Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-01122011-194907
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Lago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Aoki, Valeria (President)
Almeida, Fernando Augusto de
Pires, Mario Cezar
Reis, Vitor Manoel Silva dos
Sotto, Mirian Nacagami
Title in Portuguese
Perfil imunoistoquímico de linfócitos T regulatórios no pênfico foliáceo endêmico através da expressão do marcador Foxp3
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-imunidade
Foxp3
Linfócitos T reguladores
Pênfigo
Tolerância imunológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os linfócitos T regulatórios CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ (Tregs) desempenham um papel fundamental na manutenção da tolerância aos antígenos próprios e no controle da magnitude da resposta imunológica. Alterações quantitativas ou funcionais foram descritas em diversos distúbios auto-imunes. O pênfigo foliáceo endêmico (PFE) é uma doença bolhosa cutânea de natureza auto-imune, que compartilha características clínicas e imunopatológicas com o pênfigo foliáceo clássico, mas apresenta achados epidemiológicos próprios. Auto-anticorpos circulantes e teciduais da classe IgG dirigidos contra caderinas desmossômicas (desmogleína 1), levam à perda de adesão entre os queratinócitos. Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar se a perda de tolerância é associada com alterações quantitativas nos linfócitos Tregs CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ na pele de pacientes com PFE. Métodos: Amostras de pele de 22 pacientes e 10 controles saudáveis foram submetidos à análise imunoistoquímica com anti-CD4, anti-CD25 e anti-Foxp3. Fotomicrografias foram obtidas de campos consecutivos ao longo de toda epiderme e derme. A seguir, foi realizada quantificação dos linfócitos Foxp3+, CD4+, CD25+, CD4+Foxp3+ e CD25+Foxp3+ em cada compartimento, considerando-se a respectiva área de cada campo (m2). Valores significantemente estatísticos foram considerados como p<0,05. Resultados: Encontramos um infiltrado epidérmico aumentado de linfócitos imunomarcados CD25+(p=0,003), Foxp3+(p=0,04) e CD25+Foxp3+ (p=0,007), em comparação com os controles. O infiltrado dérmico exibiu uma maior expressão de linfócitos CD4+ (p<0,001) e CD25+ (p=0,008) em amostras de pele de pacientes com PFE, quando comparados aos controles. Conclusões: Nossos achados sugerem que a quebra de tolerância imunológica periférica nos pacientes com PFE não se correlaciona com uma diminuição dos linfócitos T reg CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ na pele afetada. Entretanto, uma maior expressão de linfócitos CD25+Foxp3+ no infiltrado epidérmico poderia representar outra população de linfócitos com atividade regulatória, a ser definida.
Title in English
Immunohistochemical profile of regulatory T cell Foxp3 marker in endemic pemphigus foliaceus
Keywords in English
Autoimmunity
Foxp3
Immune tolerance
Pemphigus
T-lymphocytes regulatory
Abstract in English
Background: CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ regulatory T cells (Tregs) play a crucial role in the maintenance of self tolerance and control of the magnitude of the immune response. Their quantitative or functional impairment has been reported in several autoimmune disorders. Endemic pemphigus foliaceus (EPF) is an autoimmune organ-specific blistering skin disorder that shares many clinical and immunopathological features with classic pemphigus foliaceus, but with unique epidemiological features. Circulating and tissue-bound IgG auto-antibodies react against desmosomal cadherins (desmoglein 1), causing loss of adhesion between keratinocytes. Aims: The purpose of this study was to evaluate whether the loss of tolerance is associated with impairment of CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ Tregs in the skin of EPF patients. Methods: Skin samples from 22 patients and 10 controls were submitted to immunohistochemistry with anti-CD4, CD25 and Foxp3. Photomicrographs were obtained from consecutive fields along epidermis and dermis; quantification of Foxp3+, CD4+, CD25+, CD4+Foxp3+ and CD25+Foxp3+ cells were performed in each compartment, taking into account the respective field area (m2). Significance was set at p<0.05. Results: We found an enhanced epidermal infiltrate of CD25+(p=0.003), Foxp3+(p=0.04) and CD25+Foxp3+(p=0.007) immunostained T cells in EPF patients, when compared to controls. Dermal infiltrate exhibited a higher expression of CD4+ (p<0.001) and CD25 p=0.008) T cells in EPF skin samples than in controls. Conclusions: Our findings suggest that the break of peripheral immunologic tolerance in EPF patients did not correlate with an impairment of CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ Treg cells present in the affected skin. However, higher expression of CD25+Foxp3+ cells in the epidermal infiltrate could be a counterpart of a diverse population of T cells, previously described as exerting a regulatory activity, yet to be defined