Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-08092009-130045
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Yazbek
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Wolosker, Nelson (President)
Kauffman, Paulo
Muraco Netto, Baptista
Nishinari, Kenji
Werebe, Eduardo de Campos
Title in Portuguese
Comparação dos resultados obtidos no tratamento da hiperidrose palmar pela simpatectomia torácica videotoracoscópica nos níveis de desnervação: T2 e T3
Keywords in Portuguese
Hiperidrose
Qualidade de vida
Simpatectomia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O nível ótimo de simpatectomia para a hiperidrose palmar seria aquele que resultasse na definitiva desnervação simpática da palma da mão com mínima intensidade de hiperidrose compensatória. OBJETIVOS: Comparar duas técnicas cirúrgicas (níveis de desnervação) de simpatectomia por videotoracoscopia para tratamento da hiperidrose palmar ou palmo-plantar a curto e médio prazo. MÉTODOS: De maio de 2003 a junho de 2006, 60 pacientes com hiperidrose palmar foram prospectivamente randomizados para a simpatectomia por videotoracoscopia nos níveis do gânglio T2 ou T3. Foram acompanhados pelo período médio de 20 meses avaliando-se: a resolução da hiperidrose palmar; a incidência e a intensidade da hiperidrose compensatória; sua evolução durante o estudo; e a qualidade de vida dos pacientes. RESULTADOS: 59 pacientes apresentaram resolução da hiperidrose palmar. Uma falha terapêutica ocorreu no grupo T3. A maioria dos pacientes apresentou melhora da hiperidrose plantar sem diferença entre os grupos. Após 20 meses, todos os pacientes de ambos os grupos apresentavam algum grau de hiperidrose compensatória, mas com menor intensidade no grupo T3 (p=0,007). A HC desenvolveu-se na maioria dos pacientes no primeiro mês do pós-operatório, com incidência e intensidade estáveis com o passar do tempo. Verificou-se melhora da qualidade de vida desde a primeira avaliação de pós-operatório, sem diferença em nenhum dos grupos, e assim se manteve até o fim do seguimento. CONCLUSÕES: Ambas as técnicas são efetivas para tratar a hiperidrose palmar. A complicação mais frequente foi a hiperidrose compensatória, que cronologicamente apresentou incidência e intensidade estáveis durante o estudo. A simpatectomia no nível T3 apresentou menor intensidade de HC, mas, apesar disso, a melhora da qualidade de vida foi similar em ambos os grupos.
Title in English
Comparison of the results obtained in the treatment of palmar hyperhidrosis through video-assisted thoracoscopic sympathectomy at the T2 and T3 denervation levels
Keywords in English
Hyperhidrosis
Quality of life
Sympathectomy
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION:The optimum level for sympathectomy to treat palmar hyperhidrosis would be the level that produced definitive sympathetic denervation of the palm of the hand with minimal compensatory hyperhidrosis. OBJECTIVE: To compare two surgical techniques (denervation levels) of sympathectomy using video-assisted thoracoscopy to treat palmar or palmar-plantar hyperhidrosis for short and medium-term. METHODS: From May 2003 to June 2006, 60 patients with palmar hyperhidrosis were prospectively randomized for video-assisted thoracoscopic sympathectomy at the T2 or T3 ganglion level. They were followed up for a mean of 20 months and were evaluated regarding their degree of improvement of palmar hyperhidrosis; incidence and severity of compensatory hyperhidrosis and its evolution over time; and quality of life. RESULTS: Fifty-nine cases presented resolution of the palmar hyperhidrosis. One case of therapeutic failure occurred in the T3 group. Most of the patients presented an improvement in plantar hyperhidrosis, without any difference between the groups. Twenty months later, all of the patients in both groups presented some degree of compensatory hyperhidrosis, but with less severity in the T3 group (p = 0.007). Compensatory hyperhidrosis developed in most patients during the first month after the operation, with incidence and severity that remained stable over time. An improvement in quality of life was seen, starting from the first postoperative evaluation, but without any difference between the groups. This was maintained until the end of the follow-up. CONCLUSION: Both techniques were effective for treating palmar hyperhidrosis. The most frequent complication was compensatory hyperhidrosis, which presented stable incidence and severity over the study period. Sympathectomy at the T3 level presented compensatory hyperhidrosis of less severity. Nevertheless, the improvement in quality of life was similar between the groups.