Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-03072018-093855
Document
Author
Full name
Naiura Vieira Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sotto, Mirian Nacagami (President)
Castro, Leandro Mantovani de
Criado, Paulo Ricardo
Duarte Neto, Amaro Nunes
Fernandes, Elaine Raniero
Title in Portuguese
Macrófagos polarizados M2 na resposta tecidual das lesões cutâneas da leishmaniose tegumentar americana
Keywords in Portuguese
CD163
CD206
Dupla marcação
Imunohistoquímica
Imunopatologia
Leishmaniose cutânea
Macrófagos M2
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana (LTA) é uma doença infecciosa endêmica no Brasil, causada por protozoários do gênero Leishmania e possui duas formas clínicas principais, a leishmaniose cutânea (LC) e a leishmaniose mucocutânea (LMC). Os macrófagos têm papel crucial na patogênese da Leishmaniose como hospedeiros do parasita e atuam como células apresentadoras de antígenos, promovendo uma resposta imune de perfil Th1 contra a Leishmania. Os macrófagos polarizados M2, relacionados com resposta anti-inflamatória (Th2), são envolvidos no controle da inflamação e dano tecidual em várias doenças e estão associados à cronicidade nas doenças infecciosas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a participação dos macrófagos M2 nos sítios de lesão cutânea da LTA MÉTODOS: Sessenta e três biópsias de pele de lesões de LTA, obtidas de 48 doentes com LC e 15 de LMC, foram submetidas ao método imuno-histoquímico com os anticorpos anti-CD163 e anti-CD206, marcadores de macrófagos M2. Dez espécimes foram também submetidos à técnica imuno-histoquímica de dupla marcação com a utilização dos marcadores pSTAT-1 e CD68 para identificação de macrófagos M1 e CMAF e CD163 para identificação de macrófagos M2. RESULTADOS: Os espécimes de pele com reação inflamatória difusa (n = 26) exibiram maior número de células imunomarcadas com CD163, quando comparadas ao grupo com reação granulomatosa bem organizada (n = 37) (p= 0,01). Os macrófagos CD163+ também foram mais numerosos nas lesões de pele com a presença de formas amastigotas de Leishmania (n = 39) ao exame histopatológico (p=0,02), quando comparadas às lesões onde os parasitas não foram observados (n = 24). O mesmo ocorreu quando comparados somente os espécimes do grupo de doentes com LC com a presença de parasitas (n = 31) e ausência dos mesmos (n = 17) (p = 0,04). As lesões de pele de doentes com LMC mostraram maior número de células CD206+ (n = 15) que a de doentes com LC (n = 48) (p=0,008). Houve correlação positiva entre o número de células imunomarcadas com os anticorpos CD163 e CD206 (r de Spearman= 0,369). Os macrófagos +pSTAT1/CD68+ (M1) mostraram-se mais numerosos que os macrófagos CMAF+/CD163+ (M2) nos sítios de lesão cutânea da LTA. CONCLUSÕES: Os resultados obtidos sugerem que os macrófagos M2 têm um papel na resposta imune "in situ" da LTA. Essas células devem atuar como células alvo, facilitando a entrada dos parasitas, a progressão da doença e parecem estar envolvidos nos mecanismos de cronicidade e nos processos de remodelamento tecidual dessa doença. As moléculas CD163 e CD206 podem ser consideradas bons marcadores teciduais de macrófagos M2, uma vez que mostraram correlação positiva em sua expressão. A técnica de dupla marcação confirmou a presença dos macrófagos M2 nas lesões cutâneas da LTA. Embora ocorra a presença de macrófagos M2, os macrófagos M1 são a população macrofágica predominante da resposta imune "in situ" da LTA
Title in English
M2 polarized macrophages in tissue immune response in cutaneous lesions of American tegumentary leishmaniasis
Keywords in English
CD163
CD206, Immunohistochemistry
Double staining
Immunopathology
Leishmaniasis cutaneous
M2 macrophages
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: American tegumentary leishmaniasis (ATL) is an endemic infectious disease in Brazil, caused by Leishmania parasites and it has two main clinical forms, cutaneous leishmaniasis (CL) and mucocutaneous leishmaniasis (MCL). Macrophages play a key role in leishmaniasis pathogenesis. They are definite parasite host and act as antigen presenting cells, eliciting a Th1 pattern of immune response (M1) against Leishmania. M2 polarized macrophages, related to an anti-inflammatory response (Th2), are involved in controlling inflammation and tissue damage in several diseases and are related to chronicity in infectious diseases. The aim of this study was verifying M2 macrophages "in situ" participation in ATL. METHODS: Sixty-three skin biopsies from LTA lesions, obtained from patients with CL (n=48) and MCL (n=15), were subjected to imunohistochemical technique with M2 macrophages markers CD163 and CD206 antibodies. Ten samples were selected for double staining technique with pSTAT1 and CD68 markers for M1 identification, and CMAF and CD163 markers for M2 macrophages identification. RESULTS: Skin samples displaying diffuse inflammatory reaction (n = 26) exhibited higher number of CD163 immune stained macrophages when compared to the well-organized granulomatous reaction group (n = 37) (p=0.01). CD163+ macrophages were higher in samples displaying Leishmania parasites (n = 39) at histopathology exam than the samples without parasites (n = 24) (p=0.02). Same result was observed when comparing the lesions of CL lesions with (n = 31) and without (n = 17) parasites (p = 0.04). MCL skin lesions (n = 15) showed higher number of CD206+ cells (p = 0.008) in comparison with skin lesions taken from CL patients (n = 48). Spearman test demonstrated a positive correlation between the number of CD163+ and CD206+ immune stained cells (Spearman r = 0,369). M1 macrophages (pSTAT1+/CD68+) were present in higher number when compared to M2 macrophages (CMAF+/CD163+) in the samples studied. CONCLUSIONS: The results suggest that M2 macrophages play a role in the in situ immune response of ATL. M2 polarized macrophages may act as host target cells facilitating parasites entry and promoting disease progression, but also seem to be involved with chronicity and tissue remodeling of ATL lesions. CD163 and CD206 molecules may be considered as good markers for M2 macrophages. Double staining technique confirmed the presence of M2 macrophages, although M1 macrophages are the predominant macrophagic component in skin lesions of ATL