Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2002.tde-11072014-175147
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Mansur, Alfredo Jose (President)
Araujo Junior, Emidio Branco de
Martinez, Tania Leme da Rocha
Tucci, Paulo José Ferreira
Valero, Maria Asuncion Pastor
Title in Portuguese
Concentração sérica da proteína C-reativa e seu polimorfismo genético em indivíduos sem evidências de cardiopatia
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças cardiovasculares/diagnóstico
Fatores de risco
Polimorfismo (genética)/genética
Proteína C-reativa/análise
Proteína C-reativa/genética
Proteína C-reativa/uso diagnóstico
Reação em cadeia por polimerase/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
Dados epidemiológicos documentaram a associação entre elevação moderada dos níveis da proteína C-reativa (PCR) pela técnica hipersensível (PCRhs), dentro da variação normal, e risco cardiovascular em indivíduos sem doença clínica vascular. A potencial aplicação da PCRhs, como uma ferramenta auxiliar na avaliação global, de risco requer conhecimento de sua distribuição na população e das características clínicas envolvidas. Há carência de dados sobre a influência sobre a genética na concentração da PCR. Formulamos a hipótese de que variações alélicas (polimorfismo) no gene que codifica a PCR poderiam interferir na sua concentração sérica. Avaliamos a distribuição da concentração sérica da proteína C-reativa determinada pela técnica hipersensível em indivíduos de uma população brasileira sem evidências clínica e laboratorial de cardiopatia, e as variações desta concentração e, relação às características clínicas, variáveis laboratoriais e ao polimorfismo G1059C do gene da PCR. Realizamos um estudo de coorte, de indivíduos assintomáticos com exames clínico e cardiológico normais, atendidos na Unidade Clínica de Ambulatório Geral do Instituto do Coração (InCor) do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade de São Paulo, no período de julho de 1998 a julho de 2001. Critérios de inclusão: indivíduos assintomáticos com exame físico normal, eletrocardiograma de repouso e esforço normais e radiografia do tórax normal. Foram excluídos aqueles com glicemia superior a 125 md/dl, alterações na concentração sérica do hormônio tíreo-estimulante (TSH) e sorologia positiva para doença de Chagas. Foram elegíveis 684 indivíduos: 295 (43,1%) do sexo masculino e 389 (56,9%) do feminino. Suas idades variaram entre 14 e 74 anos (média 40,6; desvio-padrão 11,5); 513 (75,0%) eram brancos, 117 (17,1%) mulatos, 32 (4,7%) amarelos e 22 (3,2%) negros. O tabagismo foi relatado por 160 (23,4%) indivíduos e 524 (76,6%) não eram tabagistas. A avaliação laboratorial incluiu a dosagem de glicemia, colesterol total e frações, triglicérides e ácido úrico. Foram colhidas amostras de sangue para dosagem sérica da PCRhs e genotipagem de PCR. A ecocardiografia bidimencional com Doppler foi realizada em 634 indivíduos, com resultado normal. A concentração sérica da PCRhs foi distribuída por quartis da população em estudo, os valores mínimo e máximo por quartil foram: 1º quartil 0,014-0,037 mg/dl; 2º quartil 0,0384,07 mg/dl; 3º quartil 0,080-0,187 mg/dl e 4º quartil 0,188-1,31 mg/dl. Num modelo de regressão múltipla as variáveis independentes correlacionadas ao log da PCRhs foram: idade (p=0,03), índice de massa corpórea (IMC) (p<0,01), razão colesterol total/HDL colesterol (ColT/HDL-C) (P<0,01) e frequência cardíaca (p<0,01). Para avaliar o comportamento das variáveis significativas deste modelo de regressão, a amostra foi estratificada em quatro grupos, segundo sexo e tabagismo, e foram estimados quatro modelos múltiplos. Nos homens tabagistas foram variáveis significativas a idade (p=0,04) e a razão ColT/HDL-C (p<0,01); nos homens não tabagistas foram o IMC (p<0,01) e a razão ColT/HDL-C (p<0,01); nas mulheres tabagistas o IMC (p<0,01) e nas mulheres não tabagistas foram o IMC (p<0,01), a razão ColT/HDL-C (p=0,01) e a frequência cardíaca (p=0,02). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa (p<0,05) na concentração da PCRhs entre os diferentes genótipos do gene da PCR. Portanto as variáveis idade, IMC, razão ColT/HD1-C e frequência cardíaca, não se relacionam com a concentração sérica da PCRhs de maneira homogênea, mas sim de acordo com o subgrupo analisado, referente ao sexo e tabagismo; e as concentrações da PCRhs não diferiram quanto a presença ou ausência do polimorfismo G1059C do gene da PCR.
Title in English
Serum concentration of C-reactive protein and its genetic polymorphism in individuals without heart disease
Keywords in English
C-reactive protein/analysis
C-reactive protein/diagnostic use
C-reactive protein/genetics
Cardiovascular diseases/diagnosis
Polymerase chain reaction
Polymorphysm genetic
Risk factors
Abstract in English
Epidemiologic data have documented the association between moderate elevation, within the normal range, of the C-reactive protein (CPR) serum levels measured by high-sensitivity assays (hs-CRP), and cardiovascular risk among individuals without clinical evidence of vascular disease. The potential use of hs-CRP as a new auxiliary tool in the assessment of overall risk requires that its distribution in the population and the related clinical characteristics are known. There is few data about the influence of genetics upon CRP concentration. The hypothesis that allele variations in the gene responsible for coding CRP (polymorphism) could interfere with CRP serum concentration has been posed. The aim of this study was to assess the distribution of C-reactive protein (CRP) serum concentration measured by high-sensitivity assay (hs-CRP), in a Brazilian population of individuals without heart disease, as well as the association of variations of that concentration with clinical characteristics and laboratory variables, and with the CRP gene G1059C polymorphism. A cohort of asymptomatic patients visiting the Outpatient Clinic of the Heart Institute (InCor) of the University of São Paulo Medical School between July 1998 and July 2001, all with normal results in the clinical and cardiological evaluations, was studied. The inclusion criteria were: asymptomatic individuals with normal results in the physical evaluation, normal electrocardiography and stress test, and normal chest X-ray examination. Individuals with glucose level above 125mg/dl, changes in the thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) serum concentration, and positive serology for Chagas' disease, were excluded. Thus, 684 individuals, 295 men (43.1 %) and 389 women (56.9%), ages 14 to 74 (mean 40.6, SD 11.5) years, were eligible. White people in the cohort were 513 (75.0%), mulatto 117 (17.1%), eastern people 32 (4.7%) and 22 of black color (3.2%) 160 individuals (23.4%) reported as currently smoking, while 524 (76.6%) were non-smokers Laboratory screening consisted of dosing of glucose, total and partial: cholesterol, triglycerides and uric acid plasma levels. Doppler two-dimensional echocardiography was performed in 636 individuals, all with normal results. Serum hs-CRP concentration of the study population was distributed in quartiles, with minimum and maximum values per quartile as follows: 1st quartil, 0.014-0.037mg/dl; 2nd quartile: 0.038-0.078mg/dl; 3rd quartile 0.080-0.'187mg/dl; and 4th quartile: 0.188-1,31mg/dl. Multiple regression analysis has shown that the independent variables correlating with hs-CRP-log were age (p=0.03), body mass index (p<0.01), total/HOL cholesterol ratio (p<0.01) and heart rate (p<0.01). The study population was stratified in 4 groups according to gender and smoking status, to verify the behavior of the significant variables in this regression model, with estimation of 4 multiple models. Significant variables were: among currently smoking men, age (p=0.04) and Total/HDL cholesterol ratio (p<0.01); among non-smoking men, BMI (p<0.01) and Total/HDL cholesterol ratio (p<0.01). Among currently smoking women, only BMI (p<0.01) was significant, and among non-smoking women, BMI (p<0.01), Total/HDL cholesterol ratio (p=001) and heart rate (p=0.02) were significant. There was no statistically significant difference (p<005) of the hs-CRP serum concentration in the groups with GG genotypes or the CRP gene G1059C polymorphism. Our findings led to the conclusion that the variables age, BMI, Total/HDL cholesterol: ratio and heart rate do not correlate homogeneously with the hs-CRP serum concentration in this study population, but according to the specific gender or smoking status subgroup being studied this is verified. Additionally, hs-CRP concentrations did not differ according to the presence or the absence of the CRP gene G1059C polymorphism.