Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-27092005-161809
Document
Author
Full name
Lidia Ana Zytynski Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Bocchi, Edimar Alcides (President)
Almeida, Dirceu Rodrigues de
Brofman, Paulo Roberto Slud
Fernandes, Fabio
Moreira, Maria da Consolação Vieira
Title in Portuguese
"Modulação do quimioreflexo por hipóxia e hipercapnia durante exercício submáximo na insuficiência cardíaca"
Keywords in Portuguese
EXERCÍCIO
INSUFICIÊNCIA CARDÍACA CONGESTIVA/fisiopatologia
QUIMIORRECEPTORES
Abstract in Portuguese
A dispnéia na insuficiência cardíaca(IC) é complexa, com possível envolvimento de quimioreceptores periféricos(QP) e centrais(QC). Avaliamos a resposta de QP e QC no exercício submáximo em 15 pcts com IC e 7 ind. normais em testes ergoespirométricos de caminhada de 6 min: hipóxia isocápnica(HPX),hipercapnia hiperóxica(HPC) e ar ambiente. HPX aumentou ventilação (VE) com resposta aguda(RVA), freq. cardíaca(FC) e volume de O2 consumido;reduziu o espaço morto,distância caminhada(DC) e pressão arterial sistêmica(PAS). A HPC aumentou VE acima da HPX com RVA.Os QP têm ação maior sobre FC e PAS do que QC, apesar da maior ativação simpática.QP possuem estimulo rápido sobre VE,porém menor do que QC.
Title in English
Chemoreflex modulation by hypoxia and hypercapnia through submaximal exercise in heart failure patients
Keywords in English
CHEMORECEPTORS
EXERCISE
HEART FAILURE CONGESTIVE/physiopathology
Abstract in English
Heart failure(HF) dyspnea is complex with potential enrolment of central(CC) and peripheric chemoreceptors(PC).We investigated CC and CP behavior through submaximal exercise in 15 HF patients and 7 normal subjects in treadmill 6-minute cardiopulmonary walking tests:isocapnic hypoxia(HPO), hypercapnia hyperoxic(HCP) and room air.HPO increased:ventilation(VE) with acute ventilatory response(AVR), heart rate (HR) and O2 uptake and reduced dead space, distance walked (DW) and systemic blood pressure(SBP).The HPC improved VE above HPO level with AVR. PC have greater action on HR and SBP than CC,despite their largest sympathetic activation. PC have faster impulse on VE although be lowest than CC