Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-22082011-140004
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Kamibeppu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lourenço, Silvia Vanessa (President)
Santos, André Bandiera de Oliveira
Sotto, Mirian Nacagami
Title in Portuguese
Imunoexpressão de caderinas e integrinas no desenvolvimento do epitélio cutâneo humano
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeias beta de integrinas
Caderinas
Citoqueratinas
Epiderme
Integrina beta4
Moléculas de adesão celular
Pele/embriologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Caderinas e integrinas são importantes para a manutenção da integridade tecidual e transdução de sinal durante o desenvolvimento da pele. A distribuição destas moléculas no desenvolvimento da pele humana foi investigada e associada com os marcadores de diferenciação, Citoqueratinas (CK) e involucrina (INV). Método: Usando a técnica de imunoistoquímica foram investigadas as proteínas E- e P- caderinas, integrinas beta- 1 e -4, CK 10, CK 14 e INV em fragmentos de pele de várias regiões corpóreas de 7 fetos humanos (semana gestacional de 4 a 24, todos pesando até 500 g). Resultados: Na fase inicial do desenvolvimento, integrinas beta-1 e -4 and E- and P- caderinas estavam presentes na membrana plasmática das células epiteliais em todos as camadas do epitélio. CK14 e CK10 foram observadas em todas as camadas epiteliais e a INV fracamente detectada em células da camada mais superficial. Em estágios mais avançados, integrinas foram detectadas em todas as camadas epiteliais, com expressão polarizada principalmente na camada basal. E- caderina foi detctada em todas as camadas, menos no estrato cornificado e a P- caderina foi observada em camadas mais profundas do epitélio. CK14 estava presente na camada basal, CK 10 no estrato suprabasal e a INV foi observada no estrato cornificado. Conclusão: Caderinas e integrinas são essenciais para o desenvolvimento da pele, sendo espacialmente e temporalmente regulados. Suas expressões são relatas com a expressão da maturação de marcadores da epiderme.
Title in English
Immunoexpression of cadherins and integrins in the development of human skin epithelium
Keywords in English
Cadherin
Cell adhesion molecules
Cytokeratin
Epidermis
Integrin
Integrin beta4
Skin/embriology
Abstract in English
Introduction: Cadherins and integrins are important for maintenance of tissue integrity and in signal transduction during skin development. Distribution of these molecules in human skin development was investigated and associated with markers of differentiation, cytokeratins (CK) and involucrin (INV). Methods: Using immunohistochemistry expression of E- and P- cadherins, integrins beta-1 and -4, CK10, CK 14 and INV was assessed in skin fragments of 7 human fetuses (gestacional weeks ranged from 4 to 24, all weighing up to 500 g). Results: At initial phases of development, integrins beta-1 and -4 and E- and P- cadherins were present on epithelial cell membranes in all layers. CK 14 and CK 10 were expressed in all epithelial layers and INV weakly detected in the superficial layer. In more advanced stages, integrins were detected in all layers, but a marked polarized expression was seen in basal layer. E- cadherin was detected in all layers, but the cornified stratum and P- cadherin were observed in the lower layers. CK 14 was expressed in layer, CK 10 in suprabasal stratum and INV was observed in cornified layer. Conclusions: Cadherins and integrins are essential for skin development, being spatially and temporally regulated. Their expression is related with the expression of maturation markers of the epidermis.