Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-13022019-163819
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Yamamoto Thomaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Negro, Gilda Maria Barbaro Del (President)
Giannini, Maria José Soares Mendes
Júnior, João Nobrega de Almeida
Melhem, Marcia de Souza Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Complexo Candida parapsilosis: identificação molecular das espécies, análise proteômica dos biofilmes por MALDI-TOF MS e investigação de um surto envolvendo isolados clínicos resistentes aos azólicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Antifúngicos
Biofilme
Biologia molecular
Candida parapsilosis
Candidemia
Espectrometria de massas
Farmacorresistência fúngica
Micologia
Mutação
Técnicas de genotipagem
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A frequência de Candida parapsilosistem apresentado considerável aumento em UTIs neonatais. Embora a taxa de resistência dessa espécie aos azólicos seja baixa, recentemente têm sido relatados surtos de candidemia por isolados resistentes. A capacidade de adesão e formação de biofilme por essa espécie confere maior potencial patogênico e resistência aos antifúngicos. Portanto, a vigilância epidemiológica, tanto da resistência aos antifúngicos como da virulência dos isolados, é fundamental para o controle e prevenção das infecções e surtoshospitalares. A técnica de MALDI-TOF MS pode ser uma ferramenta útil para realizar análises proteômicas das células planctônicas e sésseis de Candida parapsilosis,e identificar possíveis alvos terapêuticos ou biomarcadores, específicos do biofilme. MÉTODOS: Isolados clínicos do complexo Candida parapsilosis de dois hospitais universitários públicos brasileiros, foram submetidos à identificação por RAPD, RFLP e MALDI-TOF MS e aos testes de suscetibilidade aos antifúngicos. Ensaios de formação de biofilme foram realizados para quantificar a biomassa, a atividade metabólica e ainda, avaliar atividade in vitrodos antifúngicos contra as células sésseis dos isolados com alta formação de biofilme. A análise proteômica por MALDI-TOF MS das células planctônicas e sésseis dos isolados com alta formação de biofilme, foi realizada nas plataformas VITEK-MS(TM) e Microflex(TM). Isolados de Candida parapsilosis (sensu stricto) foram genotipados por PFGE e análise de microssatélites. Os genótipos foram correlacionados com dadosclínicos, para investigar a ocorrência de um surto em CTI adulto, e as sequências do gene ERG11dos isolados não suscetíveis aos azólicos (NSA) foram analisadas. RESULTADOS: Foram obtidos 38 isolados do complexo Candida parapsilosis, sendo Candida parapsilosis(sensu stricto) a espécie de maior frequência, superando 80% em ambos os hospitais, seguida de C. orthopsilosis e C. metapsilosis. Embora todos os isolados tenham sido suscetíveis à anfotericina B ( < 2 mg/L) e apresentado suscetibilidade intermediária à anidulafungina, caspofungina e micafungina ( > 0,002 mg/L), elevada frequência de não suscetibilidade (resistência ou suscetibilidade intermediária) ao fluconazol e voriconazol foi observada entre isolados de um dos hospitais. Alta formação de biofilme foi observada apenas entre os isolados da espécie Candida parapsilosis(sensu stricto). Por outro lado, a maioria dos isolados NSA, apresentou baixa formação de biofilme e baixa atividade metabólica. Apenas anfotericina B apresentou atividade contra os biofilmes de Candida parapsilosis. As duas plataformas de MALDI-TOF MS conseguiram diferenciar os perfis proteômicos das células planctônicas e sésseis dos isolados. A genotipagem de Candida parapsilosis(sensu stricto) revelou a persistência de isolados clonais NSA e a mutação A395T no gene ERG11foi identificada exclusivamente entre os isolados resistentes ao azólicos. O uso de corticosteroide foi associado, estatisticamente, com a ocorrência de isolados clonais NSA. CONCLUSÕES: Candida parapsilosis (sensu stricto) se mantém como a principal espécie do complexo em infecções sanguíneas. Isolados resistentes aos azólicos, com mutações no gene ERG11, ocorreram nos dois hospitais avaliados. A correlação dos genótipos com os dados clínicos evidenciou a ocorrência de um surto envolvendo isolados clonais NSA, com associação estatisticamente significativa, ao uso prévio de corticosteroides. Candida parapsilosis (sensu stricto) foi a única espécie que apresentou alta formação de biofilme, o qual demonstrou elevada resistência às equinocandinas. As duas plataformas de MALDI-TOF MS, diferenciaram os perfis proteômicos, das células planctônicas e sésseis de Candida parapsilosis, demonstrando o potencial emprego dessa tecnologia na identificação de possíveis alvos terapêuticos ou biomarcadores, específicos de biofilmes
Title in English
Candida parapsilosis complex: molecular identification of species, proteomic analysis of biofilms by MALDI-TOF MS and investigation of an outbreak involving azole-resistant clinical isolates
Keywords in English
Antifungal agents
Antifungal drug resistance
Biofilm
Candida parapsilosis
Candidemia
Genotyping techniques
Mass spectrometry
Molecular biology
Mutation
Mycology
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The frequency of Candida parapsilosis isolates has increased considerably in neonatal ICUs. Although resistance to azoles is usually low in this species, candidemia outbreaks by resistant isolates have been recently reported. Theability of adhesion and biofilm formation by this species confers higher pathogenic potential and resistance to antifungal agents. Therefore, establishment of profiles of antifungal susceptibility and virulence, besides the epidemiological surveillance ofC. parapsilosisisolates are essential for the control and prevention of nosocomial infections and outbreaks. The MALDI-TOF MS technique can be a useful tool to perform proteomic analyzes of the planktonic and sessile cells of Candida parapsilosis, identifying possible biofilm-specific therapeutic targets or biomarkers. METHODS: Candida parapsilosisclinical isolates from two Brazilian public university hospitals were identified by RAPD, RFLP and MALDI-TOF MS and submitted to antifungal susceptibility tests. Biofilm formation assays were carried out to quantify the biomass and metabolic activity, and to evaluate the in vitroactivity of antifungal drugs against the sessile cells of the isolates with high biofilm formation. Proteomic analysis of the planktonic and sessile cells of the isolates with high biofilm formation was performed in two MALDI-TOF MS platforms, VITEK-MS(TM) and Microflex(TM). Candida parapsilosis(sensu stricto) isolates were genotyped by PFGE and microsatellite analysis. The genotypes were correlated with clinical data to investigate the occurrence of an outbreak in the adult ICU andERG11gene sequences from non-susceptible to azoles (NSA) isolates were also analyzed. RESULTS: 38 clinical isolates of the Candida parapsilosiscomplex were obtained, with Candida parapsilosis(sensu stricto) being the most frequent species (exceeding 80% in both hospitals), followed by C. orthopsilosisand C. metapsilosis. Although all isolates were susceptible to amphotericin B ( < 2 mg/L) and showed intermediate susceptibility to anidulafungin, caspofungin e micafungin ( > 0,002 mg/L), high frequency of non-susceptibility (resistance or intermediate susceptibility) to fluconazole and voriconazole was observed among isolates from one of the hospitals. High biofilm formation was only observed among isolates of the Candida parapsilosis. (sensu stricto) species. On the other hand, most of the NSA isolates presented low biofilm formation and low metabolic activity. Only amphotericin B showed activity against Candida parapsilosisbiofilms. The two MALDI-TOF MS platforms were able to differentiate the proteomic profiles of planktonic and sessile cells of isolates. Candida parapsilosis(sensu stricto) genotyping revealed the persistence of clonal NSA isolates. The A395T mutation in the ERG11gene was identified exclusively among azole resistant isolates. The use of corticosteroid was statistically associated with the occurrence of clonal NSA isolates. CONCLUSIONS: Candida parapsilosis(sensu stricto) remains the main species of the complex in bloodstream infections. Azole-resistant isolates with mutations in the ERG11gene are emerging in the two hospitals evaluated. Additionally, the correlation between the genotypes and the clinical data showed the occurrence of an outbreak involving isolates resistant to azoles, with a statistically significant association with previous use of corticosteroids. Candida parapsilosis(sensu stricto) was the only species that presented high biofilm formation and resistance against echinocandins. The two MALDI-TOF MS platforms differentiated the proteomic profiles of the planktonic and sessile cells of Candida parapsilosis, demonstrating the potential use of this technology to identify possible biofilm-specific therapeutic targets or biomarkers