Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-19042011-144741
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Ascenção de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Serrano Junior, Carlos Vicente (President)
Faria, Eliana Cotta de
Fonseca, Francisco Antônio Helfenstein
Kontush, Anatol
Lesnik, Philippe
Title in Portuguese
Heterogeneidade e mecanismos moleculares da atividade anti-apoptótica das subfrações de HDL em células endoteliais humanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Apolipoproteína A-I
Apoptose
Células endoteliais
Dislipidemias
Esfingosina
Lipoproteínas do colesterol HDL
Síndrome X metabólica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A lipoproteína de baixa densidade (LDL) e suas formas oxidadas (LDLox) possuem múltiplas propriedades aterogênicas, atuando na deposição de colesterol, indução e manutenção da inflamação, disfunção endotelial, surgimento de células espumosas na parede arterial e conseqüente formação da placa de ateroma. Adicionalmente, LDLox induz apoptose de células endoteliais humanas (HMEC). A lipoproteína de alta densidade (HDL) possui inúmeras atividades antiaterogênicas, incluindo ações antioxidante, anti-inflamatória e anti-trombótica. A HDL é capaz de proteger as HMEC contra apoptose. As subfrações de HDL (sHDL) são heterogêneas em sua composição físico-química e atividades biológicas. A atividade antioxidante das sHDL aumenta com a densidade (HDL2b100% - anexina V) e 3b (43% e 67%, respectivamente) de indivíduos normolipidêmicos apresentaram atividade anti-apoptótica mais potente do que as subfrações HDL2a (29% e 28%; p<0,01 vs. HDL3c, respectivamente) e 2b (25% e 62%; p<0,001 vs. HDL3c, respectivamente). Todas sHDL reduziram geração de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS) induzida pela LDLox, sendo a HDL3c (54%) mais potente do que HDL2b (21%; p<0.05 vs. HDL3c). Houve correlação positiva entre as atividades anti-apoptótica e antioxidante intracelular com conteúdo de apoA-I e esfingosina 1-fosfato (E1F) das sHDL, senda HDL3b e 3c ricas em E1F. A atividade anti-apoptótica da E1F e das sHDL parece depender da interação com as células endoteliais via apoA-I e seu receptor SR-BI. Finalmente, as HDL3c (n=5) isoladas de pacientes com SMet possuem conteúdo significativamente menor de apoA-I e reduzida atividade anti-apoptótica (60%, p<0,01), quando comparada aos controles normolipidêmicos (n=5). Houve tendência à diminuição da proteção contra a geração de ROS (SMet, n=10). Conclusão: As subfrações HDL3c protegem de forma potente as células endoteliais humanas contra toxicidade e apoptose induzidas pela LDLox, assim como contra geração de ROS. Esta atividade antiapoptótica está reduzida na SMet.
Title in English
Heterogeneity and molecular mechanisms of anti-apoptotic activity of high-density lipoprotein (HDL) subfractions on endothelial cells
Keywords in English
ApolipoproteinA-I
Apoptosis and endothelial cell
Dislipidemia
HDL subfractions
Metabolic syndrome
Oxidised LDL
Sphingosine 1-phosphate
Abstract in English
Background: Low density lipoprotein (LDL) and its oxidized forms (oxLDL) have several atherogenic properties, including cholesterol deposition, inflammation, endothelial dysfunction and foam cell formation on the arterial wall, leading to atherosclerotic plaque development. In addition, oxLDL induces human endothelial cell apoptosis (HMEC). High-density lipoprotein (HDL) has number of antiatherogenic activities, as antioxidative, anti-inflammatory and anti-thrombotic actions. HDL displays anti-apoptotic activity and is able to protect endothelial cells against oxLDL-induced apoptosis. HDL subfractions (sHDL) are highly heterogeneous in their physical and chemical composition and biological functions. Antioxidative activity of HDL subfractions increases with increment in density, HDL2b100% in annexin V biding) and 3b subfractions (43% and 67%, respectively) were more potent against oxLDL-induced toxicity and apoptosis as compared to HDL2a (29% and 28%; p<0.01 vs. HDL3c, respectively) and 2b subfractions (25% and 62%; p<0.001 vs. HDL3c, respectively). All HDL subfractions attenuated of reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation in HMEC induced by oxLDL. Again, HDL3c (54% inhibition) were more potent as compared to HDL2b (21%; p<0.05 vs. HDL3c). The anti-apoptotic and intracellular antioxidative activities of HDL3 were positively correlated with apoA-I and sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) content of sHDL and, possibly, depend on their cellular interaction through apoA-I and its SR-BI receptor. The sHDL3c isolated from MetS patients (n=5) possess reduced content of apoA-I and less potent anti-apoptotic activity (-60%, p<0.01) than controls (n=5). Conclusion: Normolipidemic small dense HDL3 provide potent protection of human endothelial cells from oxLDL-induced apoptosis; this anti-apoptotic activity is reduced in the MetS.