Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-04102021-124316
Document
Author
Full name
Inêz Ohashi Torres Ayres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Luccia, Nelson de (President)
Estenssoro, André Echaime Vallentsits
Silva, Erasmo Simao da
Wipper, Sabine Helena
Title in Portuguese
Simulação paciente-específica para o treinamento da correção endovascular do aneurisma da aorta abdominal: desenvolvimento de um simulador
Keywords in Portuguese
aneurisma
aneurisma da aorta abdominal
aorta abdominal
impressão tridimensional
procedimentos cirúrgicos vasculares
procedimentos endovasculares
simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Contexto: O aneurisma da aorta abdominal (AAA) é condição clínica comum e implica considerável risco de morte. Antes dos anos 2000, 99% dos AAA eram tratados com cirurgia aberta. Após 2004, 52% desses pacientes passou a ser tratado pela técnica endovascular. Essa mudança requer uma alteração no treinamento do cirurgião em formação. Treinamentos baseados em simulação podem encurtar a curva de aprendizado e evitar a exposição dos pacientes a riscos desnecessários. A tecnologia de impressão 3D permite a produção de moldes reais a partir de imagens virtuais feitas, é possível imprimir moldes de aneurismas, mas o uso em treinamento cirúrgico precisa ser melhor avaliado. Objetivos: a) Avaliar a viabilidade da produção, os custos e a performance (em relação à transparência, resistência e navegabilidade) de um simulador paciente-específico para treinamento da correção endovascular do aneurisma da aorta, produzido utilizando-se a tecnologia de impressão tridimensional. b) Determinar o impacto do treinamento pacienteespecífico dos residentes de cirurgia vascular do HC-FMUSP utilizando o simulador desenvolvido, analisando métrica cirúrgica (tempo de radioscopia, tempo de cirurgia, volume de contraste), sucesso técnico, sucesso clínico, tempo de UTI, tempo de internação e complicações dos pacientes operados. Desenho do Estudo: Prospectivo, controlado, unicêntrico. Materiais e Métodos: Durante 1 ano, os aneurismas dos pacientes que se submeteram à correção endovascular do aneurisma da aorta abdominal infrarrenal, no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HC-FMUSP), foram reproduzidos em impressoras 3D e os moldes gerados foram incorporados a um simulador original desenvolvido no Laboratório de Investigação Médica 02 da FMUSP, o que permitiu a realização de treinamentos paciente-específico dos residentes antes da cirurgia no paciente. As impressoras Stratasys-Connex350, Formlabs-Form1+ e Makerbot foram testadas. Dez residentes, de 2 anos consecutivos, foram inclusos no estudo e designados para os Grupos Controle (cinco residentes e 30 pacientes no ano de 2014) ou Treino (cinco residentes e 26 pacientes em 2015). Os residentes do Grupo Controle realizaram a cirurgia de acordo com a rotina do serviço (o residente discutiu e planejou o caso juntamente com um cirurgião sênior, posteriormente o residente realizou a cirurgia sob supervisão). Os residentes do Grupo Treino praticaram todos os passos da cirurgia no simulador paciente-específico antes da cirurgia no paciente, que foi realizada conforme a rotina. Parâmetros objetivos foram analisados (tempo de radioscopia, tempo de cirurgia, volume de contraste, tempo para cateterizar o ramo contralateral, sucesso técnico, sucesso clínico, tempo de internação e tempo em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva) e um questionário subjetivo avaliando a utilidade e o realismo do treinamento foi respondido. Para avaliar a acurácia do simulador, foi aferida a medida de comprimento da artéria renal mais baixa até a bifurcação das artérias ilíacas no simulador e estes dados foram comparados às medidas do intraoperatório. A concordância entre as medidas foi avaliada pelo teste multivariado Manova e o Coeficiente de Correlação de Concordância de Lin (CCCL). Para varíaveis quantitativas contínuas, o teste T de Student foi utilizado e os resultados foram apresentados em Média e Intervalo de Confiança de 95% (IC). Variáveis quantitativas discretas e qualitativas ordinais foram apresentadas como mediana e Intervalo Interquartil (IIQ) e analisadas pelo teste de Mann-Whitney. Variáveis qualitativas nominais foram analisadas com o Teste Exato de Fisher. A análise estatística foi realizada com o programa R Studio (©The R Foundation for Statistical Computing, R version 3.2.2). Resultados: Este estudo demonstrou a possibilidade de se produzir um sistema de simulação paciente específico para o treinamento da correção endovascular do aneurisma da aorta, usando a tecnologia de impressão 3D. Os moldes de aneurismas produzidos apresentaram algumas limitações, principalmente, quanto à resistência e à transparência, mas permitiram treinamento de todos os passos do procedimento antes da cirurgia no paciente. As impressoras Form1+ (usando Resina Flexível) e Makerbot (usando PLA e reprodução em silicone) exibiram a melhor performance considerando a qualidade e o custo do simulador. Os moldes reproduziram de forma acurada os aneurismas dos pacientes, pois as medidas de comprimento realizadas nos moldes não foram estatisticamente diferentes das medidas realizadas no intraoperatório, de acordo com a análise Manova (p=0.59), além disso estas duas medidas tiveram concordância substancial de acordo com o CCCL (CCCL 0,956 IC 0,900-0,981 para as medidas realizadas no lado do corpo principal da endoprótese e 0,976 IC 0,944-0,989 e para as medidas do lado do ramo contralateral da endoprótese). Os grupos de estudo foram comparáveis quanto às características dos residentes e dos pacientes. Após a introdução do treinamento paciente-específico no serviço, o tempo de fluoroscopia reduziu em 30% (média 48 minutos, IC 40-58 para média de 33 minutos, IC 26-42; p<0.01), o tempo de cirurgia reduziu em 29% (média 292 minutos IC 235-336 para 207 IC 173-247; p<0.01) e o volume de contraste usado nos pacientes reduziu em 25% (média 87ml IC 73-103 para 65 IC 52-81; p=0.02). O treinamento ajudou a escolher a melhor posição e o melhor cateter para cateterização do ramo contralateral, reduzindo o tempo para realização deste procedimento em 52% (média 6,5 IC4-10 para 3.1 IC 2- 5). O sucesso técnico foi semelhante entre os grupos (Grupo Controle 83%, Grupo Treino 92%, Odds Ratio 2,3 IC95% 0,41-13,4 p=0,34), mas houve necessidade de manobras adjuntas não programadas em 30% dos procedimentos do Grupo Controle e, apenas, 8% do Grupo Treino (p=0,05). Não houve diferença entre os grupos analisando-se o Sucesso Clínico em 30 dias (Grupo Controle, 67,9%; Grupo Treino, 76%; Odds Ratio 1,5 IC95%0,45-5,05 com p=0,51), o tempo de internação (Grupo Controle mediana 4 IIQ 4-6, Grupo Treino mediana 4 IIQ 3-6, p=0,23) e o tempo em UTI (Grupo Controle mediana de 3 IIQ 2-4, Grupo Treino mediana de 2 IIQ 2-4, p=0,89). As complicações mais frequentes nos dois grupos foram insuficiência renal e infarto agudo do miocárdio. Os residentes consideraram o treinamento útil e realista e reportaram melhora na autoconfiança. Conclusão: a) É viável produzir um simulador paciente-específico para o treinamento da correção endovascular do aneurisma da aorta abdominal. É possível reduzir os custos utilizando impressoras de mesa como a Makerbot e a Form 1+. Os moldes produzidos têm limitações, mas permitem treinamento cirúrgico de todos os passos da cirurgia e aferição das medidas de comprimento para escolha da endoprótese com boa acurácia. b) O treinamento paciente-específico de residentes de cirurgia vascular, utilizando o simulador desenvolvido, melhora o desempenho cirúrgico (com redução do tempo de radioscopia, tempo de cirurgia e volume de contraste) e aumenta a autoconfiança dos residentes. Sucesso técnico, sucesso clínico, tempo de UTI, tempo de internação e as complicações dos pacientes foram semelhantes.
Title in English
Patient-specific simulation for training in endovascular aneurysm repair: development of a simulator
Keywords in English
aneurysm
aorta abdominal
aortic aneurysm abdominal
endovascular procedures
printing threedimensional, simulation
vascular surgical procedures
Abstract in English
Context: An abdominal aortic aneurysm is a common clinical condition that poses a considerable threat to patients lives. Before the year 2000, 99% of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) repairs were performed with open surgery. After 2004, the endovascular treatment of AAA increased to 52%. This change requires a shift in the approach of how training fellows are exposed to vascular surgery. Training based on simulations may shorten the learning curve and avoid the exposure of the patients to unnecessary risks. The 3D printing technology allows the production of graspable models based on images built on a computer. It is possible to 3D print aneurysms, but their use for surgical training has to be better investigated. Objectives: a) To evaluate the feasibility, costs and performance (regarding transparency, resistance and navigability) of a patient-specific simulator for training in endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR), developed using 3D printing technology. b) To evaluate the impact of patient-specific training prior to EVAR on the surgical performance of vascular surgery residents from São Paulo University Medical School, analysing surgical metrics (fluoroscopy time, surgical time, volume of contrast used), technical success, clinical success, time in Intensive Care Unit, hospital stay, and patients complications were considered. Study Design: Prospective controlled single-centre. Materials and Methods: During 1 year, the aneurysms of patients undergoing elective EVAR at São Paulo University Medical School were 3D printed and the aneurysms moulds produced were incorporated to an original simulator developed at the 02 Medical Investigation Laboratory of São Paulo University Medical School. This allowed patient-specific training of the residents before performing the surgery on the patients. The 3D printers Stratasys-Connex350, Formlabs-Form1+ and Makerbot were tested. Ten residents were enrolled in the Control group (five residents and 30 patients in 2014) or the Training group (five residents and 25 patients in 2015). The residents from the Control group performed the surgery according to the routine of the institution (the case was planned and discussed with a senior vascular surgeon and the resident performed the surgery under supervision). The residents from the Training group practised all the steps of the surgery in a patient-specific simulator in addition to the routine procedure. Objective parameters were analysed (fluoroscopy time, surgery time, contrast volume used, time for contralateral limb gate cannulation, technical success, clinical success, hospital stay, time in intensive care unit), and a subjective questionnaire addressing training utility and realism was answered. To analyse the accuracy of the simulator, the total length from the lowest renal artery to the iliac bifurcation on both sides was compared to the operative data. Agreement between length measurements obtained was evaluated using the multivariate test Manova and Lin Concordance Correlation Coefficient (LCCC). For quantitative continuous variables, Students t-test was used, results were presented in mean and 95% confidence interval (CI). Quantitative discrete and categorical ordinal variables were displayed as medians and interquartile ranges 25- 75 (IR). These values were analysed using the Mann-Whitney test. Categorical nominal variables were analysed with Fishers exact test. Statistical analyses were performed using RStudio (©The R Foundation for Statistical Computing, R version 3.2.2). Results: This study highlighted a cost-effective option for producing a patient-specific simulation system for training in EVAR using 3D-printing technology. The 3D printed moulds showed some limitations, especially regarding resistance and transparency, but they allowed all the steps of the surgery to be practiced in advance to the procedure on the patient. The 3D printers Form1+ (using Flexible Resin) and Makerbot (using Silicone) showed the best performance considering simulator quality and cost. The 3D printed moulds accurately reproduced the patients aneurysms, since the total length from the lowest renal artery to the iliac bifurcation measured on the 3D printed moulds were not significantly different from the measurements collected during surgery, according to the results of Manova (p=0.59), besides the lengths measured on the models showed substantial concordance with the lengths measured during the surgery (LCCC 0.956 CI 0.90- 0.981 and 0.976 CI 0.944-0.989 for ipsilateral and contralateral measurements respectively). The control and training group were not different when analyzing the characteristics of the residents and the patients. After patient-specific training was implemented, fluoroscopy time reduced by 30% (mean 48 minutes, CI 40-58 to mean 33, CI 26-42; p<0.01), total procedure time reduced by 29% (mean 292 minutes CI 235-336 to mean 207 CI 173-247; p<0.01) and the volume of contrast used reduced by 25% (mean 87ml CI 73-103 to mean 65 CI 52-81; p=0.02). Training helped define the position of the contralateral limb gate and the best catheter for gate cannulation, reducing the time for gate cannulation by 52% (control group: Mean 6 minutes, CI 4.1-10.2 vs. training group: 3, CI 1.7-5.5). Technical success was not different between the 2 groups (control group 83%, training group 92%; odds ratio: 2.3; CI: 0.4-13; p=0.37), but unplanned adjunctive manoeuvres were performed in 30% of the surgeries in the control group and in 8% of the procedures in the training group (p=0.05). The groups were not different when analysing 30 days clinical success (control group 67.9%, training group 76%; odds ratio 1.5; CI 0.45-5.05; p=0.51), hospital stay (control group median 4 IR 4-6, training group median 4 IR 3- 6, p=0.23) and days in intensive care unit (control group median 3 IR 2-4, training group median 2 IR 2-4, p=0.89). The most frequent in-hospital complications in both groups were renal insufficiency (control group 13%, training group 12%) and myocardial infarction (control group 13%, training group 8%). The residents considered the training useful and realistic, and reported that it increased their selfconfidence. Conclusions: a) A patient-specific simulator for training in EVAR using 3D printed aneurysms was feasible. It is possible to reduce the cost of the simulator using desktop machines like Makerbot and Form 1+. The aneurysm models produced have limitations, but allow adequate surgical training and accurate length measurements, which help to choose the adequate stent graft. b) Patient-specific training prior to EVAR, using the simulator developed in this research, improved residents surgical performance (based on fluoroscopy time, surgery time and volume of contrast used) and increased their self-confidence. Technical success, clinical success, hospital stay, intensive care unit stay and complications were not affected.