Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-19102007-161308
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Branco de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bertolami, Marcelo Chiara (President)
Faludi, André Arpad
Moriguchi, Emilio Hideyuki
Santos Filho, Raul Dias dos
Santos, Jose Ernesto dos
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos pleiotrópicos com reduções equivalentes do LDL-colesterol: estudo comparativo entre sinvastatina e associação sinvastatina/azetimiba
Keywords in Portuguese
Endotélio/efeitos de drogas
Hipercolesterolemia
Inibidores de hidroximetilglutaril-CoA redutases
Lipoproteínas LDL/efeito de drogas
Oxidação
Proteína C-reativa/efeitos de drogas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A associação de uma estatina com ezetimiba é tão eficaz quanto altas doses da mesma estatina na redução do LDL-colesterol. Os efeitos que não dependem dessa redução são chamados de pleiotrópicos, entre os quais podemos citar: melhora da função endotelial, efeitos anti-oxidantes, efeitos anti- inflamatórios, entre outros. Objetivo: comparar a ação de dois esquemas de tratamento que obtêm reduções equivalentes de LDL-colesterol (sinvastatina 80 mg ao dia e associação sinvastatina 10mg/ezetimiba 10 mg ao dia), sobre os efeitos pleiotrópicos: inflamação, função endotelial e oxidação da LDL. Métodos: estudamos 23 pacientes randomizados e na forma de cross-over 2x2. A inflamação foi mensurada através da PCR-us, a função endotelial por meio de ultra-sonografia e a oxidação de LDL pelas dosagens de LDL eletronegativa (LDL-) e do anticorpo anti-LDL-. Resultados: A redução do LDL-colesterol foi similar nos dois grupos (45,27% no grupo sinvastatina/ezetimiba (p<0,001) e 49,05% no grupo sinvastatina (p<0,001), sem diferença entre os tratamentos (p=0,968)). Os dois grupos apresentaram melhora da função endotelial (3,61% no grupo sinvastatina/ezetimiba (p=0,003) e 5,08% no grupo sinvastatina (p<0,001), não houve diferença entre os tratamentos (p=0,291)). Houve melhora nos níveis da PCR-us (redução de -22,8% no grupo sinvastatina/ezetimiba (p=0,004) e de 29,69% no grupo sinvastatina (p=0,01), sem diferenças entre os tratamentos (p=0,380)). Não houve redução significativa da LDL-. Ocorreu aumento na concentração do anticorpo anti-LDL eletronegativa apenas no grupo sinvastatina (p=0,045). Conclusões: as duas formas de tratamento são eficazes na melhora da função endotelial e dos níveis de PCR-us. Somente com o uso da sinvastatina em alta dose houve aumento nos níveis de anticorpos anti-LDL-.
Title in English
Pleiotropic effects with equivalent LDL-cholesterol reduction: comparative study between simvastatin and simvastatin/ezetimibe coadministration
Keywords in English
C-Reactive protein/drug effects
Endothelium/drug effects
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA reductase inhibitors
Hypercholesterolemia
Lipoproteins LDL/drug effects
Oxidation
Abstract in English
Introduction: The co-administration of a statin with ezetimibe is as effective as high doses of the same statin in the reduction of the LDL-cholesterol. The effects which don´t depend of this reduction are called pleiotropic effects, some among them can be cited: endothelial function improvement, antioxidative and anti-inflammatory effects. Objective: compare the effectiveness of these two different treatments that obtain equivalent reductions of LDLcholesterol (simvastatin 80 mg once a day and co-administration of simvastatin 10 mg once a day and ezetimibe 10 mg once a day), about pleiotropic effects: inflammation, endothelial function and LDL oxidation. Methods: we have studied 23 randomized patients in a 2x2 cross-over study. Inflammation was measured by high-sensitive C reactive protein, endothelial function by echocardiography and LDL oxidation by electronegative LDL and electronegative anti-LDL antibodies levels. Results: the LDL-cholesterol was similar between the two groups (45,27% reduction in the simvastatin/ezetimibe group (p<0,001) and 49,05% reduction in the simvastatin group (p<0,001); no difference between treatments was found (p=0,968). The two groups had improvement in endothelial function (3,61% in the simvastatin/ezetimibe group (p=0,003) and 5,08% in the simvastatin group (p<0,001)), no differences was found between the two groups (p=0,291). High-sensitive C reactive protein had a 22,8% reduction in the simvastatin/ezetimiba group (p=0,004) and 29,69% reduction in the simvastatin group (p=0,01), with no significative difference in any of the two treatments (p=0,380). There was no significative difference in LDL- levels. The anti-LDL- antibodies concentration was increased only in the simvastatin group (p=0,045). Conclusion: the two forms of treatments presented some similar pleiotropic effects - improvement in endothelial function and decreased hs-CRP levels. Only with a high simvastatim dose the anti-LDL- antibodies concentration was increased.