Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-27092018-120523
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Thomaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Antonio Augusto Barbosa (President)
Aiello, Vera Demarchi
Catani, Liane Hulle
Jatene, Marcelo Biscegli
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos agudos e crônicos da administração da sildenafila a pacientes pediátricos com cardiopatia congênita e hipertensão pulmonar considerados para o tratamento cirúrgico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardiopatias congênitas
Circulação pulmonar
Cirurgia cardíaca
Citrato de sildenafila
Hipertensão pulmonar
Óxido nítrico
Pressão propulsora capilar pulmonar
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Pacientes com defeitos septais cardíacos ditos não restritivos podem apresentar remodelamento vascular pulmonar progressivo associado a alteração hemodinâmica (hipertensão arterial pulmonar - HAP) que se torna moderada a acentuada em cerca de 5% a 10% dos casos. A HAP persistente após a cirurgia cardíaca corretiva é uma condição com curso altamente desfavorável. Remover ou reduzir a carga hemodinâmica sobre a circulação pulmonar parece, portanto, crítico para uma possível indução de remodelamento arterial reverso. O presente estudo, prospectivo, longitudinal e de coorte, teve como objetivo avaliar o impacto de uma estratégia de tratamento combinado, cirúrgico (cardíaco) e medicamentoso, em especial sobre a hemodinâmica pulmonar analisada seis meses após, em pacientes pediátricos com alterações circulatórias pulmonares moderadas e acentuadas. MÉTODOS: Caracterizada a presença de hipertensão pulmonar por exame à beira leito, pacientes foram submetidos a estudo hemodinâmico (cateterismo cardíaco) com prova de vasorreatividade com óxido nítrico inalado. A seguir, passaram a receber a sildenafila (inibidor de fosfodiesterase 5) por via oral (1,0 a 5,0 mg/kg/dia), sendo a vasorreatividade novamente testada mediante estimação ecocardiográfica da variável Qp/Qs (razão entre os fluxos sanguíneos pulmonar e sistêmico). A indicação cirúrgica foi baseada em extensa análise de dados diagnósticos. Durante a cirurgia, houve coleta de material de biópsia para análise da microvasculatura pulmonar. Computados os eventos pós-operatórios, houve alta hospitalar sob uso da sildenafila por seis meses. Nesta ocasião, a nova situação hemodinâmica foi registrada (cateterismo), sendo investigados possíveis preditores de alterações residuais. RESULTADOS: Incluíram-se 31 pacientes (idade 11,0 (7,8-20,4) meses, mediana e intervalo interquartílico) com hipertensão pulmonar suficientemente importante para levar a saturação de oxigênio a 93% (90%-95%). A resistência vascular pulmonar (RVP) foi 4,7 (3,9-7,2) U x m2, com queda para 3,3 (1,8-5,6) U x m2 sob óxido nítrico inalado (p < 0,001). A razão entre as resistências pulmonar e sistêmica (RVP/RVS) foi 0,31 (0,23-0,49) e 0,23 (0,12-0,37), respectivamente (p < 0,001). Nos 21 casos com redução >- 20% em ambas as variáveis, houve incremento de Qp/Qs, subsequentemente em resposta à sildenafila (2,0 (1,3-2,2) para 2,3 (1,8-2,5), p = 0,019). Quatro indivíduos sem resposta inicial ao óxido nítrico tiveram incremento > 30%. Houve 28 indicações para a cirurgia, com três óbitos imediatos. Confirmando a gravidade, cinco dos 22 casos biopsiados tiveram lesões vasculares pulmonares de graus III / IV (classificação proposta por Heath e Edwards). O grau de hipertrofia muscular arteriolar teve relação direta com a resposta ao óxido nítrico (coeficientes de correlação sempre >- 0,50, p < 0,020). Seis meses após, houve redução de 47%, 40% e 38% respectivamente na pressão média arterial pulmonar, RVP e RVP/RVS (p < 0,001), com normalização em 14 dos 25 pacientes. A razão RVP/RVS >- 0,24 sob óxido nítrico (cateterismo inicial) foi preditiva de hemodinâmica anormal após seis meses (sensibilidade, 73%; especificidade, 79%; razão de chances, 9,78; intervalo de confiança de 95%, 1,51-61,65, p = 0,017). CONCLUSÕES: combinando-se os tratamentos cirúrgico e medicamentoso, foi possível reduzir (ou normalizar) a carga hemodinâmica pulmonar, fato com possível impacto sobre o remodelamento arterial reverso. A vasorreatividade se mantém apesar da gravidade, é demonstrável por metodologia diversa e possui substrato histopatológico bem caracterizado. A possibilidade de normalização hemodinâmica está relacionada ao grau de vasodilatação atingido no teste inicial, guardada a condição de manutenção da terapia vasodilatadora
Title in English
Acute and chronic effects of sildenafil administration in pediatric patients with congenital heart disease and pulmonary arterial hypertension considered for surgical treatment
Keywords in English
Cardiac surgery
Heart defects congenital
Hypertension pulmonary
Nitric oxide
Pulmonary circulation
Pulmonary wedge pressure
Sildenafil citrate
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Patients with nonrestrictive congenital cardiac septal defects can present progressive pulmonary vascular remodeling associated with hemodynamic alteration (pulmonary arterial hypertension - PAH) which might range from moderate to severe in about 5% to 10% of the patients. The persistence of PAH following corrective cardiac surgery is a very unfavorable condition. Removing or reducing the hemodynamic stress overload over the pulmonary circulation is indeed critical, and might call for a possible induction of reversal of pulmonary vascular remodeling. This current study - prospective, longitudinal and cohort - means to assess the impact of a strategic treatment which associates cardiac surgery as well as medication, mostly over pulmonary hemodynamics within a six months follow-up in pediatric patients with moderate to severe pulmonary circulation alterations. METHODS: Once the presence of pulmonary hypertension was diagnosed through a bedside exam, the patients underwent a hemodynamic study (cardiac catheterization) with vasoreactivity testing with inhaled nitric oxide. Right after that, sildenafil (phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitor) was administered orally (1.0 to 5.0 mg/kg/day). The vasoreactivity was again tested by the estimate of the echocardiographic variable Qp/Qs (pulmonary to systemic blood flow ratio). The indication for surgical treatment was based on the comprehensive analysis of diagnostic data. During the surgery, biopsy samples were collected in order to analyze the pulmonary microvasculature. Once the postoperative events were recorded, the patient was discharged, and the administration of sildenafil was maintained for six months. On that occasion, the new hemodynamic indices were recorded (catheterization), and residual alteration predictors were investigated. RESULTS: The study comprised 31 patients (mean age 11.0 (7.8-20.4) months, median and interquartile range) with significant pulmonary hypertension so as to lead to 93% (90%-95%) oxygen saturation. The pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR) was 4.7 (3.9-7.2) U x m2, dropping to 3.3 (1.8-5.6) U x m2 by the inhalation of nitric oxide (p < 0.001). The ratio between the pulmonary and systemic resistances (PVR/SVR) was 0.31 (0.23-0.49) and 0.23 (0.12-0.37) respectively (p < 0.001). In the 21 cases of >- 20% reduction in both variables, there was a Qp/Qs increment, subsequently, in response to sildenafil administration (2.0 (1.3-2.2) to 2.3 (1.8-2.5), p = 0.019). Four subjects with no response in the early inhalation of nitric oxide had a > 30% increment. Twenty-eight patients underwent surgery, three of whom died right after it. Five out of 22 biopsied cases had pulmonary vascular lesions level III / IV (Heath-Edwards grading system), confirming its severity. In all analyzed vascular segments, the level of arterial muscle hypertrophy was directly associated with the nitric oxide response (coefficients of correlation always >- 0.50, p < 0.020). Six months postoperatively, there was a 47%, 40% and 38% reduction, respectively, of the mean pulmonary arterial pressure, PVR and PVR/SVR (p < 0.001), with normalization in 14 out of 25 patients. The PVR/SVR ratio under nitric oxide (initial catheterization) >- 0.24, which was predictive to abnormal hemodynamics at six months (sensibility, 73%; specificity, 79%; hazard ratio, 9.78; confidence interval, 95%, 1.51-61.65, p = 0.017). CONCLUSIONS: By associating the surgical treatment along with medication, it was possible to reduce (or normalize) the pulmonary hemodynamic overload, which might have had some impact on the reverse cardiac remodeling. The vasoreactivity remains despite its severity, and it is demonstrated by diverse methodology that it has a distinct histopathologic component. The possibility of normalizing the hemodynamics is directly associated with the level of vasodilation, once the vasodilator therapy is maintained