Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-21062012-115357
Document
Author
Full name
Nádia Barbosa Aires
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Festa Neto, Cyro (President)
Oliveira, Walmar Roncalli Pereira de
Sotto, Mirian Nacagami
Title in Portuguese
Triquilemocarcinoma e triquilemoma: estudo comparativo clínico, histopatológico e imunoistoquímico
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
Folículo piloso
Imunoistoquímica
Neoplasias cutâneas
Neoplasias de anexos e de apêndices cutâneos
Abstract in Portuguese
Vários estudos têm relatado um aumento da incidência de câncer de pele em todo o mundo. No Brasil, o câncer de pele em geral continua sendo a neoplasia mais incidente em ambos os gêneros. Os tumores de anexos cutâneos compõem um grupo grande de neoplasias que exibem diferenciação morfológica para um dos epitélios anexiais da pele normal. Este trabalho trata dos aspectos clínicos, histológicos e imunoistoquímicos de um tumor anexial de origem folicular: o triquilemocarcinoma e sua versão benigna o triquilemoma. Os objetivos foram analisar comparativamente os dados clínicos, epidemiológicos e a expressão de citoqueratinas 15 e 16, claudinas 1,3,4,5,7 e 11, antígeno CD34, do p63 e do índice de proliferação celular pelo Ki67 entre o grupo dos Triquilemomas e Triquilemocarcinomas diagnosticados na Divisão de Dermatologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade de São Paulo no período de 1991 a 2009 e definir um padrão imunofenotípico que auxilie no diagnóstico diferencial dos dois tumores. O estudo foi feito através de revisão clínico-epidemiológica de prontuário dos casos diagnosticados no período de 1991 a 2009; revisão das lâminas em HE e PAS com e sem diastase; realização das técnicas de imunoistoquímica. No período de 18 anos foram identificados 22 casos válidos de triquilemoma e 16 casos válidos de triquilemocarcinoma. Observou-se uma maior incidência de Triquilemoma entre adultos masculinos enquanto que os Triquilemocarcinomas predominaram entre os idosos femininos. A cabeça foi mais acometida entre os casos benignos que entre os malignos. A opção terapêutica predominante entre os triquilemomas foi de eletrocoagulação e de excisão cirúrgica para os demais casos. A claudina-1, claudina-4 e o CD34 apresentavam medianas mais altas nos casos benignos que nos malignos. Portanto, conclui-se que os dados epidemiológicos e clínicos dos dois grupos de tumores se distinguem em relação à idade, gênero, local de acometimento e tipo de tratamento; observou-se perda de expressão das CL1 e 4 e do CD34, marcadores de diferenciação celular, nos Triquilemocarcinomas em comparação aos Triquilemomas. Por outro lado, o índice de proliferação celular pelo Ki67 mostrou-se um marcador inútil para a distinção entre as formas benigna e maligna
Title in English
Trichilemal carcinoma and trichilemmoma: a clinical, histopathological and immunochemical comparative study
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Hair follicle
Immunochemistry
Neoplasms adnexal and skin appendage
Skin neoplasia
Abstract in English
Several studies have been reporting an increasing incidence in skin cancers all over the world. In Brazil, skin cancers are the most prevalent neoplasia in both genders. The skin adnexal tumors are a large group of neoplasias that differentiate into normal skin adnexal epithelium. We report here the clinical, histopathological and immunochemical aspects of the tumors of follicular origin: the trichilemmal carcinoma and its benign variation - trichilemmoma. The objectives were to analise comparatively the clinical and histological data and to compare the expression of the cytokeratins 15 and 16, claudins 1,3,4,5,7 and 11, antigen CD34, p63 and the cell proliferation index in the Ki67 between the two groups, defining a immunophenotypic pattern that could help the differential diagnosis of the two tumors. The study was made by identifying in the hospital records the cases of these tumors between 1991 and 2009. After that, a clinico-epidemiological review was made in the medical records, the histological samples were reviewed to confirm the diagnosis. The best areas were selected to compose the Tissue MicroArray that was used to immunochemical reactions. In these 18 years, there were 22 valid cases of trichilemmoma and 16 of trichilemmal carcinoma. There was a higher incidence of trichilemmoma in male adults and of trichilemmal carcinoma in female elderly. The head was more affected in the benign tumors than in the malignat ones. The treatment option was electrodissection in Trichilemmomas and surgical excision in Trichilemmal carcinomas. Claudin-1, claudin-4 and CD34 were more expressed in the first group. So, we concluded that the clinical and epidemiological data in the two groups differ in age, gender, local of the tumor and treatment option. There was loss of expression of CL1 and 4 and of CD34, cell differentiation markers, in the Trichilemmal carcinoma when compared to the Trichilemmomas. On the other hand, the Ki67 expression was of no use in differentiating the two groups of tumor