Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-08092009-153517
Document
Author
Full name
Masahiko Akamine
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Birolini, Dario (President)
Mantovani, Mario
Parreira, José Gustavo
Rodrigues, Consuelo Junqueira
Utiyama, Edivaldo Massazo
Title in Portuguese
Medida da pressão intra-abdominal após colocação de compressas ao redor do fígado: estudo experimental em porcos
Keywords in Portuguese
Abdome/cirurgia
Abdome/trauma
Modelos animais
Síndromes de compartimento
Suínos
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A síndrome compartimental abdominal (SCA) é uma complicação frequente da cirurgia de controle de dano, podendo ocorrer em até 33% dos casos. A medida da pressão intra-abdominal para diagnóstico da SCA é avaliada através da pressão intravesical. OBJETIVO: Avaliar, através de modelo experimental, as repercussões da colocação de compressas sobre a pressão intravesical e em diferentes regiões do abdome. MÉTODO: Foram utilizados 10 porcos machos, entre 45 e 60 dias, com peso entre 15 e 18 kg, submetidos a laparotomia exploradora para colocação de compressas e avaliação de medidas de pressão no espaço supra-hepático (Psh), espaço infra-hepático (Pih), espaço subfrênico esquerdo (Psfe), veia cava inferior (Pvci), veia porta (Pvp) e bexiga (Pv). Foi também avaliada a pressão arterial média (PAM) e o débito cardíaco. As diferentes medidas de pressão foram comparadas no mesmo animal com diferentes tipos de fechamento da parede abdominal: bolsa de Bogotá (CCB), total da aponeurose (CCAF), pele (CCPF) e total da pele e aponeurose (CF). Os resultados foram submetidos a análise estatística. RESULTADOS: Não houve diferença (p>0,05) entre as medidas de PAM em todas as fases de fechamento do abdome. A pressão de veia cava inferior e a pressão intravesical foram diferentes (p<0,05) entre os grupos CF e CCAF. Psfe, Psfd e Psh foram diferentes (p<0,05) entre CF e CCB, CF e CCPF e CF e CCAF. Foram diferentes (p<0,05) Pv e Psfd, Pv e Psh e Psfe e Psfd nos grupos CCB, CCPF e CCAF. No grupo CCAF ainda foram diferentes (p<0,05) Pv e Psfe e Psh e Psfd. A avaliação de Pvp mostrou-se diferente (p<0,05) em relação ao grupo controle (CF) nos grupos CCB, CCPF e CCAF, e ainda entre CCB e CCAF. CONCLUSÃO: A pressão intra-abdominal não é uniforme quando são colocadas compressas na cavidade peritoneal. A pressão vesical é menor que em outras regiões da cavidade peritoneal. As pressões não ultrapassaram níveis de Síndrome Compartimental Abdominal.
Title in English
Intra-abdominal pressure measurement after sponge placement around the liver: experimental study in pigs
Keywords in English
Abdomen/surgery
Abdomen/trauma
Animals models
Compartment syndrome
Swines
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Abdominal compartment syndrome is a frequent complication of damage control surgery and can occur in approximately 33% of cases. Diagnosis of abdominal compartment syndrome depends on measurement of abdominal pressure which is usually assessed through intravesical pressure. OBJECTIVE: Evaluate the consequences of liver packing with sponges to the intravesical pressure and to pressures in different sites of the abdomen in an animal experimental model. METHODS: 10 adult male pigs, aged 45 to 60 days, weighing 15 to 18 kg, underwent laparotomies for liver packing and evaluation of pressures in suprahepatic space (Psh), infrahepatic space (Pih), left subphrenic space (Psfe), inferior vena cava (Pvci), portal vein (Pvp) and bladder (Pv). Other variables such as mean arterial pressure and cardiac output, were also measured. Different pressure measurements were compared in the same animal with different types of closures of the abdominal wall: Bogota bag (CCB), total closure of aponeurosis (CCAF), skin closure (CCPF) and total skin and aponeurosis closure (CF). Results were analyzed statistically. RESULTS: There was no difference (p>0,05) between mean arterial blood pressure in all phases of abdominal closure. Pressure in inferior vena cava and intravesical pressure were different (p<0,05) in groups CF and CCAF. Psfe, Psfd and Psh were different (p<0,05) between CF vs CCB, CF vs CCPF and CF vs CCAF. Pv vs Psfd, Pv vs Psh and Psfe vs Psfd were different (p<0,05) in groups CCB, CCPF and CCAF. In group CCAF, Pv vs Psfe and Psh vs Psfd were also different (p<0,05). Evaluation of Pvp has shown to be different (p<0,05) when compared to control group (p<0,05) in groups CCB, CCPF and CCAF, and also between CCB and CCAF. CONCLUSION: Intra-abdominal pressure is not uniform when sponges are placed in the abdomen. Intravesical pressure is lower than pressures in other sites of the peritoneal cavity. No pressure measurement reached levels of abdominal compartment syndrome.