Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-07082013-135005
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de Lourdes Palermo Fernandes Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Benard, Gil (President)
Aoki, Valeria
Carneiro, Sueli Coelho da Silva
Sotto, Mirian Nacagami
Tomimori, Jane
Title in Portuguese
Análise das células T regulatórias e expressão de moléculas coestimulatórias em células mononucleares de pacientes com Hanseníase com a produção de pacientes com Hanseníase e sua correlação com a produção de citocinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Hanseníase
Interferon gama
Interleucina-10
Linfócitos T reguladores
Molécula coestimuladora B7-1
Molécula coestimuladora B7-2
Mycobacterium leprae
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Hanseníase, doença crônica, incapacitante, causada pelo M.leprae, que afeta a pele e os nervos periféricos. Manifesta-se como doença espectral, que exibe dois polos imunologicamente distintos, denominados hanseníase virchowiana (lepromatous - LL), caracterizada por uma resposta celular ineficiente; e hanseníase tuberculoide (Tuberculoid - TT), com resposta imune celular efetiva. A ativação de células T requer a sinalização através de moléculas coestimulatórias expressas em células apresentadoras de antígeno e seus ligantes nas células T. As células T regulatórias (Treg) exercem importante papel no mecanismo de falha do controle da disseminação antigênica nas formas graves das doenças crônicas granulomatosas, mas seu real papel na hanseníase ainda não foi elucidado. Métodos: Estudamos a expressão das moléculas coestimulatórias e células Treg na resposta imune de pacientes nos diferentes espectros da doença. A expressão de células Treg foi quantificada por citometria de fluxo (CD4+CD25+FoxP3+) nas células mononucleares do sangue periférico de pacientes e controles (16 eram virchowianos, 12 tuberculoides e 6 controles) estimulados in vitro com o antígeno do M. leprae e com o mitógeno phytohemaglutinina, bem como nas lesões de pele por imunohistoquímica. A expressão de moléculas coestimulatorias (CD80, CD86, CD28, CTLA-4, PD-1, ICOS) foi avaliada por citometria de fluxo in vitro, a partir do estimulo de células mononucleares provenientes de 14 pacientes virchowianos, 14 tuberculoides e 10 indivíduos saudáveis expostos ao bacilo. A resposta linfoproliferativa, a produção de citocinas (IL10 e IFN-?) in vitro e a expressão in situ de IL-10, TGF? e CTLA-4 também foram determinadas. Resultados: Nós demonstramos que pacientes virchowianos apresentam deficiência na expressão da molécula CD86 na superfície de monócitos, e isso contribui para uma apresentação antigênica ineficiente, favorecendo o estado de anergia observado nesse grupo de pacientes. Observamos ainda, que o bloqueio da expressão dessa molécula, mas não do CD80 inibe a resposta linfoproliferativa ao M.leprae. Ainda no polo virchowiano anérgico, observamos redução da expressão de moléculas coestimulatórias de sinalização positiva (CD28, CD86) na superfície dos linfócitos. Em contraste, nos pacientes tuberculoides notamos um aumento da expressão de moléculas de sinalização negativa (CTLA-4 e PD-1), que pode representar uma provável modulação da resposta imune exacerbada, regulando dessa forma os efeitos deletérios da hiperreatividade celular. Notavelmente, os contatos também expressão em menor intensidade CD86 e CD28, mas não se observou expressão exacerbada de CTLA-4 ou PD-1, sugerindo que eles provavelmente desenvolvem resposta imune balanceada sem que haja necessidade de sinalização imunossupressora. Observamos ainda, que o antígeno do M.leprae induz uma significativa redução da resposta linfoproliferativa, mas um aumento significativo de células Treg no sangue e na pele dos pacientes virchowianos, quando comparado ao grupo tuberculoide. Em paralelo, notamos o aumento da expressão de moléculas anti-inflamatórias (IL-10 e CTLA-4) nas lesões cutâneas desses pacientes virchowianos. Conclusão: Nossos resultados sugerem que células Treg e moléculas coestimulatórias desempenham papel importante na patogênese da hanseníase, especialmente no polo virchowiano, em que favoreceria a anergia e a multiplicação bacilar
Title in English
T regulatory cells and expression of costimulatory molecules in peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients with leprosy and their correlation with the cytokine secretion
Keywords in English
Costimulatory molecules B7.1
Costimulatory molecules B7.2
Interferon-gamma
Interleukin-10
Leprosy
Mycobacterium leprae
Regulatory T-Lymphocytes
Abstract in English
Introduction: Leprosy, caused by the bacillus Mycobacterium leprae, is a chronic, incapacitating disease that affects the peripheral nerves and skin. Leprosy manifests as a spectral disease, exhibiting two polar sides, namely, lepromatous leprosy (LL) characterised by impaired T-cell responses and tuberculoid leprosy in which T-cell responses are strong. Proper T-cell activation requires signalling through costimulatory molecules expressed by antigen presenting cells and their ligands on T-cells. T regulatory cells (Tregs) play an important role in the mechanism of host's failure to control pathogen dissemination in severe forms of different chronic granulomatous diseases, but their role in leprosy has not yet been elucidated. The objective of this study was to investigate the influence of costimulatory molecules and Tregs cels on the immune responses of subjects along the leprosy spectrum. Patients and Methods: Tregs were quantified by flow cytometry (CD4+ CD25+ Foxp3+) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of patients (16 lepromatous, 12 tuberculoids and controls (n = 6) stimulated in vitro with a M. leprae antigenic preparation and phytohemagglutinin as well as in skin lesions by immunohistochemistry. The expression of the costimulatory molecules (CD80, CD86, CD28, CTLA-4, PD-1, ICOS) was evaluated in in vitro-stimulated peripheral blood mononuclear cells isolated from 14 lepromatous and 14 tuberculoid patients, and 10 healthy individuals exposed to the bacillus. The lymphoproliferative (LPR), interleukin-10 (IL-10), and interferon-g (IFN-g) responses of the in vitro-stimulated peripheral blood mononuclear cells and the in situ expression of IL-10, transforming growth factor-b (TGF-b), and cytotoxic T-lymphocyte antigen 4 (CTLA-4) were also determined. Results: We show that lepromatous patients have defective monocytes' CD86 expression, likely contributing to the impairment of the antigen presentation process and to their anergy. Accordingly, anti-CD86 blocking monoclonal antibody, but not anti-CD80 antibody, inhibited the lymphoproliferative response to Mycobacterium leprae. Consistent with the lepromatous pole anergy, there was reduced T-cells' expression of the positive signaling costimulatory molecules CD28 and CD86 in these patients. Tuberculoid patients, on the other hand, had increased expression of the negative signaling CTLA-4 and PD-1 molecules, probably representing a means of modulating exacerbated immune response and avoiding immunopathology. Interestingly, contacts exhibited proper CD86 and CD28 expression, but not exacerbated CD152 and PD-1 expression, suggesting that they tend to develop a balanced immunity without requiring immunosuppressive costimulatory signaling. We also observed that M. leprae antigens induced significantly lower lymphoproliferation but significantly higher Treg numbers in lepromatous than tuberculoid patients and contacts. Mitogen-induced lymphoproliferation and Treg frequencies were not significantly different between the three groups. Tregs were also more frequent in situ in multibacillary patients, and this was paralleled by increased expression of the anti-inflammatory molecules IL-10 and CTLA-4, but not TGF. Conclusion: Our results suggest that Tregs and costimuatory molecules play a major role in the pathogenesis of leprosy, especially the lepromatous pole, in which they would act to favor the anergy and the unrestricted multiplication of the bacilli