Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-14012013-144516
Document
Author
Full name
Rosa Maria Rahmi Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Hueb, Whady Armindo (President)
Uchida, Augusto Hiroshi
Chacra, Antonio Roberto
Ramires, Jose Antonio Franchini
Spadaro, Joel
Title in Portuguese
Ação do inibidor da enzima dipeptidil peptidase 4 sobre o pré-condicionamento isquêmico em pacientes portadores de diabetes mellitus tipo 2 e doença arterial coronariana estável
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes mellitus tipo 2
Doença da artéria coronariana
Inibidores da dipeptidil peptidase IV
Pré-condicionamento isquêmico miocárdico
Abstract in Portuguese
O pré-condicionamento isquêmico (PCI) é um importante mecanismo de proteção celular, capaz de favorecer a diminuição da necrose dos cardiomiócitos durante isquemia aguda. Fármacos hipoglicemiantes orais, tais como glibenclamida e repaglinida, podem provocar a perda dessa proteção por sua propriedade bloqueadora de canais de potássio dependentes de adenosina trifosfato (K-ATP). Já a vildagliptina, pertencente à classe dos inibidores da enzima dipeptidil peptidase 4 (DPP-4), exerce seus efeitos sobre a glicemia principalmente via hormônio peptídeo-1 tipo glucagon (GLP-1). Receptores de GLP-1 estão presentes no miocárdio e seu papel nesse tecido é alvo de investigadores. Este estudo avaliou o efeito da vildagliptina sobre o pré-condicionamento isquêmico em portadores de diabetes mellitus 2 (DM2) e doença coronariana multiarterial estável (DAC). Foram admitidos 54 pacientes diabéticos com doença multiarterial coronariana estável, documentada pela angiografia e com teste ergométrico positivo para isquemia. Na fase 1, betabloqueadores e fármacos hipoglicemiantes orais foram suspensos por 7 dias, e todos paciente foram submetidos a 2 testes ergométricos (TE) seguenciais, com intervalo de descanso de 30 minutos entre eles (TE1 e TE2). Para a fase 2, os pacientes receberam vildagliptina 100mg/dia por 7 dias consecutivos e foram submetidos a mais 2 TE seguenciais (TE3 e TE4). Na fase 1, todos os pacientes desenvolveram isquemia esforço induzida (depressão de ST>=1 mm) no TE1. O tempo para alcançar 1,0mm de depressão do segmento ST (T-1,0mm) em TE2 foi maior que em TE1, caracterizando a presença do PCI em todos os pacientes. Na fase 2, todos desenvolveram isquemia em TE3, e 76% apresentaram isquemia mais tardia em TE4, isto é, aumentaram a tolerância miocárdica em TE4 em comparação a TE3, caracterizando PCI preservado (p<0,001). Somente 24% dos pacientes revelaram bloqueio do PCI (p=0,006). A vildagliptina preservou o pré-condicionamento isquêmico em pacientes com DM2 e DAC.
Title in English
Effect of dipeptidyl peptidase-4 enzyme inhibitor on ischemic preconditioning in patients with type 2 diabetes and symptomatic coronary artery disease
Keywords in English
Coronary artery
disease
Dipeptidil peptidase-4 inhibitors
Ischemic preconditioning
Type 2 diabetes
Abstract in English
Ischemic preconditioning (IPC) refers to the phenomenon in which short periods of myocardial ischemia and reperfusion promote resistance to a subsequent prolonged ischemic insult. Some hypoglycemic drugs, such as glibenclamide and repaglinide, are able to inhibit this protective phenomenon probably by its effects as blockers of adenosine triphosphate-dependent potassium (K-ATP) channels. Moreover, vildagliptin, belonging to the class of dipeptidyl peptidase-4 enzyme (DPP-4) inhibitor, performs its action by incretin system, mainly by hormone glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1). GLP-1 receptors are present in various body tissues, including myocardium. Multiple actions of GLP-1 and structurally related GLP-1 agonists have been reported in heart. We aimed to evaluate the effect of vildagliptin on IPC in patients with type 2 diabetes and symptomatic coronary artery disease. We evaluated 54 patients with DM2 and a positive exercise test that also had with multivessel coronary disease confirmed by coronary angiography. In phase I, without drug, all patients underwent 2 consecutive treadmill exercise tests (ET1 and ET2). After that, all patients received vildagliptin 100 mg per day for one week and underwent more 2 more sequential tests (ET3 and ET4). The time interval between the exercises tests was 30 minutes. In phase 1, all patients demonstrated IPC that was observed by the improvement in time to 1mm of ST segment depression (T-1.0mm) in ET2 compared with T1 In phase 2, with vildagliptin, all patients (54) developed ischemia in ET3, however, 76 % (41) of patients showed experienced later ischemia in ET4 compared with ET3 (p<0.001), characterizing IPC preserved. Only 24% (13) patients demonstrated T-1.0mm earlier in ET4 compared with ET3, indicating the cessation of IPC (p=0.006). Vildagliptin did not affect this protective mechanism in a relevant way in patients with type 2 diabetes and symptomatic coronary artery disease.