Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-16122008-154949
Document
Author
Full name
Lucio André Noleto Magalhães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Michaluart Junior, Pedro (President)
Brandao, Lenine Garcia
Dias, Fernando Luiz
Stabenow, Elaine
Tavares, Marcos Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Análise digital da imunoexpressão compartimental de ciclina D1 em estádios III e IV de carcinoma epidermóide de laringe
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclina D1
Imunoistoquímica
Laringe
Oncologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A ciclina D1 constitui um importante regulador do ciclo celular e pode funcionar como co-regulador de transcrição. A superexpressão da ciclina D1 tem sido associada ao desenvolvimento e progressão do câncer. A degradação irregular da ciclina D1 pode ser responsável pelos seus níveis elevados em algumas neoplasias malignas. A ciclina D1, além disso, modula indiretamente a estrutura da cromatina e transcrição de genes envolvidos na proliferação e diferenciação. Mutações, amplificação e superexpressão da ciclina D1, que alteram a progressão do ciclo celular, são observadas frequentemente em várias apresentações de neoplasias malignas, incluindo o carcinoma epidermóide de laringe, e as elucidações inferidas destas observações podem trazer melhor entendimento à oncogênese. Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar a expressão imunoistoquímica de ciclina D1 e a ocorrência de metástase linfática em estádios III e IV de carcinoma epidermóide de laringe. Métodos: Estudo retrospectivo, coorte longitudinal, por avaliação imunoistoquímica e quantificação digital da imunoexpressão nuclear e citoplasmática de ciclina D1 em espécimes de tumor preservados em parafina oriundos de pacientes consecutivos submetidos à cirurgia oncológica radical, entre 1999 e 2004. A sobrevida global dos pacientes foi avaliada, bem como a idade, sexo, tabagismo, estado de comprometimento linfático, grau de diferenciação e estadiamento (pTNM). A análise estatística teve como significância valores de p< 0.05. A curva de sobrevida foi elaborada utilizando o método de Kaplan-Meier. Resultados: Houve imunomarcação citoplasmática em 566 (1,2%) células, imunomarcação nuclear em 13788 (29,6%) células, a relação do IPc e IPn foi de 0,007 (0,7%), ausência de imunomarcação celular foi observada em 32210 (69,1%) células, perfazendo um total de 46554 (100%) células investigadas. Entre os 28 (59,5%) casos que não apresentaram metástase linfática, o IPn foi de 26,8 (9,7 - 46,9) e o IPc foi de 0,1 (0 0,3); naqueles 19 (40,4%) em que foi observada metástase linfática, o IPn foi de 26,7 (16,7 39,0) e o IPc foi de 0,3 (0 - 1,0). Conclusões: Não houve associação estatisticamente significante entre expressão nuclear e citoplasmática de ciclina D1, em carcinoma epidermóide primário de laringe, e ocorrência de metástase linfática cervical, graus de diferenciação histológica, bem como recidiva loco-regional e metástase hematogênica. O presente estudo não subsidia a superexpressão de ciclina D1 como fator limitante de sobrevida global
Title in English
Digital analysis of cyclin D1 immunoexpression in subcellular compartments in squamous cell carcinoma of the larynx
Keywords in English
Cyclin D1
Immunohistochemistry
Larynx
Medical oncology
Abstract in English
Background: Cyclin D1 is an important regulator of cell cycle progression and can function as a transcriptional co-regulator. The overexpression of cyclin D1 has been linked to the development and progression of cancer. Abnormal cyclin D1 degradation appears to be responsible for the increased levels of cyclin D1 in several cancers. Recent findings have identified novel mechanisms involved in the regulation of cyclin D1 stability. Cyclin D1 belongs to the family of cyclin proteins which function as the regulatory subunits of cyclin/cyclin dependent kinase (Cdk) holoenzymes that regulate entry into and progression through the cell cycle. Cyclin D1 expression is induced upon stimulation by growth factors (e.g. EGF, IGF-I/II), aminoacids, hormones, and oncogenes such as Ras, Src, ErbB2, and SV40 T antigen. Cdk4 and Cdk6 can partner with cyclin D1 in early to mid-G1 phase to phosphorylate and inactivate the cell cycle inhibitory function of the retinoblastoma protein (pRB) in cooperation with cyclin E/Cdk2. Cyclin D1 is also known to modulate local chromatin structure and transcription of genes involved in proliferation and differentiation through CDK-independent association with histone acetylases (e.g. CBP, P/CAF) and deacetylases. Mutations, amplification or overexpression of cyclin D1, which alters cell cycle progression, are observed frequently in a variety of tumors, including laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma, and may contribute to oncogenesis. Methods: This was a retrospective study by immunohistochemical determination of cyclin D1 in fixated and paraffin-embedded tumour especimens from 47 consecutive patients with squamous cell carcinoma in larynx treated by curative oncological surgery from 1999 to 2004. Survival of patients was related to age, gender, nodal status and stage at termination of treatment. Significant differences were considered for p<0.05. Results: Cytoplasmic immunostain was observed in 566 (1,2%) cell, nuclear immunostain in 13788 (29,6%) cell, relationship between PIc and PIn was 0,007 (0,7%), absent cell immunostain was observed in 32210 (69,1%), and total 46554 (100%). Among 28 (59,5%) cases with no lymph node metastasis, PIn was 26,8 (9,7 - 46,9) and PIc was 0,1 (0 0,3); those 19 (40,4%) with lymph node metastasis, had a PIn of 26,7 (16,7 39,0) and PIc of 0,3 (0 -1,0). Conclusions: According to these results, it has been concluded that cyclin D1 showed nuclear and cytoplasmic expression in larynx squamous cell carcinoma; however, tumor cyclin D1 expression was not significantly associated with lymph node metastasis when quantified by quantitative or semiquantitative methods. Besides, cyclin D1 expression showed no influence in overall survival