Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-21072011-140327
Document
Author
Full name
Iza Maria Corrêa Bottene
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Vitor Manoel Silva dos (President)
Cunha, Paulo Rowilson
Margarido, Leontina da Conceição
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida em pacientes com hanseníase paucibacilar
Keywords in Portuguese
Dermatologia
Hanseníase
Qualidade de vida
Questionários
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A hanseníase pode acometer a pele e o sistema nervoso periférico podendo levar a graves deformidades. É causada pelo Mycobacterium leprae, bacilo álcool-ácido resistente, parasita exclusivamente intracelular. Atualmente, a hanseníase é classificada em dois grandes grupos: paucibacilar (menos de cinco lesões) e multibacilar (mais de cinco lesões). É um problema de saúde pública, estando o Brasil entre os países de maior endemicidade no mundo. A morbidade dessa doença milenar se deve ao fato de causar incapacidades, por vezes irreversíveis, além do estigma que a acompanha, levando ao comprometimento da qualidade de vida. Vários trabalhos têm sido realizados a respeito da qualidade de vida em doenças dermatológicas, como psoríase, dermatite atópica, acne, herpes genital, hanseníase, no sentido de se tentar avaliar o grau de comprometimento do bem-estar físico, psicossocial e de atividades da rotina diária, assim como se tentar melhorar a relação médico-paciente e das ações de saúde, com o intuito de se minimizar os problemas decorrentes de cada enfermidade. Objetivo: avaliar o comprometimento da qualidade de vida nos pacientes do grupo paucibacilar de hanseníase em tratamento ambulatorial. Métodos: aplicação dos questionários Dermatology Life Quality Index e Short Form-36. O Dermatology Life Quality Index é um questionário específico para a dermatologia e é constituído de 10 questões, cujo escore varia de zero a 30, sendo o máximo valor (30) relacionado ao maior comprometimento da qualidade de vida. O Short Form-36, questionário mais genérico, abrange oito domínios (Capacidade Funcional, Aspectos físicos, Dor, Estado geral de saúde, Vitalidade, Aspectos sociais, Aspectos emocionais e Saúde mental), distribuídos em 11 questões, cada qual com número variável de itens, perfazendo 36 itens, que nos dá um escore que pode variar de zero a 100, sendo o maior escore (100) atribuído ao menor comprometimento da qualidade de vida. Foram aplicados esses dois questionários em 49 doentes com hanseníase do grupo paucibacilar. Resultados: Dos 49 pacientes que participaram do estudo, 36 do sexo feminino e 13 do sexo masculino, a maioria (63%) não apresentou comprometimento da qualidade de vida, de acordo com os resultados obtidos através do questionário Dermatology Life Quality Index. Ao aplicar o questionário genérico Short Form - 36, os escores alcançados nos diversos domínios também demonstraram pouco comprometimento da qualidade de vida no grupo estudado
Title in English
Quality of life in patients with paucibacillar leprosy
Keywords in English
Dermatology
Leprosy
Quality of life
Questionnaires
Abstract in English
Introduction - Leprosy can affect the skin and peripheral nervous system and can lead to severe deformities. It is caused by Mycobacterium leprae, Bacillus acid-resistant, an intracellular parasite exclusively. Currently, leprosy is classified into two major groups: paucibacillary (less than five lesions) and multibacillary (more than five lesions). It is a public health problem, with Brazil among the countries with the highest endemicity in the world. The millennial morbidity of this disease is due to the fact that causes disabilities, sometimes irreversible, besides the stigma that accompanies it, compromising the quality of life. Several studies have been conducted regarding the quality of life in dermatological diseases such as psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, acne, genital herpes, leprosy, in order to try to assess the degree of impairment of physical well-being, psychosocial and daily routine activities as well as try to improve the doctor-patient relationship and health actions in order to minimize problems arising from each disease. Objective: To assess the actual quality of life for patients in group paucibacillary leprosy outpatients. Methods: application of the Dermatology Life Quality Index questionnaire and Short Form-36. The Dermatology Life Quality Index is a dermatology-specific questionnaire and consists of 10 questions which score ranges from zero to 30, with the maximum value (30) related to greater impairment of quality of life. The Short Form-36, more generic questionnaire covers eight domains (Physical Functioning, Role Physical, Pain, General Health, Vitality, Social, Emotional and Mental Health Aspects), distributed in 11 questions, each with varying number of items, totaling 36 items, which gives a score that can range from zero to 100, with the highest score (100) assigned to lower impairment of quality of life. These two questionnaires were applied in 49 patients with paucibacillary leprosy group. Results: Of 49 patients who participated in the study, 36 females and 13 males, most (63%) did not show quality of life compromising, according to the results obtained by the Dermatology Life Quality Index questionnaire. By applying the generic questionnaire SF - 36, the scores achieved in several domains also showed little decrease in quality of life in the studied group