Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-21122010-095743
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Soares Munia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Wolosker, Nelson (President)
Cuce, Luiz Carlos
Kauffman, Paulo
Nishinari, Kenji
Parente, José Ben-hur Ferraz
Title in Portuguese
Comparação dos resultados obtidos no tratamento da hiperidrose axilar pela simpatectomia torácica videotoracoscópica nos níveis de desnervação: T3-T4 versus T4
Keywords in Portuguese
Gânglios simpáticos
Hiperidrose/cirurgia
Qualidade de vida
Simpatectomia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O nível ótimo de simpatectomia para a hiperidrose axilar seria aquele que resultasse no tratamento definitivo da hiperidrose, associado à mínima intensidade de hiperidrose compensatória. OBJETIVO: Comparar duas técnicas cirúrgicas (níveis de desnervação) de simpatectomia por videotoracoscopia para o tratamento da hiperidrose axilar em um período de 12 meses. MÉTODO: De janeiro de 2004 a julho de 2007, foram seguidos 64 pacientes portadores de hiperidrose axilar randomizados para a simpatectomia por videotoracoscopia nos níveis dos gânglios T3-T4 ou T4. O acompanhamento ocorreu pelo período de 12 meses avaliando-se: a resolução da hiperidrose axilar; a incidência e intensidade da hiperidrose compensatória; sua evolução durante o estudo; e a qualidade de vida dos pacientes. RESULTADOS: Todos os pacientes apresentaram resolução da hiperidrose axilar. Não houve falhas terapêuticas. Após 12 meses, 57,6% dos pacientes do grupo T4 e 6,5% dos pacientes de T3-T4 apresentavam-se sem hiperidrose compensatória (p<0,001). Os pacientes do grupo T4 que apresentaram hiperidrose compensatória mostraram menor intensidade que os do grupo T3-T4, não sendo observada HC intensa (p<0,001). Verificou-se melhora da qualidade de vida desde a primeira avaliação, sendo que no grupo T4 esta se mostrou maior que no grupo T3-T4 a partir de seis meses de seguimento (p=0,002). CONCLUSÕES: Ambas as técnicas são efetivas para tratar a hiperidrose axilar. A complicação mais frequente foi a hiperidrose compensatória, que, cronologicamente, apresentou-se estável durante o estudo. A simpatectomia no nível T4 apresentou menor intensidade de HC, com melhora da qualidade de vida ao longo do seguimento.
Title in English
Comparison of results obtained in the treatment of axillary hyperhidrosis using video-assisted thoracic sympathectomy at denervation levels T3-T4 versus T4
Keywords in English
Hyperhidrosis
Quality of life
Sympathectomy
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The optimum level of sympathectomy for axillary hyperhidrosis is one that would result in a definitive treatment of hyperhidrosis, associated with a lower severity of compensatory hyperhidrosis. OBJECTIVE: To compare two surgical techniques (denervation levels) of sympathectomy with video-assisted thoracic sympathectomy to treat axillary hyperhidrosis in a period of 12 months. METHODS: From January 2004 to July 2007, 64 patients with axillary hyperhidrosis were randomized for videoassisted thoracic sympathectomy at the T3-T4 or T4 ganglia level; they were followed up for a 12-month period in order to evaluate axillary hyperhidrosis, the incidence and severity of compensatory hyperhidrosis, its evolution throughout the study, and the patients' quality of life. RESULTS: Sixty four patients presented resolution of the axillary hyperhidrosis. No therapeutic failures occurred. After 12 months, 57.6% of the patients of the T4 group and 6. 5% of the T3-T4 group had not developed compensatory hyperhidrosis (p<0.001). Patients of the T4 group who experienced compensatory hyperhidrosis presented a rate lower than those in the T3-T4 group, and no severe CH (p<0.001) was observed. Improvement in the quality of life was reported since the first evaluation, proving to be higher in the T4 group than in the T3-T4 group, starting after six months of follow-up (p=0.002). CONCLUSIONS: Both techniques are effective for treating axillary hyperhidrosis. The most frequent complication was compensatory hyperhidrosis, which remained chronologically stable throughout the study. The T4-level sympathectomy group presented a less severe compensatory hyperhidrosis,