Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-21062007-152302
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Junqueira Ferolla
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Cuce, Luiz Carlos (President)
Belda Junior, Walter
Chiacchio, Nilton Di
Paschoal, Francisco Macedo
Rodrigues, Consuelo Junqueira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da pele humana fotoenvelhecida após tratamento com terapia fotodinâmica associada ao ácido 5-delta-aminolevulínico tópíco: avaliação imunoistoquímica, do colágeno e do tecido elástico
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido 5 delta aminolevulínico
Colágeno
Envelhecimento da pele
Fibra elástica
Histomorfometria
Imunoistoquimica
Sistema imune.
Terapia fotodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
A terapia fotodinâmica (TFD) atualmente é considerada uma modalidade terapêutica no fotoenvelhecimento, pois apresenta resposta satisfatória tanto no resultado estético como no tratamento e prevenção das lesões pré-malignas que geralmente acompanham a pele fotoenvelhecida. A destruição seletiva do tecido alvo ocorre através de uma reação química, onde se utiliza um agente fotossensibilizante que é exposto a uma determinada luz com comprimento de onda e na presença de oxigênio produz oxigênio "singlet" que é responsável pela citotoxicidade das células proliferativas e conseqüente morte celular. Foram estudadas 13 pacientes com fotoenvelhecimanto clínico que foram submetidas a três sessões de TFD-ALA tópico associado à luz vermelha (630nm) com intervalo quinzenal. Após 21 dias da ultima aplicação 12 pacientes apresentaram melhora do fotonvelhecimento; principalmente na coloração e textura da pele, clareamento das lesões de melanose solar, regressão da queratose actinica e melhora da flacidez. Houve também aumento do tecido colágeno e fibra elástica nas colorações de picrosirius e Weigert-oxona respectivamente. Em relação a modulação do sistema imune houve diminuição da população de linfócitos CD4 e CD8, aumento da interleucina-4 na epiderme e derme, diminuição da TNFα na epiderme e aumento na derme.A população de células de Langerhans e o INFγ não apresentaram alterações. A TFD-ALA associada à luz vermelha se mostrou eficaz no tratamento do fotoenvelhecimento clínico, no aumento do colágeno e fibras elásticas e na modulação do sistema imunológico.
Title in English
Study of photo aged human skin after photodynamic therapy treatment with topic 5 delta aminolevulinic acid: immunohistochemical, colagenous and elastic fibre analysis.
Keywords in English
5 delta aminolevulinic acid
Colagenous
Elastic fibre
Hystomorphometrial
Imune system
Imunohistochemistry
Photodynamic therapy
Skin aging
Abstract in English
PDT is nowadays considered one of the therapies for photo-aging, since it gives a satisfactory response for both, aesthetic result as well as treating and preventing pre-malignous lesions that are a frequent outcome of photo-aged skin. The selective destruction of target tissue occurs through a chemical reaction, by using a photosensitizing agent exposed to a certain light with a wave length which, in the presence of oxygen, produces singlet oxygen responsible for the citotoxidity of the proliferative cells and consequent cellular death. Thirteen pacients with clinical photo-aging have been studied, submitted to three sections of topic ALA-PDT associated with red light (630nm) at fortnight?s intervals.After 21 days of the last treatment, 12 patients showed improved photo-aging, specially regarding skin colour and texture, whitening of the solar melanosis lesions, regression of actinic cheratosis and improvement of flacidity. There also occured an increase of colagenous and elastic fibre tissue in the picrosirius and Weigert-oxona methods respectively.. Regarding the modulation of the immune system, there was a decrease of the lymphocytes CD4 and CD8 population, an increase of interleucin-4 in the epidermis and in the dermis, decrease of TNF-α in the epidermis and increase in the dermis. The Langerhans cells poulation and the INF-γ did not present alterations. The ALA-PDT associated to red light was effective for the treatment of clinical photo-aging, for colagenous and elastic fibres increase and in the imune system modulation.