Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-14122017-114202
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Izar Domingues da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Montero, Edna Frasson de Souza (President)
Assef, José Cesar
Rasslan, Roberto
Silva, Francisco de Salles Collet e
Utiyama, Edivaldo Massazo
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da N-acetilcisteína na resposta inflamatória e na translocação bacteriana em modelo de obstrução e isquemia intestinal em ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Acetilcisteina
Inflamação
Obstrução intestinal
Ratos
Traumatismo por reperfusão
Abstract in Portuguese
A obstrução intestinal mecânica representa uma condição de urgência, necessitando diagnóstico precoce e terapêutica adequada, em virtude do seu elevado grau de morbidade e de mortalidade. Desta forma, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito da N-acetilcisteína associada ao Ringer lactato ou à solução salina hipertônica na resposta inflamatória, histologia e translocação bacteriana em modelo experimental de obstrução e isquemia intestinal. Para tanto, Foram constituídos quatro grupos experimentais, com 10 ratos Wistar em cada, além do grupo de referência: OI - Submetidos a obstrução e isquemia intestinal e enterectomia com anastomose intestinal, sem reanimação volêmica; RL - Submetidos a obstrução e isquemia intestinal, reanimação volêmica com Ringer lactato (32ml/kg, i.v., em 10 minutos) e enterectomia com anastomose intestinal; RLNAC - Submetidos a obstrução e isquemia intestinal, reanimação volêmica com Ringer lactato associado a NAC (32ml/kg + 150 mg/kg i.v. em 10 minutos) e enterectomia com anastomose intestinal; SHNAC - Submetidos a obstrução e isquemia intestinal, reanimação volêmica com solução salina hipertônica a 7,5% associado com NAC (4ml/kg + 150 mg/kg i.v., em 10 minutos) e enterectomia com anastomose intestinal. Grupo Referência (n=5): Animais anestesiados, submetidos a coleta de materiais para cultura e histologia e sacrificados por exsanguinação. Os animais receberam uma associação anestésica de cetamina e xilazina intramuscular em membro posterior direito, na dose de 60mg/kg e 10mg/kg, respectivamente. Decorridas 24 h do tratamento, a eutanásia foi realizada por exanguinação, sob anestesia, após a coleta dos tecidos
Title in English
Evaluate the effect of N-acetylcysteine in the inflammatory response and the translocation in an experimental model of intestinal obstruction and ischemia
Keywords in English
Acetylcysteine, Inflammation
Intestinal obstruction
Rats
Reperfusion injury
Abstract in English
Mechanical intestinal obstruction represents a condition of urgency, necessary early diagnosis and appropriate therapy, due to their high degree of morbidity and mortality. In this way, the objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of N-acetylcysteine associated with lactated Ringer's or hypertonic saline solution in the inflammatory response, histology and translocation in an experimental model of intestinal obstruction and ischemia. For Four experimental groups were constituted with 10 Wistar rats each, in addition to the reference group: OI - submitted to obstruction and ischemia intestinal and enterectomy with intestinal anastomosis, without volume resuscitation; RL - Undergoing intestinal obstruction and ischemia, volume resuscitation with Ringer's lactate (32ml / kg, i.v., within 10 minutes) and anastomosis enterectomy intestinal; RLNAC - Undergoing obstruction and intestinal ischemia, resuscitation with lactated Ringer's lactating NAC (32 ml / kg + 150 mg / kg i.v. in 10 minutes) and enterectomy with intestinal anastomosis; SHNAC - Submitted to obstruction and intestinal ischemia, volume resuscitation with saline solution hypertension at 7.5% associated with CAP (4 ml / kg + 150 mg / kg i.v., in 10 minutes) and enterectomy with intestinal anastomosis. Reference Group (n = 5): Anesthetized animals, submitted to collection of materials for culture and histology and sacrificed by exsanguination. The animals received a anesthetic association of ketamine and intramuscular xylazine in limb posterior right, at the dose of 60mg / kg and 10mg / kg, respectively. After 24 h of treatment, euthanasia was performed by exsanguination, under anesthesia, after collection of tissues