Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-07122009-170552
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolfo Leite Arantes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, José Jayme Galvão de (President)
Calderaro, Daniela
Coelho, Otavio Rizzi
Lucon, Antonio Marmo
Meneghetti, Jose Claudio
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre a estratificação clínica e a cintilografia de perfusão miocárdica como preditores de eventos cardiovasculares em candidatos a transplante renal
Keywords in Portuguese
Coração/cintilografia
Diálise renal
Doenças cardiovasculares/complicações
Doenças cardiovasculares/mortalidade
Fatores de risco
Prognóstico
Transplante de rim
Valor preditivo dos testes
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença cardiovascular (DCV) é uma condição clínica comum entre pacientes (pcts) portadores de doença renal crônica (DRC) e é causa de eventos fatais observados peri transplante renal (TX). A melhor estratégia de avaliação cardiovascular em candidatos a transplante (CTR) ainda é controversa.Ignora-se se todos os pacientes devem ser submetidos a testes não-invasivos/invasivos ou se estes devem ser reservados aqueles com determinadas características clínicas, como população geral. O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar a estratificação de risco baseada em método nãoinvasivo de detecção de doença coronária com dois métodos de estratificação clínica de risco cardiovascular preconizados pela American Society of Transplantation (AST) e European Renal Association (ERA). A AST subdivide os pcts em : alto risco (idade maior ou igual a 50 anos e/ou diabete e/ou DCV clínica) e baixo risco (os demais). A ERA subdivide em: alto risco (DCV clínica), risco intermediário (diabéticos e/ou idade maior ou igual a 50 anos) e baixo risco (os demais). Nós estudamos 386 pcts com DRC em diálise enviados ao nosso serviço para avaliação cardiovascular antes da inclusão na lista de espera de TX. Foram estratificados quanto ao risco de eventos de acordo com os dois algoritmos acima e alterações na cintilografia de perfusão miocárdica (SPECT-MIBI) com dipiridamol e acompanhados até a morte, TX ou ocorrência de eventos. A estratificação clínica (RR:1,8 [IC95% 1,3 2,6- P<0,0001] e o SPECT-MIBI (RR:1,5 [IC95% 1,2-1,9-P=0,002] identificaram os pcts de maior risco de eventos cardiovasculares . Apenas os pcts ASTalto risco (RR1,4 [IC95%1,1-1,8-P=0,002] e ERA médio risco com SPECTMIBI alterado (RR:1,7 [IC95% 1,2-2,3-P=0,003] tiveram maior incidência de eventos. Os pcts de baixo risco pelos dois algorítmos de estratificação clínica (P=0,50) e do sistema ERA alto risco (RR:1,1 [IC95% 0,8-1,5-P=0,41], não se beneficiaram dos resultados do estudo não-invasivo. Concluímos que os estudos não-invasivos não devem ser utilizados em todos os CTR mas devem ser reservados aos pcts previamente identificados pela estratificação clínica de risco. Esses resultados permitem uma abordagem mais racional da avaliação pré- TX com melhor uso dos recursos econômicos escassos.
Title in English
Comparison between clinical stratification and myocardial perfusion scintigraphy as a predictor of cardiovascular events in kidney transplant candidates
Keywords in English
Cardiovascular diseases/complications
Cardiovascular diseases/mortality
Heart/radionuclide imaging
Kidney transplantation
Predictive value of tests
Prognosis
Renal dialysis
Risk factors
Abstract in English
Cardiovascular (CV) disease is a common condition in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients and is the leading cause of fatal events during and after renal transplantation. The best strategy for CV evaluation and coronary risk stratification in renal transplant candidates remains controversial. Moreover, there is no consensus regarding the best strategy for detection of coronary artery disease (CAD). We still do not know if all patients should be evaluated by noninvasive testing or if this approach should be restricted to individuals with clinical evidence of CAD, as in the general population. The objective of this study was to compare CV risk stratification based on nonivasive testing for CAD with two clinical stratification methods as advanced by The American Society of Transplantation (AST) and by The European Renal Association (ERA), respectively. The AST divides patients in high risk (age50 years and/or diabetes and/or CV disease) and low risk (all others).The ERA divides : high risk (CV disease), intermediate risk (age 50 years and/or diabetes), and low risk (as above). We studied 386 CKD patients treated by hemodyalisis, to CV evaluation before being admitted to the renal transplant waiting list. All patients were stratified for the risk of future major cardiovascular events (MACE) using the clinical algorithms and also by myocardial scintigraphy (SPECT-MIBI) with dipyridamol and followedup until death, transplant or MACE. Clinical algorithms (RR:1,8 [IC95% 1,3 2,6-P<0,0001] and SPECT-MIBI(RR:1,5 [IC95% 1,2-1,9-P=0,002] identified patients at increased risk of events. The combined use of clinical stratification followed by SPECT showed that the only patients that would benefit from SPECT risk stratification were those belonging the AST-high risk (RR1,4 [IC95%1,1-1,8-P=0,002] and ERA-intermediate risk groups (RR:1,7 [IC95% 1,2-2,3-P=0,003]. In all other groups :ERA-high-risk (RR:1,1[IC95% 0,8-1,5- P=0,41] and ERA and AST-low-risk (P=0,50) SPECT did not add to the probability of events defined by clinical stratification alone. We conclude that SPECT should not be applied to all renal transplant candidates but should be restricted to those considered at a category of risk as defined by clinical algorithms. These results delineate a more rational approach to risk stratification in renal transplant candidates with a better utilization of economical resources.