Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-09042018-082518
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos José Dornas Gonçalves Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nicolau, José Carlos (President)
Silva, Expedito Eustáquio Ribeiro da
Cesar, Luiz Antonio Machado
Timerman, Ari
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismos envolvidos no aumento do risco de sangramento em pacientes com acidente vascular cerebral ou ataque isquêmico transitório prévios em uso de antiagregante plaquetário
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Ataque isquêmico transitório
Doença da artéria coronariana
Hemorragia
Síndrome coronariana aguda
Testes de função plaquetária
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O antecedente de AVCI e/ou AIT está presente em 5% dos pacientes com coronariopatia aguda e em até 17% dos pacientes com coronariopatia crônica. Esta população apresenta elevado risco para eventos cardiovasculares, assim como para desfechos hemorrágicos maiores (principalmente quando em uso de tratamento antitrombótico). A agregabilidade plaquetária apresenta papel fundamental no balanço isquêmico/hemorrágico; entretanto, esse mecanismo é pouco estudado em pacientes com evento cérebro vascular isquêmico prévio. O principal objetivo desse estudo é avaliar se pacientes com DAC e AVCI/ AIT prévio exibem alterações na agregabilidade plaquetária que justifiquem o risco aumentado para sangramento nesses indivíduos. Casuística e Métodos: Entre janeiro de 2013 e abril de 2015, 140 pacientes foram selecionados nos bancos de dados da unidade coronária e do serviço de cirurgia cardíaca do InCor- HCFMUSP. Critérios de inclusão: coronariopatia aguda prévia (há mais de 12 meses), antecedente de AVCI/AIT (anterior ao episódio de coronariopatia aguda), uso crônico de AAS e assinatura do Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Critérios de exclusão: AVCH prévio, uso de antiagregação plaquetária dupla ou anti-inflamatórios não esteroidais, trombofilia ou coagulopatia conhecida, trombocitopenia ou trombocitose, angioplastia ou cirurgia cardíaca nos últimos 6 meses, disfunção renal grave ou qualquer doença terminal. Desenho do estudo: Estudo de caso e controle (1:1), com os grupos caso (AVCI/AIT prévio) e controle (sem AVCI/AIT prévio) pareados por sexo, idade, tipo de coronariopatia aguda e tempo entre a coronariopatia aguda e a inclusão no estudo. A agregabilidade plaquetária foi mensurada pelo VerifyNow Aspirin®, VerifyNow P2Y12®, Agregometria óptica com agonista ADP, Agregometria óptica com agonista adrenalina e tromboelastrografia (Reorox®). Resultados: Os grupos controle (n=70) e caso (n=70), estavam bem pareados em relação à maioria das variáveis analisadas. A idade média da população global foi de 66 anos, 73% apresentavam IAM prévio, e o tempo médio entre o episódio de coronariopatia aguda e a inclusão no presente estudo foi de 5,31 anos. No momento da avaliação os pacientes do grupo caso apresentavam valores mais elevados de pressão arterial sistólica (135,84 ± 16,09 vs 123,68 ± 16,11mmHg, p < 0,001), embora esse grupo utilizasse maior número de antihipertensivos (2,37 ± 1,09 vs 3,0 ± 1,23, p=0,006). Em relação a variáveis metabólicas, o perfil lipídico não presentou diferença significativa entre os grupos, entretanto o grupo caso apresentou maiores valores de creatinina (1,24 ± 0,35 vs 1,11 ± 0,27 mg/dL, p=0,037) e também de glicemia de jejum (116,16 ± 32,03 vs 134,88 ± 57,58 mg/dL, p=0,031). No que se refere à meta principal do estudo, a agregabilidade plaquetária foi similar nos dois grupos por todos os métodos utilizados: VerifyNow Aspirin® (525,00 ± 79,78 vs 530,35 ± 83,81 ARU nos grupos caso e controle, respectivamente, p=0,7), VerifyNow P2Y12® (262,14 ± 43,03 vs 251,74 ± 43,72 PRU, p=0,21), Agregometria óptica com agonista ADP (78,34 ± 9,02 vs 77,55 ± 9,70%, p=0,82), Agregometria óptica com agonista adrenalina (49,01± 23,93% vs 49,34 ± 21,7, p=0,77), e tromboelastografia (Firmeza máxima do coágulo: 2,136,00 ± 569,97 vs 2.001,27 ± 635,68 Pa, p=0,19). Conclusão: Em pacientes com doença arterial coronária crônica a agregabilidade plaquetária foi similar nos indivíduos com ou sem AVCI/AIT. Esses resultados apontam para que outros mecanismos sejam responsáveis pelo elevado risco hemorrágico dessa população
Title in English
Mechanisms involved in increasing the risk of bleeding in patients with stroke or transient ischemic attack using antiplatelet agent
Keywords in English
Acute coronary syndrome
Coronary artery disease
Hemorrhage
Ischemic attack transient
Platelet function tests
Stroke
Abstract in English
Background: Ischemic stroke (IS) or transient ischemic attack (TIA) history is present in 5% of patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS) and in 17% of patients with stable atherosclerotic disease (CAD). This population has a higher risk for major cardiovascular events and an increased incidence of major hemorrhagic outcomes when subjected to modern antithrombotic regimens, Platelet aggregability have key role in "ischemic-hemorrhagic" balance, however, these factors are little known in the population with prior cerebrovascular event. The aim of this study is to evaluate whether patients with coronary artery disease and previous IS/ TIA exhibit alterations in platelet aggregation, justifying the increased bleeding risk of these individuals. Methods: Between January 2013 and April 2015, 140 participants were selected in the coronary care unit and cardiac surgery service databank. Inclusion criteria: prior ACS (over 12 months), history of IS/ TIA previous to ACS, chronic use of aspirin since ACS and agreement to the consent form. Exclusion criteria: prior hemorrhagic stroke, current dual antiplatelet therapy or anti-inflammatory non-steroidal, any thrombophilia or coagulopathy, thrombocytopenia, thrombocytosis, PCI or CABG in the last 6 months, severe renal impairment and any terminal illness. Study design: Case-control study (1:1), case group (previous IS/TIA) and control group (without previous IS/TIA) matched for sex, age, type of previous ACS, time between ACS and inclusion in the study. Platelet aggregation was assessed by VerifyNow Aspirin®, VerifyNow P2Y12®, Light transmission aggregometry aggonist with agonists adrenaline, Light transmission aggregometry aggonist with ADP, and thromboelastography (Reorox®). Results: The control group (n=70) and case group (n=70), were well matched. The mean age was 63 years, about 73% presented previous AMI and the index ACS occurred 5,31 years before study inclusion. At the evaluation day patients in the case group presented higher SBP levels (135.84 ± 16.09 vs 123.68 ± 16.11 mmHg, p < 0,001), although this group were using more antihypertensive medications (2.37 ± 1.09 vs 3.0 ± 1.23, p=0,006). In relation to metabolic profile, lipid profile did not presented diferences, however, case group presented higher values for creatinine (1.24 ± 0.35 vs 1.11 ± 0.27 mg/dL, p=0.037) and also presented higher values for fasting glucose.(116.16 ± 32.03 vs 134.88 ± 57.58 mg/dL, p=0.031) Platelet aggregation was statistically similar in both groups: VerifyNow Aspirin® (525.00 ± 79.78 vs 530.35 ± 83.81 ARU, p=0.7), VerifyNow P2Y12® (262.14 ± 43.03 vs 251.74 ± 43.72 PRU, p=0.21), Light transmission aggregometry aggonist with agonists ADP (78,34 ± 9,02 vs 77,55 ± 9,70%, p=0,82), Light transmission aggregometry aggonist with adrenaline (49,01 ± 23,93% vs 49,34 ± 21,7, p=0,77) and thromboelastography (maximum clot firmness: 2.136,00 ± 569,97 vs 2.001,27 ± 635,68 Pa, p=0,19). Conclusion: Platlet aggregability is similar in CAD patients with or without previous IS/TIA and this results point at other reasons to justify the high risk for bleeding in this patients