Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-19022009-112208
Document
Author
Full name
Júlio César de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli Filho, Martino (President)
Atié, Jacob
Costa, Roberto
Scanavacca, Mauricio Ibrahim
Strabelli, Tânia Mara Varejão
Title in Portuguese
Estudo prospectivo e randomizado de profilaxia antimicrobiana para procedimentos cirúrgicos em estimulação cardíaca artificial
Keywords in Portuguese
Antibioticoprofilaxia
Desfibriladores implantáveis
Endocardite bacteriana
Estimulação cardíaca artificial
Estudos prospectivos
Infecção/prevenção & controle
Marca-passo artificial
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar os efeitos da administração prévia de antibiótico na incidência de complicações infecciosas em procedimentos de estimulação cardíaca artificial. Os pacientes foram selecionados em um estudo duplo-cego e randomizado (1:1). Grupo I Cefazolina (1,0g dose única) versus grupo II placebo. O comitê de segurança interrompeu o estudo após a inclusão de 649 pacientes devido à diferença entre os grupos (group I 314; grupo II 335 pacientes) em favor do uso de antibiótico: 2 infectados (0,63%) versus 11 infectados no grupo placebo (3,28%); p=0,016. Marcadores identificados por análise univariada: não uso de antibiótico; procedimentos de implantes (versus trocas); hematoma pós-operatório e duração do procedimento. O não uso de antibiótico e hematoma pós-operatório foram significantes em análise multivariada
Title in English
Prospective and randomized trial of antibiotic prophylaxis for cardiac stimulation surgical procedures
Keywords in English
Antibiotic prophylaxis
Cardiac pacing artificial
Defibrillators implantable
Endocarditis bacterial
Infection/prevention & control
Pacemaker artificial
Prospective studies
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of the previous venous antibiotic administration in the incidence of infectious complications in cardiac stimulation surgical procedures. Patients were selected in a double blind, randomized (1:1) trial. Group I Cefazolin (1,0g one dose) versus group II placebo. The security committee interrupted the trial after inclusion of 649 patients due to differences between groups (group I 314; group II 335 patients) in favor of the antibiotic arm: 2 infected patients (0,63%) versus 11 infected patients in the placebo arm (3,28%); p=0,016. Markers identified by univariate analysis: non-use of preventive antibiotic; implant procedures (versus replacement); post-operative haematoma and procedure duration. The non-use of antibiotic and the post-operative haematoma were independent predictors of infection in multivariate analysis