pMF cases according to their presentation (GpMF, LpMF and mix pMF) from a clinical, laboratory and prognostic point of view